Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 15, 2009, 03:30 PM   #1
rockinrocker
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Not all my RAM is showing up...

So I have the stock 2X1 and 4X2 aftermarket.
None of the sticks that I put in the second riser will show up.


I tried the 2's in A1,A2,B1,B2 then the 1's in A3,A4.

I then tried the 4 2's in riser A and the 1's in riser B.

It didn't seem to matter, all that would show up is what was in Riser A.

Could it be a bad riser or something?



__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 03:59 PM   #2
Shrapnel
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
I would first try reseating the riser first. If that doesn't work I would try swapping them find out if it's the riser or slot on the mobo. Last I would try swapping only a couple of the new dimm's to make sure one isn't bad and throwing the whole riser off. Not sure if that would happen though.
Shrapnel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 04:13 PM   #3
Rt&Dzine
macrumors 6502a
 
Rt&Dzine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 12 across
Bad riser is possible but have you run Apple Hardware Test? Did you try it with only the stock 2x1 RAM (one on each riser).
Rt&Dzine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 04:58 PM   #4
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Both risers have been in & out several times.

I thought default position was A1 & A2?
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 06:38 PM   #5
djjclark
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Any red lights on the riser? red lights mean a bad chip or bad riser.
__________________
MacPro (early 2008) 2.8 Ghz Quad core, 8800GT
500 GB WD, 500GB Seagate
djjclark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 07:05 PM   #6
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by djjclark View Post
Any red lights on the riser? red lights mean a bad chip or bad riser.
Ah, there is indeed a red light on on riser B. It's there regardless of which modules are in it.
Diagnosis: bad riser?
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 08:05 PM   #7
Rt&Dzine
macrumors 6502a
 
Rt&Dzine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 12 across
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockinrocker View Post
I thought default position was A1 & A2?
No. If you have a 2008 Mac Pro, the performance will suffer if you have RAM on only 1 riser.
Rt&Dzine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 08:59 PM   #8
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
OK, so I put the stock sticks (stock sticks?) only in, A1 and B1, and they both show up fine.

I put all 6 sticks in (A1-4 B1&2) and neither of the B riser sticks show up.
Closer inspection reveals there's a bright red light on on the riser next to the DIMM 2 label on the riser.

If the second slot on Riser B was bad, would that cause both sticks in that riser not to show up?
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 11:52 PM   #9
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
yeah, hardware test confirms it.

note to self: in the future, just run the stupid hardware test first.
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2009, 10:44 AM   #10
Rt&Dzine
macrumors 6502a
 
Rt&Dzine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 12 across
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockinrocker View Post
note to self: in the future, just run the stupid hardware test first.


FYI: Just to clarify. You did have the correct configurations when using 10GB. A pair of sticks is split across risers ONLY when there is 1 pair.

http://eshop.macsales.com/Reviews/Fr...m/article.html
Rt&Dzine is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not all icons in theme show up amart26 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 5 Mar 14, 2011 09:51 PM
Not all my iTunes library shows up in my iPhone sync screen nickiminaj iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Jan 20, 2011 07:16 AM
My computer is showing up as a mac server in finder EAH22 OS X 5 Jun 5, 2010 04:22 PM
All Network is showing up not only my other macs but an icon with my external IP metamind Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 10 Jun 18, 2009 07:37 AM
Not all my RAM is showing up in System Profiler! Will Cheyney Mac Basics and Help 5 Jul 21, 2007 05:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC