cydia not working? - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 31, 2009, 03:01 PM   #1
Enigmafan420
macrumors 6502a
 
Enigmafan420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Puget Sound, U.S.A.
cydia not working?

I don't know if this is a cydia problem or a problem with my phone.

Last night after in 2.1.1, cydia was working fine. But today it never fully loads.

It shows loading data than drops back to the springboard. Anyone elase having this problem today?
__________________
Mac Mini i7 w/fusion drive, 16 GB and Minstack Max -11" Macbook Air w/4GB and 128GB - iPhone 5S 32GB - iPad 3 LTE 64 GB - TV2 (JB)
Enigmafan420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 04:09 PM   #2
Tokiopop
macrumors 68000
 
Tokiopop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Send a message via MSN to Tokiopop Send a message via Skype™ to Tokiopop
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enigmafan420 View Post
I don't know if this is a cydia problem or a problem with my phone.

Last night after in 2.1.1, cydia was working fine. But today it never fully loads.

It shows loading data than drops back to the springboard. Anyone elase having this problem today?
Reinstall it. Had a similar problem where it constantly crashed.
__________________
MBP 13", iPhone 3G, iPhone 4 32GB

I'm afraid your sarcasm detectors are broken, good sir.
Tokiopop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 04:16 PM   #3
jimmy83
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portsmouth, UK
How do you re-install it? Do you have to JB again?
jimmy83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 04:54 PM   #4
Snide
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy83 View Post
How do you re-install it? Do you have to JB again?
Just go to Packages in Cydia and uninstall it.

Then install it again. Amazing, but true.
Snide is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 05:07 PM   #5
Tokiopop
macrumors 68000
 
Tokiopop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Send a message via MSN to Tokiopop Send a message via Skype™ to Tokiopop
Yeah, mine used to crash EVERY time I refreshed. It was really annoying. Then I reinstalled it, which took less than a minute. Voila! And Cydia works fine once more. But then I updated it and now it always has to 'Reload Data'
__________________
MBP 13", iPhone 3G, iPhone 4 32GB

I'm afraid your sarcasm detectors are broken, good sir.
Tokiopop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 05:28 PM   #6
Enigmafan420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Enigmafan420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Puget Sound, U.S.A.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snide View Post
Just go to Packages in Cydia and uninstall it.

Then install it again. Amazing, but true.
how am I supposed to reinstall cydia when it crashes before I even get to the packages scren?
__________________
Mac Mini i7 w/fusion drive, 16 GB and Minstack Max -11" Macbook Air w/4GB and 128GB - iPhone 5S 32GB - iPad 3 LTE 64 GB - TV2 (JB)
Enigmafan420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 05:50 PM   #7
Tokiopop
macrumors 68000
 
Tokiopop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Send a message via MSN to Tokiopop Send a message via Skype™ to Tokiopop
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enigmafan420 View Post
how am I supposed to reinstall cydia when it crashes before I even get to the packages scren?
Try cancel whatever it's doing before it finishes. Does it still crash?
__________________
MBP 13", iPhone 3G, iPhone 4 32GB

I'm afraid your sarcasm detectors are broken, good sir.
Tokiopop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 06:01 PM   #8
Enigmafan420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Enigmafan420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Puget Sound, U.S.A.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tokiopop View Post
Try cancel whatever it's doing before it finishes. Does it still crash?
the thing crashes before it even gets to the "start up" page.
__________________
Mac Mini i7 w/fusion drive, 16 GB and Minstack Max -11" Macbook Air w/4GB and 128GB - iPhone 5S 32GB - iPad 3 LTE 64 GB - TV2 (JB)
Enigmafan420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 06:04 PM   #9
Tokiopop
macrumors 68000
 
Tokiopop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Send a message via MSN to Tokiopop Send a message via Skype™ to Tokiopop
...Oh. I see. You're probably going to have to replace your Cydia with a 'healthy' Cydia via SSH. Or do a restore. Only options available really...
__________________
MBP 13", iPhone 3G, iPhone 4 32GB

I'm afraid your sarcasm detectors are broken, good sir.
Tokiopop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 09:46 PM   #10
Enigmafan420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Enigmafan420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Puget Sound, U.S.A.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tokiopop View Post
...Oh. I see. You're probably going to have to replace your Cydia with a 'healthy' Cydia via SSH. Or do a restore. Only options available really...
I am cool with SSHing the Cydia on to the phone-where can I download it and where does it go (what directory) in the phone.
__________________
Mac Mini i7 w/fusion drive, 16 GB and Minstack Max -11" Macbook Air w/4GB and 128GB - iPhone 5S 32GB - iPad 3 LTE 64 GB - TV2 (JB)
Enigmafan420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 10:13 PM   #11
Opie
macrumors 6502a
 
Opie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Instead of SSHing into the phone just restore and rejailbreak. Should be easier.
Opie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 10:35 PM   #12
Enigmafan420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Enigmafan420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Puget Sound, U.S.A.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opie View Post
Instead of SSHing into the phone just restore and rejailbreak. Should be easier.
That is what I ended up doing-but it FRIGGIN takes forever-it would have been much quicker to reinstall Cydia...

If anyone can post directions on just reinstalling Cydia I would appreciate it-just in case I have to do it again.
__________________
Mac Mini i7 w/fusion drive, 16 GB and Minstack Max -11" Macbook Air w/4GB and 128GB - iPhone 5S 32GB - iPad 3 LTE 64 GB - TV2 (JB)

Last edited by Enigmafan420; Jan 31, 2009 at 10:49 PM.
Enigmafan420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2009, 11:26 PM   #13
fireshot91
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
You need to go into Cydia to re-install it.
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2009, 12:07 AM   #14
Enigmafan420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Enigmafan420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Puget Sound, U.S.A.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireshot91 View Post
You need to go into Cydia to re-install it.
Wasn't an option for me-Cydia crashed before I got to the "start-up" menu.
__________________
Mac Mini i7 w/fusion drive, 16 GB and Minstack Max -11" Macbook Air w/4GB and 128GB - iPhone 5S 32GB - iPad 3 LTE 64 GB - TV2 (JB)
Enigmafan420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2009, 09:47 AM   #15
acseven
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
The solution I found, it should have helped:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...=1#post7034497
acseven is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2009, 01:26 AM   #16
jt566
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Cydia for Unlocked Iphone 3GS

Sorry to hijack your post. I have a factory unlocked 3GS and am trying to install 3G Unrestrictor. From what I have read I need to do this through the cydia icon on my springboard, but since I didnt jailbreak my phone I dont not have this icon. So how would I go about installing this app to my phone?
jt566 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2009, 07:51 AM   #17
dhlizard
macrumors G3
 
dhlizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Jailbreak Community
Quote:
Originally Posted by jt566 View Post
Sorry to hijack your post. I have a factory unlocked 3GS and am trying to install 3G Unrestrictor. From what I have read I need to do this through the cydia icon on my springboard, but since I didnt jailbreak my phone I dont not have this icon. So how would I go about installing this app to my phone?
Jailbreak your phone which will install Cydia, then install 3G Unrestrictor via Cydia

It's the only way
__________________
Two iPhone 5S
iPad 4 iPad Air AppleTV 2
MacBook Pro Two iMacs

Look for me here Jailbreak/Unlock Chart
dhlizard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2009, 07:56 AM   #18
thelatinist
macrumors 603
 
thelatinist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Connecticut, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jt566 View Post
Sorry to hijack your post. I have a factory unlocked 3GS and am trying to install 3G Unrestrictor. From what I have read I need to do this through the cydia icon on my springboard, but since I didnt jailbreak my phone I dont not have this icon. So how would I go about installing this app to my phone?
This can't be a serious question...can it?
__________________
Late 2008 (Penryn) 13" White MacBook 2.4 GHz Core2Duo, 4 GB Ram, Samsung 840p SSD; iPhone 4S 64 GB, AppleCare+
thelatinist is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2009, 08:32 AM   #19
dhlizard
macrumors G3
 
dhlizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Jailbreak Community
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelatinist View Post
This can't be a serious question...can it?
Sure, another clueless one ?
__________________
Two iPhone 5S
iPad 4 iPad Air AppleTV 2
MacBook Pro Two iMacs

Look for me here Jailbreak/Unlock Chart
dhlizard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2010, 12:01 PM   #20
ipodgenius
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
rock it

download rock then type in cydia installer uninstall it the reinstall it then it should respring then go into cydia taa-daa
ipodgenius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2010, 12:04 PM   #21
goodscoolwf
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
You could go into Cydia to re-install it, in my opinion.
goodscoolwf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2010, 03:57 PM   #22
Benji222
macrumors 65816
 
Benji222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: So Cal
Send a message via AIM to Benji222 Send a message via Skype™ to Benji222
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipodgenius View Post
download rock then type in cydia installer uninstall it the reinstall it then it should respring then go into cydia taa-daa
PLEASE dont get rock. its terrible.
Once its on your phone you cannot completely get it off until you restore.
Benji222 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cydia cant working kumarvinoth77 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 12 Aug 20, 2013 09:27 AM
Flipover Cydia app not working? lostangel Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 1 May 17, 2013 03:18 PM
iPhone: Cydia apps not working sexpanther2 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 2 Mar 20, 2013 09:04 AM
iPhone: Cydia not working AndrewR23 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 1 Mar 6, 2013 02:24 PM
iPhone: Cydia not working ? Che Castro Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 Feb 28, 2013 12:09 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC