Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 17, 2009, 04:11 PM   #1
rshire
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Screenshot not working

I have been using the basic screenshot function (command, shift, 4) on my iMac for a long time now, and suddenly just this week it started returning only a black screen. Somehow it isn't taking a picture of what I selected and is merely saving a picture of a black screen on my desktop!! This is killing me because I use screenshots so frequently -- does anyone know what's wrong? Thanks
rshire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 04:25 PM   #2
kastenbrust
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Korea
Screenshot is: Command + Shift + 3, It will save a shot of your screen on your desktop.

Control + Shift + 4 = Screenshot of Specific Region, so if you dont choose a region you will just get black or random looking photos.

Last edited by kastenbrust; Mar 17, 2009 at 04:47 PM.
kastenbrust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 04:30 PM   #3
rshire
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Yeah I tried that as well, and it's still showing the same empty, black shot as with the more area specific screenshot!
rshire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 04:51 PM   #4
kastenbrust
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Korea
Go to the terminal and type:
(you can copy and paste it)

defaults write com.apple.screencapture disable-shadow -bool true

now log out and log back in again
let me know if that worked!
kastenbrust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 05:15 PM   #5
rshire
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
AWESOME!! That worked right away. I have no idea why it was doing that. . . . Thank you so much for your help!
rshire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2009, 08:58 AM   #6
bravenewniche
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Not sure how to work Terminal

Been having the same black screen - hope this will work, but I'm such a newbie with Terminal that I don't know what you mean about logging in and out.

When I open Terminal, I seem to be logged in already, or do you mean logging off my system completely as a user and then logging back in (my Mac has simply worked for the last year so I never log off and on - unlike my Windows machine :-) )
bravenewniche is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2009, 09:24 AM   #7
scienide09
macrumors 65816
 
scienide09's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Try opening Terminal, then entering the command exactly as written. Then, close terminal, and log out of your user account for the computer. Finally, log in to your user account and try taking screenshots again.
__________________
I'm a librarian.
iMac 27" i7 2.8 | mid-2011 MBA | iPhone 8GB (original) | iPhone 5 (black) | Backup: RAID-1 640GB NAS.
scienide09 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2009, 10:55 AM   #8
angelwatt
Moderator emeritus
 
angelwatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by bravenewniche View Post
Been having the same black screen - hope this will work, but I'm such a newbie with Terminal that I don't know what you mean about logging in and out.

When I open Terminal, I seem to be logged in already, or do you mean logging off my system completely as a user and then logging back in (my Mac has simply worked for the last year so I never log off and on - unlike my Windows machine :-) )
It means logging in/out of your computer account. This step is needed because of the changes it makes to the OS. There's likely a Terminal command to restart something without needing to logout, but logging out is the easiest method. You can try the following Terminal command if you want to avoid logging out.
Code:
killall -HUP SystemUIServer
angelwatt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2009, 01:08 PM   #9
bravenewniche
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Thanks everyone! I did the user log off method, and sure enough, when I logged in again, no more black screens.

I'm assuming that it was trying to apply a "shadow" and all I was getting was the shadow part... but why all of a sudden was it applying the shadow, or has it been applying a shadow all along and then the process of applying it gets fouled up some how...

Curious in Vancouver

Last edited by bravenewniche; Apr 30, 2009 at 01:09 PM. Reason: bad grammar
bravenewniche is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2009, 12:03 AM   #10
makbook
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Black, now Blue!?

Hi, I have a macbook aluminum unibody (late 2008), (with a nVidia graphics chip) and i am running OS X 10.5.7

I had the same black screenshot problem, and when i tried the terminal command, i logged out and logged back in, and then i took both a cross-hair (command-shift-4) and a full screenshot, and now, instead of black, my screenshots turn out all blue! HELP! PLEASE! I NEED SCREENSHOTS! Thanks!

P.S. There was a gray frame around the middle of the full screen shot. Does this matter?
makbook is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2009, 03:21 AM   #11
MacDawg
macrumors P6
 
MacDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: "Between the Hedges"
Quote:
Originally Posted by makbook View Post
Hi, I have a macbook aluminum unibody (late 2008), (with a nVidia graphics chip) and i am running OS X 10.5.7

I had the same black screenshot problem, and when i tried the terminal command, i logged out and logged back in, and then i took both a cross-hair (command-shift-4) and a full screenshot, and now, instead of black, my screenshots turn out all blue! HELP! PLEASE! I NEED SCREENSHOTS! Thanks!

P.S. There was a gray frame around the middle of the full screen shot. Does this matter?
You can try
resetting the PRAM

Woof, Woof - Dawg
MacDawg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2010, 04:03 PM   #12
PrplPplEater
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area
Send a message via AIM to PrplPplEater
I am having the same issue. I tried both the terminal solution and resetting the PRAM but they still come out all black. Anyone have a solution here?
PrplPplEater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2010, 03:38 AM   #13
PrplPplEater
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bay Area
Send a message via AIM to PrplPplEater
Solution

I finally have a solution for this, if anyone else is having issues. Somehow my display settings had gone screwy.. all I had to do was change my screen resolution and then change it back. I don't know why this happened, so unfortunately I can't give you a way to prevent it.
PrplPplEater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2011, 03:46 PM   #14
HardyMacia
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
My issue was I was Screen Sharing to another computer. Once I quit out of the remote computer it screen capture worked again.
__________________
Hardy Macia
Catamount Software
HardyMacia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2011, 07:27 AM   #15
MarkH356
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
I tend to use the GRAB utility. It lets you do a screen shot, window shot or choose just a bit of the screen. Handy part is the timed screen shot.
MarkH356 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2014, 04:18 PM   #16
pu2wxp
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Blackscreen in video capture with my iMac

Hi,

I have an iMac 27 with Yosemite. I am trying to capture video screen from desktop with Camtasia or Screenflow, but always the video file is just a black screen! The audio is ok, but video is in total black screen.

Please help!
pu2wxp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2014, 01:36 AM   #17
Mary Cuke
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
screenshot on Mac

having no idea why the default method of pressing "Shift"+"Command"+3 does not work on your Mac, it works fine on mine. Maybe you can consider using Grab for Mac, Skitch to screenshot on Mac. Both of them enable you to take screenshots of anything displayed on screen.
Mary Cuke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2014, 01:00 PM   #18
Taco Taco
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
I just updated to Yosemite and am having the same "black screenshot" problem. I play a game on fullscreen and screenshots (shift+command+3) worked fine before on it. Now whenever I try to take one I get a 26KB .png that's complete blackness. I tried everything mentioned in this thread and nothing worked. How do I solve this issue?

Last edited by Taco Taco; Nov 9, 2014 at 01:30 PM.
Taco Taco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2014, 01:07 PM   #19
Alimar
macrumors 6502a
 
Alimar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: New York State
Shift/Command/3 works for a full screen shot just fine, but Shift/Command/4 doesn't always grab the selected area... sometimes it captures area to the left or right, and I have to crop it and save as a JPEG.
__________________
27" iMac i7 16 GB RAM 1 TB (late 2013) 2 partitions: 10.9.5/10.10.1  16 GB iPad 2, 8.1.1  64 GB Space Gray iPhone 6 Plus, 8.1.1  NOTION 5/EW CCC2  My original music compositions on SoundCloud
Alimar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2014, 01:15 PM   #20
Taco Taco
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
I don't call this screenshot in fullscreen of a game I'm playing "just fine":

I'm pressing shift+command+3...
Taco Taco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2014, 09:13 AM   #21
sjreynolds143
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Full screen vs not full screen

I also had this (as a Newbie). I'm messing around swapping an external projector in and out, which might not help, but my experience so far is that a screenshot of a full-screen display is black, while non-full-screen display gives a correct screen shot.

Stuart
sjreynolds143 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with screenshot ChrisJN iMac 6 Oct 29, 2014 02:43 AM
screenshot not working nosniborl MacBook Pro 1 Nov 27, 2012 04:43 AM
Screenshot Help please !! Zakko1999 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 11 Sep 11, 2012 04:59 PM
Screenshot Help ring Mac Applications and Mac App Store 7 Jun 6, 2012 08:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC