Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 12, 2009, 10:43 PM   #1
chimaki
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
After logic board replacement, Macbook won't connect to internet

So I've had a problem with my internet connection since a logic board replacement last week. It recognizes the network, but won't connect to the internet. When checking network diagnostics it says Self-Assigned IP or something to that effect. So on the home network I powered down the router and cable modem and this worked. The problem is now with a network at school. This network requires a webpage sign in for access, like wireless found in airports, etc. When I open either safari or firefox I simply get the screen that shows not connected to the internet, not the re-direct to the sign in. Anyone have any suggestions?
chimaki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2009, 12:19 AM   #2
BlueRevolution
macrumors 601
 
BlueRevolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, QC
So you can connect to networks, just not to the internet? And your home connection is stable now?
__________________
PIRATE PARTY OF CANADA Information leadership for the 21st century
BlueRevolution is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2009, 01:54 AM   #3
toolbox
macrumors 68020
 
toolbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia (WA)
If your logic board has changed it is likely that you have been given a new mac address. Do you have mac filtering set up on you router? You will need to update the mac address in there.
__________________
2009 iMac 27 inch | i7 2.8 | 1 TB | 16GB DDR3
iPhone 3gs | iPhone 4 | iPhone 4s | iPad 1 | iPad 2
toolbox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2009, 08:54 AM   #4
chimaki
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueRevolution View Post
So you can connect to networks, just not to the internet? And your home connection is stable now?
correct.



Quote:
Originally Posted by toolbox View Post
If your logic board has changed it is likely that you have been given a new mac address. Do you have mac filtering set up on you router? You will need to update the mac address in there.
not on the school network, from what i can tell. its set up in a similar fashion to airports/hotel/cafe wireless. you connect to network, open browser, and then get a re-direct to the sign-in page. in my present scenario I open browser and get nothing. I check the network diagnostics and I get the self-assigned IP thing that I also had on the home network before a reboot of the whole network.
chimaki is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2009, 03:58 PM   #5
toolbox
macrumors 68020
 
toolbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia (WA)
Ok that makes sense, also just check to make sure there are no proxy settings in network preferences. If there are proxy settings then it will stop you from doing anything - The apple store might have used them to download updates or what ever
__________________
2009 iMac 27 inch | i7 2.8 | 1 TB | 16GB DDR3
iPhone 3gs | iPhone 4 | iPhone 4s | iPad 1 | iPad 2
toolbox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2009, 08:46 PM   #6
ladymacbeth
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I have the same problem, I think.

I picked up my Macbook today from the store after having the Logic Board and Superdrive replaced. I stupidly didn't check to see if everything was in working order, and now I can't reach the internet. Its nearly two hours of driving back and forth to the closest Apple Store so I really don't want to go if I don't have to.

My PC's are all connected to my router via wifi and reach the internet fine. I also tried to connect to a neighbor's wifi and couldn't reach the internet that way from the Macbook.

I spent 30 minutes on the phone with Applecare, and they didn't know how to fix it (despite being very polite and patient with me while I restarted my router).

I tried the proxies but I haven't been able to find a real solution on my own or on the internet. Help!!!
ladymacbeth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2009, 06:52 AM   #7
phlogiston74
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
same problem!

no help here???
phlogiston74 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2009, 07:09 AM   #8
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Tried trashing the airport and network preferences, or the simpler method of creating a new user to see if the problem is still there.

Preferences can get messed up with HW changes ... if it still has problems with a new user doing an SMC reset is usually the last resort before calling Apple Care for repair.

1. new user eliminates preferences as a problem.

2. SMC reset and pram reset eliminates the simple HW issues.
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change logic-board or upgrade to macbook pro logic-board ? sweetmaanu MacBook 5 May 5, 2014 05:18 AM
MacBook Air won't start - Logic Board Failure? valmorra MacBook Air 7 Aug 15, 2013 11:02 AM
Macbook pro won't start... logic board repair msalinasphd MacBook Pro 0 Aug 6, 2013 03:40 PM
MacBook Pro 13" late 2011 logic board replacement. nickandre21 MacBook Pro 13 Jul 27, 2013 08:41 PM
Swap the logic board in a macbook pro mid 2010 for an early 2011 logic board croma Mac Basics and Help 4 Jan 12, 2013 12:46 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC