Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 12, 2009, 07:35 PM   #1
seijuro
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Mac OS X does not boot/start up.... help?

Hello all,

I just recently installed boot camp with windows xp professional on my macbook pro successfully with no problems... I could go back and forth from mac to xp seamlessly, boots up fine, everything was cool.

I then for some reason decided to install the new Mac Intel Firmware on OS X(166mb). I shutdown the computer, turned it back on and now, it goes pass the grey mac logo to the blue load screen, but the login box never pops up. It only has that loading gear indicator thing come up every now and then and stays on the screen for what seems like eternity. I could load XP perfectly fine, but Mac OS X does not load.... which is horrible because I have a lot of important files on the OS X.

Now the question is, is my OS X HD failing? What could cause it if it is? The Intel firmware install (can I downgrade this?)? or because of Boot Camp Partition? Do I have a chance of making Mac OS start up normally again? sorry for the noob questions

Specs: Macbook Pro 2.4ghz (Intel) Mac OS X 10.4.11 Tiger

Please help!?
seijuro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2009, 07:37 PM   #2
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Where did you get this firmware? Software Update, or somewhere else?
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2009, 07:41 PM   #3
seijuro
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I got the Intel Firmware update directly from the mac software update...So I'm assuming this should not cause problems since its authentic, which is the strange part
seijuro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2009, 07:42 PM   #4
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Insert your restore DVD and Repair Disk from the Disk Utility menu.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2009, 07:44 PM   #5
seijuro
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Well since the macbook pro came from my school, they never gave us a startup disk (which is stupid)... so I started up mac in single user mode (mac+s) and typed in fsck -yf for manual disk repair... after the analyzation, it said that the HD appeared to be normal. If its normal why can't mac boot up???? what could I do so that it does???

Last edited by seijuro; Jan 12, 2009 at 09:39 PM.
seijuro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2009, 01:52 AM   #6
BlueRevolution
macrumors 601
 
BlueRevolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, QC
Try holding the option key on boot. Does your main hard drive/partition appear as a boot disk?
__________________
PIRATE PARTY OF CANADA ó Information leadership for the 21st century
BlueRevolution is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2009, 01:31 PM   #7
seijuro
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Yes,the HD drive does appear as a boot disk (macintosh_HD) and you can select it.... but once you select it gets to the blue background screen and hangs there with the loading gear indicator and The login box never pops up... what else can I do, am I doomed?

Last edited by seijuro; Jan 13, 2009 at 03:34 PM.
seijuro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 5, 2009, 02:35 AM   #8
brian9271
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Next door
Quote:
Originally Posted by seijuro View Post
Yes,the HD drive does appear as a boot disk (macintosh_HD) and you can select it.... but once you select it gets to the blue background screen and hangs there with the loading gear indicator and The login box never pops up... what else can I do, am I doomed?
This happened to me just today!! I was installing updates on my Mac too but did not have Windows on my Mac yet, the only solution was, to reinstall it from scratch, I just had mine done by the technicians in my school and they backed up my stuff too, very kind of them to do so, but unfortunately I did not know how to back up my stuff. I suggest you take your Mac to an Apple Centre near by.

By the way, when I started up, it said that it could not locate my OSX HD which is pretty screwed up.
__________________
MAC:NERDWargames
brian9271 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 5, 2009, 05:13 PM   #9
Amdahl
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Never hurts to try booting in safe mode by holding Shift at the chime. I would also do Ye Olde Resetting of PRAM by holding Option-Command-P-R at the chime.
Amdahl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2010, 01:07 AM   #10
babby nuts
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
helo

im having the same problem with my macbook. one day i decided to delete my root acount but i copy and pasted the codes twice. then it started acting wierd so i reboted it and know it just stays @ the booting screen., honestly i just fell like trading it for a 64g ipod touch with a craked screen. dont know what to do my macbook is a peace.

Please please help

thanx

Last edited by babby nuts; Jul 6, 2010 at 01:14 AM.
babby nuts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2010, 01:59 AM   #11
Yoshi7210
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Install disc is your saving grace.

Pop in the install disc and boot up from it. Acess BootCamp and make sure the partition is correct. It seems you have partitioned it to only Windows. Make make sure part of the partition always goes to OS X.
Yoshi7210 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2010, 02:01 AM   #12
Yoshi7210
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Edit!

Just read a post above (u have no install disc) Buy one specifically for MacBook from
eBay. (or tell Apple)
Yoshi7210 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2010, 02:11 AM   #13
celticpride678
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8A293 Safari/6531.22.7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoshi7210
Just read a post above (u have no install disc) Buy one specifically for MacBook from
eBay. (or tell Apple)
You cannot buy one from eBay. Mac OS X Install DVD's are specific to that Mac and that Mac only

Your only choice if you need install discs is to contact Apple and ask for replacement ones for a small fee.
celticpride678 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2010, 02:12 AM   #14
strausd
macrumors 68030
 
strausd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by celticpride678 View Post
Your only choice if you need install discs is to contact Apple and ask for replacement ones for a small fee.
I heard you can get it for free if you are still on Applecare
strausd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2010, 02:19 AM   #15
celticpride678
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8A293 Safari/6531.22.7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by strausd
Quote:
Originally Posted by celticpride678 View Post
Your only choice if you need install discs is to contact Apple and ask for replacement ones for a small fee.
I heard you can get it for free if you are still on Applecare
Never heard of that but it could be
celticpride678 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2010, 07:42 AM   #16
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Quote:
Originally Posted by celticpride678 View Post
You cannot buy one from eBay.
You can buy one from ebay, but you need to ensure it is for the right model.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2010, 09:39 AM   #17
celticpride678
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.j.s View Post
You can buy one from ebay, but you need to ensure it is for the right model.
Incorrect. Mac OS X Install DVD's can only be used on one Mac and that's the Mac they came with.
celticpride678 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2010, 10:24 AM   #18
Mal
macrumors 603
 
Mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Orlando
Quote:
Originally Posted by celticpride678 View Post
Incorrect. Mac OS X Install DVD's can only be used on one Mac and that's the Mac they came with.
Incorrect. Mac OS X Install DVDís (the oneís that ship with a Mac) can only be used on one Mac model, and that is the model they came with. I work with these all the time. I have done this many times.

However, itís probably easier to just call Apple and order replacement disks than to find exactly the right disks on eBay.

jW
__________________
The Bearded Nerd
13" MacBook Pro; 64GB iPod touch
"It's a real burn, being right so often."
NoiseTrade.com/Walker
Mal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2010, 12:11 PM   #19
celticpride678
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mal View Post
Incorrect. Mac OS X Install DVDís (the oneís that ship with a Mac) can only be used on one Mac model, and that is the model they came with. I work with these all the time. I have done this many times.

However, itís probably easier to just call Apple and order replacement disks than to find exactly the right disks on eBay.

jW
Clearly you have not - http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=368256

There are hundreds of other threads around here that say the same thing. Mac OS X Install DVD's are machine specific. You cannot use them in ANY OTHER Mac other than the one they came with.
celticpride678 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2010, 02:51 PM   #20
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Quote:
Originally Posted by celticpride678 View Post
Clearly you have not - http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=368256

There are hundreds of other threads around here that say the same thing. Mac OS X Install DVD's are machine specific. You cannot use them in ANY OTHER Mac other than the one they came with.
The link you point to proves our point ... they only work with the model they ship with ... they are not serial number specific.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why won't boot recovery mode? Won't start even from boot usb cicchilitto MacBook 2 Oct 19, 2013 04:17 PM
Slow start up/boot up iOrbit OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Oct 9, 2013 07:15 AM
Start up and boot from USB Komeda MacBook Pro 1 Jan 24, 2013 03:05 PM
Quicksilver doesn't start at boot up. Jenni8 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 10 Sep 28, 2012 02:38 PM
Mac will start up but wont boot Hello?? Mac Basics and Help 3 Jul 19, 2012 11:08 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC