Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 17, 2009, 11:12 AM   #1
DaveUK
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
1Gb RAM issue on Powerbook 1.0Ghz

I am having a bit of an issue with installing 1gb sticks of memory on a powerbook 1.0ghz 15" FW800 (Ali model).

It is quite happy with 2 x 256 or 2 x 512 but if I try and install 1gb sticks it freezes within 30 secs of booting.

I have checked the specs and this model should be able to except 2 x 1gb. I understand there was/is a problem with some models in the way they distribute power and this model falls within that range. I am not certain of the exact details as it was something that was mentioned on the apple support forum.

Is this a common issue which many people have experienced? Is there any work around or am I stuck with only being able to use 2 x 512mb?

Apologies for waffling and thanks for any advice.

Cheers
Dave
DaveUK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 11:39 AM   #2
Jurwin
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: On the other side of crazyness. You know, the sane part.
More importantly why are u still using a powerbook? My old celeron dell laptop is faster.
__________________
MR's Intel Fanguy
15" MacBook Pro 2.5 GHz
Times on time-out: 5
Jurwin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 11:43 AM   #3
genmic
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
You wouldn't happen to have one of the Powerbooks mentioned in this lawsuit would you?

Apple faces lawsuit over defective PowerBooks
http://www.macworld.co.uk/business/n...S&NewsID=23416

It seems a number of Powerbooks suffered from defective ram slots, with issues much like the one you are describing.
__________________
2.26 GHz 13" Macbook Pro / 8GB iPhone
genmic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 03:20 PM   #4
DaveUK
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Not sure if that is the same issue or not

Both my RAM slots are working, just not with 1gb sticks!!

Dave
DaveUK is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad: Is 1GB RAM Enough for iPad Air 64 bit: 1GB RAM Poll DFZD iPad 11 Nov 28, 2013 01:06 AM
Any idea why two 1GB RAM sticks show as 1GB total in my PowerMac G5? alexreich PowerPC Macs 4 Jun 23, 2012 12:21 AM
2.0GHz i7 or 8GB RAM? Spoonz MacBook Air 13 Jun 14, 2012 05:51 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC