Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 20, 2009, 09:04 PM   #1
gameguy3001
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Saskatoon, SK
D-Link WBR-1310 in Bridge Mode?

So I have a D-Link WBR-1310 wireless router that isnt being used right now. I want to set it up in bridge mode so that my old PowerMac G3 can connect to my wireless network and get on the internet since it doesnt have a airport card. I've tried Google-ing it but had no luck finding out how to do it or if there is even an option for it. Does anyone know how to set it up in bridge mode?
__________________
15" MacBook Pro (Unibody)
2.53GHz C2D/4 GB RAM
gameguy3001 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2009, 12:50 AM   #2
BlueRevolution
macrumors 601
 
BlueRevolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, QC
You can't. I have the same model and actually called D-Link to ask. They only have one router that can do this. I can't remember the model number offhand, but it's obviously expensive.
__________________
PIRATE PARTY OF CANADA Information leadership for the 21st century
BlueRevolution is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2009, 10:20 PM   #3
otayandy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
WBR-1310 in concert with wired DSL router

Well, I found this thread while trying to figure out how to set up my WBR-1310 in bridge mode, as it is paired with my wired DSL modem
(using AT&T). Which, apparently, you can't do. BUT, as I was having a ton of trouble syncing it with my non-wireless DSL router, I did resolve the issue by setting up the D-Link WBR-1310 as DHCP connection (even though the DSL modem is set-up via PPOE) AND UNchecking the "Enable DHCP Server" setting on the WBR-1310.

It's worked fine for wireless connection throughout the house since then.
otayandy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2009, 10:21 PM   #4
Brien
macrumors 68000
 
Brien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Yeah, you can't use it in bridge mode.

Honestly, I haven't been able to use it in any mode. IMHO, both the 1310 and 2310 are crap. I really wish you could flash them with a custom OS.
Brien is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To bridge mode or not to bridge mode? inspiritu Mac Peripherals 5 Mar 17, 2014 05:56 AM
Resolved: AirPort Extreme in Bridge Mode ViciousFrank Mac Peripherals 4 Jul 18, 2013 06:02 AM
ATV3 and AExpress in bridge mode slimlinetonic Apple TV and Home Theater 1 Jan 19, 2013 12:36 PM
airport express bridge mode hehe299792458 Mac Peripherals 0 Sep 8, 2012 06:50 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC