Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 28, 2009, 06:32 PM   #1
carlosbutler
macrumors 6502a
 
carlosbutler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London City
Best way to hard wire in a house

I will be moving into a house next year with 2 other university students. We are thinking of going for 50mb fiber optic broad band, so thats not going to much of a problem. What will is the number of devices. There are going (this is a minimum) 3x PS3's, 1x xbox 360, 3x laptops, 2x imacs, 1x windows box, 1x ethernet printer. obviously not all 11 are going to be on at once, but at least 6 will be.

ive not found wireless to be that good when transferring files, especially large amounts of files and also gaming, for some reason is not as quick through wireless. so we were planning to hard wire up everything since its only for a year and we dont really care about wires.

but i was not sure how to go about this, i have got a 4 port wireless router and then someone else has 5 port switch. but then we only want one network and even though you can make the router just act as a switch i though it would be easier if we simply just bought another two switch's.

so one connect directly to the modem (which is connected to the fiber optic output ie internet line) which is able to split it into three cables, then these three cables go to the three separate rooms and thats that. but im also not sure which company to go for, ive always found netgear wireless equipment very good, but they storage central quite crap to be honest.

any help thanks
__________________
24" iMac, 3GHz, 15" MacBook Pro quad
iPod Classic, iPod Nano, Apple TV
iPhone since release of original
easy-bills.co.uk
carlosbutler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2009, 06:45 PM   #2
Trajectory
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Earth
You need a network hub, not just a router, for a network that big. That will give you lots of ports for all of your devices. I'd use the wireless router for devices where hi-speed connections aren't needed to reduce the number of wires you have to run everywhere.
Trajectory is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2009, 07:49 PM   #3
carlosbutler
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
carlosbutler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London City
right. well i had in mind this. Its about 55 with P&P i believe. and it should allow me to connect my router to this, so daisy-chain it. although is it possible to chain more than one, ie have the modem, then another switch then this switch then the wireless plugged into this switch?
__________________
24" iMac, 3GHz, 15" MacBook Pro quad
iPod Classic, iPod Nano, Apple TV
iPhone since release of original
easy-bills.co.uk
carlosbutler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2009, 10:23 PM   #4
ElectricSheep
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Send a message via AIM to ElectricSheep
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmanathome24 View Post
right. well i had in mind this. Its about 55 with P&P i believe. and it should allow me to connect my router to this, so daisy-chain it. although is it possible to chain more than one, ie have the modem, then another switch then this switch then the wireless plugged into this switch?
Yes, its quite common to chain switches together like this. Just make sure you don't create a loop out of them, and you'll be fine.
__________________
15'' MBP (early 2011) | i7 3770k Hackintosh | i7 Mac Mini (late 2012) | iPhone 5 | iPad 3 (2012) | iPad mini | MacOS X 10.9.2
ElectricSheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2009, 09:04 PM   #5
paduck
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Looks like a good plan. Is eight ports going to be enough? If you have existing routers/hubs, you can chain them like you said, so probably plenty of room. Just put a new hub in each room for the devices there. Plus, you always have the wireless option.

50 megabits seems like a lot of bandwidth for Internet. Do you really need to go that high for just three people? I know everyone likes speed, but do you really need that much right now? I can't answer that question, it's really personal preference/economics. If it is a higher tier, then you might be able to save some money by dropping down as low as 10 megabits. You can still get a full HD movie pretty quickly at that speed and you can move up a tier later if it turns out to be insufficient.

Good luck!
__________________
Proud owner of every Apple product line since 1978.
paduck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2009, 09:07 AM   #6
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
gigabit ethernet switch + cat 5e or better cable
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What wire does the trick nhlfreak98 iPhone 9 Jul 24, 2013 06:42 PM
Wire Problems Appendices MacBook Pro 0 May 25, 2013 12:30 AM
Is having a hard drive shipped to my house a bad idea? kat.hayes Mac Pro 23 Mar 9, 2013 02:57 PM
Wifi from house to garden house chaci Community Discussion 2 Aug 2, 2012 11:29 PM
Live Wire 3bs Mac and PC Games 0 Jul 29, 2012 02:45 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC