Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 3, 2009, 12:42 PM   #1
Vandura25
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver BC
X-Plane: Macbook fps higher than MacPro :(

I have an 8 core 2.8 mac pro with 6g of ram and the 8800. I also have a new 2GHz macbook with 4g of ram. Whenever I play on my macpro I always think the fps should be better. I don't have the rendering settings very high but it seems like with that machine I should be able to run them high if I wanted to. Both machines have x-plane and last night I did a test; sitting at the same airport with EXACTLY the same rendering settings, resolution, weather etc my macbook gets about 10-12fps BETTER than my mac pro (38-40ish vs 28ish)....I just about cried. When I checked my activity monitor my macbook was using a higher % of its CPU resourses compared to the macpro yet the macbook still ran smoother. When I looked at the CPU window in activity monitor (on the macpro) it looked like only one (of 8) cores was doing much...isn't there a way to tell my x-plane or my mac to use as much CPU power as possible? Is there some sort of benchmark test to see if my macpro is running as fast as it should?
Sorry for the long post! Any help would be great, I can't stand the thought of having an 8 core MP that is slower than a little macbook...
Vandura25 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2009, 02:12 PM   #2
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Are you running the same OS, same game version, same display size, same game settings in both?

Last edited by Consultant; Mar 3, 2009 at 02:53 PM.
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2009, 03:48 PM   #3
Vandura25
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Consultant View Post
Are you running the same OS, same game version, same display size, same game settings in both?
Yes, everything is the same. Both were set to 1024x768 and render settings were identical.
Vandura25 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2009, 09:13 PM   #4
dimme
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SF, CA
On my mac pro xplane only uses one core.
__________________
dimme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2009, 03:40 AM   #5
voyagerd
macrumors 65816
 
voyagerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Send a message via AIM to voyagerd Send a message via MSN to voyagerd Send a message via Yahoo to voyagerd Send a message via Skype™ to voyagerd
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimme View Post
On my mac pro xplane only uses one core.
Xplane always uses one core except when loading scenery while flying. I got about 70fps on the highest settings at 1680x1050 with 4xfsaa on my friend's Core i7.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro / 2.6GHz C2D / 4GB / 750GB SSHD / 8600M GT
SR-2 Hackintosh / Dual Intel® Xeon® X5680@4.3GHz / 48GB RAM / 2x 480GB Intel SSDs / GeForce GTX 780
64GB iPhone 5S, 120GB iPod Classic
voyagerd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2009, 04:15 AM   #6
Digitalclips
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Mac Pro Graphics

I have not tried the MacBook but I have the identical Mac Pro (mine is late model 8 core - prior to new one just out) except I moved the original ATI graphics card to slot 2 to make room for the GT 8800 in slot one and put an additional monitor, a 23" ACD on that. The GT 8800 drives a 30" ACD.

X-Plane 9 sucks so badly I returned to the last version 8, I forget the exact version number. X-Plane always stops and tells me I have too many options set even with the standard, default settings. It seems ridiculous and I have even asked the support people at X-Plane what on earth they use if my set up is so weak?

Meanwhile Second Life runs badly on the 30" on the GT 8800 and set to same resolution runs very well on my ATI stock card on the 23" leading me to suspect drivers for the GT 8800 are far from optimized.

My final beef is that Final Cut Pro on a Mac Pro no longer supports preview across video cards as my Dual G5 did. Only monitors attached to the same graphics card support preview screen. Given I want the maximum VRAM for Motion it is a pain to have to split the GT 8800 between two monitors for preview. Apple support guy (yes I have Apple extended support) mocked me for thinking this was a good idea and said 'professionals use a Cona card', well sorry for expecting my Mac Pro to be as good as my Dual G5! He also claimed VRAM is dynamically allocated between two monitors and if I was using one it would therefor get all the VRAM. I have yet to see anything to support this, I thought the VRAM was split in two, like it or not. Any input on this please?
__________________
Been using Apple since Apple ][ - Long on AAPL so biased
nMac Pro 6 Core, MacBookPro i7, MacBookPro i5, iPhones 5 and 5s, iPad Air, 2013 Mac mini.
Digitalclips is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 5, 2009, 02:11 AM   #7
Vandura25
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver BC
Well I'm glad (sort of but not really) that my machine runs similar to yours. I agree though, how powerful a mac do you need to run x-plane with settings turned up?! Common! I still can't get over why or how my macbook out performs my pro running x-plane. That seems seriously wrong. Does your mac pro run final cut ok? I'm new to FCP and have yet to tackle any big projects on it...I hope my mac can at least do well if its not going to play games well. I wish there were better drivers for the geforce card!

Thanks for the input Digitalclips, I appreciate it!
Vandura25 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2009, 10:53 PM   #8
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitalclips View Post
X-Plane always stops and tells me I have too many options set even with the standard, default settings. It seems ridiculous and I have even asked the support people at X-Plane what on earth they use if my set up is so weak?
Oh, yah! X-Plane does not make good use of the Mac Pro multiple processors. If it will make you feel better, I'm told there isn't a personal computer made that can run X-Plane at it's highest renderings.
I don't know much about Snow Leopard but I am hoping it will help X-Plane make better use the Mac Pro's processors.

Quote:
leading me to suspect drivers for the GT 8800 are far from optimized.
I don't understand why but I am very certain that you are right.
I'm hoping that Snow Leopard will allow us to use more powerful video cards.
How about crossfire or sli?!
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2009, 07:29 AM   #9
dimme
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SF, CA
I run X plane ins OS X and Microsoft Flight Simulator X in Windows (Windows 7). The frame rates are similar, as someone else said not computer can run these with all the settings to the max.
__________________
dimme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2009, 02:15 PM   #10
Kaos Theory
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
X-Plane 9 On NVIDIA iMac

I play X-Plane on my 2.8 GHz iMac with NVIDIA 8800GS and 2 GB of RAM, and I get excellent frame rates (around 40-60, but I don't know how to check; can anybody help here?). I play it on 1920x1200 with moderate-lower settings but very high resolution. Maybe you should try running it at these settings and see what happens. Hope this helps .
Kaos Theory is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2009, 02:48 PM   #11
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaos Theory View Post
I get excellent frame rates (around 40-60, but I don't know how to check; can anybody help here?
Under the "Settings" menu go to "Data Input & Output."
Click the fourth box of "frame rate."
You will then see the frame rate on the top left hand corner of the screen when you run X-Plane.
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2009, 08:55 PM   #12
Kaos Theory
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Thanks Topper!
Kaos Theory is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2009, 09:38 PM   #13
gkarris
macrumors 604
 
gkarris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: "No escape from Reality..."
Upgrade to the latest Mac Pro video card???
__________________
"This gate's plastic." Captain Carter, Stargate SG-1, "Touchstone"
gkarris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2009, 10:07 PM   #14
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkarris View Post
Upgrade to the latest Mac Pro video card???
Yes.
Tomshardware shows the 8800 GT beating the HD 4870 when running FSX.
But that of course is DirectX and Windows.
But...
I just found a person who says he has a Mac Pro with both the 8800 GT and the HD 3870.
He also says that the HD 3870 is faster.
If he is right, then the HD 4870 should be a lot faster than the 8800 GT.
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook retina heat slows FPS on gaming! feliperama MacBook Pro 9 Feb 6, 2014 10:50 AM
mixing 24 fps clips with 25 fps 2ms Digital Video 1 Feb 6, 2014 09:26 AM
Higher DPI Means Higher Resolution (Really?) leerkeller Digital Photography 4 Jun 13, 2013 08:37 AM
Is my FPS normal for the model of Macbook I have? dogboy122 MacBook 0 Nov 9, 2012 08:22 PM
x-plane for iPad vs x-plane HDEF-4G for iPhone MR.BUTTON iPad Apps 0 Jul 1, 2012 08:48 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC