Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 2, 2014, 09:41 PM   #1
Celtic Warrior
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toronto, ON
Metro Last Light Graphic Settings Problem

Hi,

I've been trying to fix this issue since the yesterday. I got the metro last light game on steam and downloaded on my my mac whatever. When I try to set a new video settings of the game, unfortunately game only allows me to re-arrange the quality neither resolution nor graphic option like low,medium or high. Does anyone have one of those issue or had it ? Thank you
Celtic Warrior is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2014, 09:55 PM   #2
Irishman
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Celtic Warrior View Post
Hi,

I've been trying to fix this issue since the yesterday. I got the metro last light game on steam and downloaded on my my mac whatever. When I try to set a new video settings of the game, unfortunately game only allows me to re-arrange the quality neither resolution nor graphic option like low,medium or high. Does anyone have one of those issue or had it ? Thank you
My understanding of the Mac version of M:LL is that you are experiencing the options that were included in the game.

In other words, the Windows version gives players options to change more settings than the OSX version.

Maybe the Mac dev team can comment?
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2014, 09:13 AM   #3
Janichsan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Celtic Warrior View Post
Hi,

I've been trying to fix this issue since the yesterday. I got the metro last light game on steam and downloaded on my my mac whatever. When I try to set a new video settings of the game, unfortunately game only allows me to re-arrange the quality neither resolution nor graphic option like low,medium or high. Does anyone have one of those issue or had it ? Thank you
What Irishman said. The Mac (and Linux) version only has this non-descriptive "Quality" slider. That's intended - for what reason ever.

If I were to guess, I would say that is to hide that the devs removed and/or disabled a lot of the graphic fluff that the Windows version had.
Janichsan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2014, 12:12 PM   #4
Cougarcat
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Anyone played in both OSes? Is the difference noticable? Wondering if I should just use windows when I get to it.
Cougarcat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2014, 03:02 PM   #5
Janichsan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cougarcat View Post
Anyone played in both OSes? Is the difference noticable? Wondering if I should just use windows when I get to it.
I haven't played under Windows, but mulled over enough screenshots and gameplay videos to know that the Mac version is missing several volumetric lighting effects, some volumetric fog effects have been reduced, shadows are coarser, there does not seem to be HDR lighting and apparently many detail textures are missing (details that look crisp under Windows are clearly pixellated under OS X). There's probably more, but some effects aren't really obvious, even under Windows.

However, the OS X version still looks really good – at least mostly. If you don't know there's something missing, you often wouldn't notice it.
Janichsan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 05:00 AM   #6
insane79
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Hi guys,
I just got this game and its sad there is only one slider to adjust the video quality, i would like to change the resolution so i can max the quality, anyway to do this through the config file or something? would be awesome if possible.

Thanks..
insane79 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 07:50 AM   #7
Dirtyharry50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by insane79 View Post
Hi guys,
I just got this game and its sad there is only one slider to adjust the video quality, i would like to change the resolution so i can max the quality, anyway to do this through the config file or something? would be awesome if possible.

Thanks..
Wow. You cannot set the screen resolution for this game?

By the way, did you get this on Steam? I was wondering if they sorted the issues with the Steam version such that it works properly now.
Dirtyharry50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 07:59 AM   #8
insane79
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyharry50 View Post
Wow. You cannot set the screen resolution for this game?

By the way, did you get this on Steam? I was wondering if they sorted the issues with the Steam version such that it works properly now.
no you can't for the linux & mac versions Yes it has been patched & works fine now on steam..
insane79 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 07:59 PM   #9
Irishman
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janichsan View Post
I haven't played under Windows, but mulled over enough screenshots and gameplay videos to know that the Mac version is missing several volumetric lighting effects, some volumetric fog effects have been reduced, shadows are coarser..
Yup. This is under the heading of nVidia hardware Physx effects. Borderlands 2 uses it in Windows, as does Batman Arkham City in Windows.

But sadly, not Mac.
Irishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2014, 10:56 PM   #10
Dirtyharry50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by insane79 View Post
no you can't for the linux & mac versions Yes it has been patched & works fine now on steam..
Would you happen to know what the resolution is or does the app query the hardware and set it by itself so it varies by system? I was just curious if you knew or might have read about that somewhere. I'm wondering what resolution it is going to run on a 27 inch screen.
Dirtyharry50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2014, 02:39 AM   #11
insane79
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyharry50 View Post
Would you happen to know what the resolution is or does the app query the hardware and set it by itself so it varies by system? I was just curious if you knew or might have read about that somewhere. I'm wondering what resolution it is going to run on a 27 inch screen.
It will run the same resolution you boot the game with, so for a 27" iMac it will be 1440 rez.
insane79 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2014, 09:13 AM   #12
Dirtyharry50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by insane79 View Post
It will run the same resolution you boot the game with, so for a 27" iMac it will be 1440 rez.
Okay. Thank you.
Dirtyharry50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2014, 06:26 PM   #13
insane79
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyharry50 View Post
Okay. Thank you.
ur welcome thats what these forums are for, you bought the game?
except this issue the game is fantastic
insane79 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2014, 11:24 PM   #14
Dirtyharry50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by insane79 View Post
ur welcome thats what these forums are for, you bought the game?
except this issue the game is fantastic
Yeah, I actually bought it some time back when there was a good sale on it. Then I heard it was not working but I hadn't tried to play it yet anyway. Now I am glad to hear it is working again for when I do get to it.

Currently I am busy saving the galaxy in Jedi Outcast. After that I'm not sure what's next but it might be Knights of the Old Republic. I have such a backlog!
Dirtyharry50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: Metro Last Light is Coming to Mac Celtic Warrior Mac and PC Games 26 Aug 21, 2014 06:33 PM
OS X: Metro Last Light or Bioshock msbisa Mac and PC Games 12 May 21, 2014 11:43 AM
OS X: Metro: Last Light Now $9.99 on Steam! Irishman Mac and PC Games 3 Mar 16, 2014 02:53 AM
OS X: Metro Last Light mrmarts Mac and PC Games 4 Nov 8, 2013 10:38 PM
OS X: Metro : Last Light..... (now for Mac) MacRumorUser Mac and PC Games 2 Jul 14, 2013 10:32 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC