Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 15, 2009, 03:30 PM   #1
rockinrocker
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Not all my RAM is showing up...

So I have the stock 2X1 and 4X2 aftermarket.
None of the sticks that I put in the second riser will show up.


I tried the 2's in A1,A2,B1,B2 then the 1's in A3,A4.

I then tried the 4 2's in riser A and the 1's in riser B.

It didn't seem to matter, all that would show up is what was in Riser A.

Could it be a bad riser or something?



__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 03:59 PM   #2
Shrapnel
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
I would first try reseating the riser first. If that doesn't work I would try swapping them find out if it's the riser or slot on the mobo. Last I would try swapping only a couple of the new dimm's to make sure one isn't bad and throwing the whole riser off. Not sure if that would happen though.
Shrapnel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 04:13 PM   #3
Rt&Dzine
macrumors 6502a
 
Rt&Dzine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 12 across
Bad riser is possible but have you run Apple Hardware Test? Did you try it with only the stock 2x1 RAM (one on each riser).
Rt&Dzine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 04:58 PM   #4
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Both risers have been in & out several times.

I thought default position was A1 & A2?
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 06:38 PM   #5
djjclark
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Any red lights on the riser? red lights mean a bad chip or bad riser.
__________________
MacPro (early 2008) 2.8 Ghz Quad core, 8800GT
500 GB WD, 500GB Seagate
djjclark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 07:05 PM   #6
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by djjclark View Post
Any red lights on the riser? red lights mean a bad chip or bad riser.
Ah, there is indeed a red light on on riser B. It's there regardless of which modules are in it.
Diagnosis: bad riser?
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 08:05 PM   #7
Rt&Dzine
macrumors 6502a
 
Rt&Dzine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 12 across
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockinrocker View Post
I thought default position was A1 & A2?
No. If you have a 2008 Mac Pro, the performance will suffer if you have RAM on only 1 riser.
Rt&Dzine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 08:59 PM   #8
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
OK, so I put the stock sticks (stock sticks?) only in, A1 and B1, and they both show up fine.

I put all 6 sticks in (A1-4 B1&2) and neither of the B riser sticks show up.
Closer inspection reveals there's a bright red light on on the riser next to the DIMM 2 label on the riser.

If the second slot on Riser B was bad, would that cause both sticks in that riser not to show up?
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2009, 11:52 PM   #9
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
yeah, hardware test confirms it.

note to self: in the future, just run the stupid hardware test first.
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2009, 10:44 AM   #10
Rt&Dzine
macrumors 6502a
 
Rt&Dzine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 12 across
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockinrocker View Post
note to self: in the future, just run the stupid hardware test first.


FYI: Just to clarify. You did have the correct configurations when using 10GB. A pair of sticks is split across risers ONLY when there is 1 pair.

http://eshop.macsales.com/Reviews/Fr...m/article.html
Rt&Dzine is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: Ram tweaks showing pretty differnet numbers...? JrFreak Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 1 Feb 16, 2014 03:09 PM
Is this normal [RAM showing wrong speed] Mr. G4 iMac 10 Apr 13, 2013 08:37 AM
2.5GB RAM used, but only 400MB showing? 2012Tony2012 iMac 10 Dec 28, 2012 03:49 PM
Only half of my ram showing up in Windows 7 bootcamp 2222lil Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 5 Nov 1, 2012 10:39 PM
16gb ram, OS X only seeing 8gb showing QEin Mac mini 5 Sep 23, 2012 03:44 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC