Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 22, 2009, 05:18 AM   #1
zen
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Bootcamp cannot partition disk

Huh.

I have an alu iMac with a 500GB HDD. There is about 200GB free.

Every time I run the Bootcamp Assistant, choose a Windows partition (doesn't matter what size), it sits with the progress bar spinning for ages before it gives me the error "Disk could not be partitioned as some files cannot be moved. Please reformat the disk and try again".

What gives? There is no way I can back the disk up, reformat, reinstall and re-update everything.

No other apps are running when I run the Bootcamp Assistant.

Any ideas?
zen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2009, 05:35 AM   #2
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
defrag the disk with iDefrag. there is also a free way of doing it by cloning your hard disk to an external drive using Carbon Copy Cloner which actually defrags as well but you need an external.
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original.
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, Z87X, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 6 16GB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2009, 05:48 AM   #3
zen
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
I thought Mac OS X defragged as it went, all the time?
zen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2009, 05:52 AM   #4
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
yeah HFS+ auto defrags for caches, log files and stuff like that… small file sizes.

but Boot Camp Assistant cant make another partition because there is no free blocks, your hard drive is probably fragmented to the end of the drive spindle. you need to move all of your data to the start of the drive spindle and you do this by defraging… OS X doesnt do this on its own think of this as a special case to defrag which is pretty rare.
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original.
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, Z87X, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 6 16GB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2009, 05:57 AM   #5
vandozza
macrumors 6502a
 
vandozza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Australia
edit - ^what he said!

I think it defrags to an extent.

- Individual files are defraged, but
- The file structure/folders/applications aren't.
vandozza is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2009, 06:03 AM   #6
zen
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Ah, interesting. Which means, Bootcamp aside, it would actually be a good idea to defrag anyway in my case anyway.

But iDefrag is a bit expensive.
zen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2010, 07:27 AM   #7
highac3s
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
umm omg

Quote:
Originally Posted by richthomas View Post
defrag the disk with iDefrag. there is also a free way of doing it by cloning your hard disk to an external drive using Carbon Copy Cloner which actually defrags as well but you need an external.
uggghh... i got the same problem and i saw that same advice (with carbon copy cloner) and i tried it. took me like 8 hours to:

1. Clone the boot camp partition to internal hdd (ccc)
2. Clone the os x partition to external hdd (winclone) (5 hrs +)
3. Boot on the external hdd (which was still almost empty, btw)
4. Erase the whole internal hdd by Zero-out'ing (zzz)
5. Restore all the data from the external to the internal
6. Boot back on the internal hdd
7. Try again with Boot Camp

only to get the same dumb error message... could somebody please help me because i am seriously considering to throw my computer out the window. no joke.
highac3s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2010, 07:35 AM   #8
MacDawg
macrumors P6
 
MacDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: "Between the Hedges"
Quote:
Originally Posted by highac3s View Post
uggghh... i got the same problem and i saw that same advice (with carbon copy cloner) and i tried it. took me like 8 hours to:

1. Clone the boot camp partition to internal hdd (ccc)
2. Clone the os x partition to external hdd (winclone) (5 hrs +)
3. Boot on the external hdd (which was still almost empty, btw)
4. Erase the whole internal hdd by Zero-out'ing (zzz)
5. Restore all the data from the external to the internal
6. Boot back on the internal hdd
7. Try again with Boot Camp

only to get the same dumb error message... could somebody please help me because i am seriously considering to throw my computer out the window. no joke.
I am not sure I understand exactly what you did from your post

First of all, I think you have #1 and #2 confused with CCC and Winclone
Second, if you already had a Bootcamp partition, why were you trying to create one?
When you restored "all your data", did that include your WinClone data?

The strategy is sound...

Clone to an external
Boot from the external
Use Disk Utility to erase and format the internal
Restore the clone
Run Bootcamp Assistant
MacDawg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2010, 08:10 AM   #9
lucifiel
macrumors 6502a
 
lucifiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In your basement
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDawg View Post
I am not sure I understand exactly what you did from your post

First of all, I think you have #1 and #2 confused with CCC and Winclone
Second, if you already had a Bootcamp partition, why were you trying to create one?
When you restored "all your data", did that include your WinClone data?

The strategy is sound...

Clone to an external
Boot from the external
Use Disk Utility to erase and format the internal
Restore the clone
Run Bootcamp Assistant
yeh i did that and it works perfectly, and only takes an hour or so for me? I do have a 128gb disk though...
lucifiel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2010, 04:22 PM   #10
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
FWIW I ran into this myself recently trying to increase the size of my Boot Camp partition on the iMac from 10 GB to 32 GB. The winclone/CCC approach worked wonderfully, though I created some issues for myself, by cloning to an image and not having a bootable OS X drive on hand.

As an experiment, I installed OS X on to a 16 GB SDHC card and used that to boot from and restore the CCC image, but I do not recommend that. It was very slow to install on the SDHC card and I would have been better off using one of my older HDDs.

Moral of the story. Be sure to have a bootable OS X drive on hand or to use CCC to create one as part of the process.

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bootcamp Assistant failed to delete partition. 'Free Space' Partition problem. art86 MacBook Pro 3 Oct 20, 2013 10:21 AM
Lost capacity after removing bootcamp partition. Cannot restore to a single partition jenovi Mac Basics and Help 0 Oct 4, 2013 02:31 PM
My Bootcamp partition will not boot. It doesn't mount and is grey in disk utility. bechardj MacBook Pro 0 Aug 5, 2013 07:37 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC