Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 17, 2009, 06:55 PM   #1
PurpleCliff
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Garageband - External Microphone?

I want to use my headset for Garageband, so I plug it in, and sound does work - but garageband is still using my imac's built in microphone. What do I need to do?
Thanks.
__________________
24" iMac, 2.93 GHz, 4 GB RAM, GT 130
iPod Touch 4, 8GB
PurpleCliff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 07:43 PM   #2
jzuena
macrumors 6502a
 
jzuena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Burlington, MA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by PurpleCliff View Post
I want to use my headset for Garageband, so I plug it in, and sound does work - but garageband is still using my imac's built in microphone. What do I need to do?
Thanks.
In GarageBand's Preferences under Audio/MIDI, have you selected this headset for audio input?
__________________
Pilot, greyhound walker, retired bartender extraordinaire.
jzuena is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 08:31 PM   #3
PurpleCliff
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzuena View Post
In GarageBand's Preferences under Audio/MIDI, have you selected this headset for audio input?
If I go to Preferences, Audio/MIDI, Audio Input - it lets me choose from System Setting, Built-in Microphone and Built-in Input.
If I choose Built-in Input - Both the headset and my iMac's built in mic don't work
If I choose System Setting or Built-in Microphone, it uses my iMac's built in mic.
__________________
24" iMac, 2.93 GHz, 4 GB RAM, GT 130
iPod Touch 4, 8GB
PurpleCliff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 10:48 PM   #4
Cromulent
macrumors 603
 
Cromulent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Land of Hope and Glory
Quote:
Originally Posted by PurpleCliff View Post
If I go to Preferences, Audio/MIDI, Audio Input - it lets me choose from System Setting, Built-in Microphone and Built-in Input.
If I choose Built-in Input - Both the headset and my iMac's built in mic don't work
If I choose System Setting or Built-in Microphone, it uses my iMac's built in mic.
Go to Systems Preferences and click on the sound tab. Set the correct audio input up there and then quit and relaunch Garageband.
__________________
Neural Advance - Mac OS X, UNIX and Windows Development
Last.fm Profile | Extreme Metal Reviews
MP 4x 2.66Ghz Xeons / 6GB RAM / 640GB + 500GB + 750GB + 1TB HDDs / ATI Radeon 4870 / iPad 3
Cromulent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2009, 04:08 AM   #5
PurpleCliff
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cromulent View Post
Go to Systems Preferences and click on the sound tab. Set the correct audio input up there and then quit and relaunch Garageband.
Still no luck ...
I guess I'll just do my podcast with the built in microphone. Unless anyone can suggest anything else?
Thanks for you help!!
__________________
24" iMac, 2.93 GHz, 4 GB RAM, GT 130
iPod Touch 4, 8GB
PurpleCliff is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All iPads: Cheap external microphone for Skype ? paulCC iPad Accessories 1 Sep 26, 2013 11:20 AM
External Microphone Static at Certain Intervals GriffinMK Mac Basics and Help 0 Jan 13, 2013 12:06 PM
External microphone comparison, i need help lulla01 Mac Peripherals 0 Dec 4, 2012 01:51 PM
External microphone itsderpxd MacBook Pro 4 Oct 10, 2012 10:31 PM
rMBP external microphone !? Hidendra MacBook Pro 4 Aug 22, 2012 07:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC