Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 27, 2009, 10:13 AM   #1
BoxNut
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
How do I change the button function on new Macbook?

You know those buttons on macbooks that have little icons on them? (i.e. brightness, volume, etc.)

Well, i turned off the dashboard/widgets thing, so i'd like to change that button's function (*f4) to "activate spaces". I do not want to have to hold the fn key when doing it, i simply want to be able to push it to activate spaces.

Thank you for your time.
BoxNut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2009, 10:15 AM   #2
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
System Preferences > Keyboard & Mouse > Keyboard Shortcuts
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2009, 10:20 AM   #3
BoxNut
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
uh.. nope, not what i'm looking for...
i've tried that and the icon/button i'm looking for doesn't appear in the list. if i try to make a new one, nothing happens when i push the button in the field that asks what button to modify.

i'm guessing that the solution will involve terminal...
BoxNut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2009, 10:33 AM   #4
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
I think this is what you're looking for.

http://discussions.apple.com/thread....820&tstart=125

I don't know of any way to actually re-map the keys other than GGJ's suggestion. Perhaps this in combination with assigning new keyboard shortcuts will work.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2009, 10:39 AM   #5
BoxNut
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
again, no...

if you read my post, i want to change what the ONE button does.... i still want to use all the others (volume, etc.) but change the dashboard button to spaces...

i do not want to change all the buttons to their "F" function

but thanks for trying :P
BoxNut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2009, 10:53 AM   #6
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
What button does Spaces appear for now? It should defaiult to F8.

Check in Sys Prefs-> Expose and Spaces
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?

Last edited by flopticalcube; Apr 27, 2009 at 11:00 AM.
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2009, 11:00 AM   #7
BoxNut
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
yes, f8
but i want to make it for f4/dashboard and NOT have to push fn or switch it so that the fn function is default
BoxNut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2009, 11:32 AM   #8
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoxNut View Post
yes, f8
but i want to make it for f4/dashboard and NOT have to push fn or switch it so that the fn function is default
Yeah, I think you're SOL.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2009, 11:33 AM   #9
darelon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
FunctionFlip should allow you to configure the F-key the way you want.
darelon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2009, 01:30 PM   #10
BoxNut
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Perfect! thank you!
BoxNut is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do people change the battery color on the status bar RonHC Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 0 Aug 10, 2010 04:07 PM
kind of early - but how do you change the RAM youself, on new MBP? w...b MacBook Pro 18 Oct 18, 2008 03:53 PM
How do I change the default function key functions? KelchM OS X 1 Jul 16, 2008 07:30 PM
how do I change the name displayed on boot up? galatea Mac Basics and Help 2 Aug 8, 2006 08:29 AM
How do I change the home page on Safari? Nawlins Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jul 30, 2003 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC