Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 1, 2009, 01:38 AM   #1
venix
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Eclipse from windows to mac!

Hi there,

I have two computers one macBook with mac OS and one with windows VISTA , and i want to move the eclipse workspace with all the projects i have in it from Vista laptop to macBook laptop. What I did and didn't work , it was to copy the whole workspace from VISTA to MACBook and open it with the eclipse on MacBook.

That didn't work because when I was trying to run each project didn't recognise the files. So then I delete all the .class files and tried agaiin , but guess what , it didn't work again. Is there anyway to share the two workspaces somehow so whatever changes I made to the one to be copied to the other one ? Or is there anyway to just export all projects and simply make them work , (from Vista to mackbook,)?


Thanks,
Michael
venix is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2009, 07:06 AM   #2
wrldwzrd89
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
The problem is almost certainly path-related, namely that Eclipse on Windows uses Windows-style paths and Eclipse on the Mac OS expects Mac-style paths.

There is a solution though. It's detailed here.
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2009, 10:09 AM   #3
dbell
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Just move your workspace and the only thing you should need to fix is your selected JVM in the build path.

I like to work on my Mac and Linux box so I set up a CVS repository and check in everything but the support jars (I pull them from an Ivy repository). the .classpath file and the .project file. This let's me keep everything in sych between those boxes without corrupting the workspace with the other boxes workspace settings.
dbell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 02:52 AM   #4
ankit116
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Trick: transfer Workspace from windows to Mac Eclipse

Select The SDK folder for your mac from Eclipse>Preference if it is not set properly.
Make a new project and then clean it by going in Project>Clean Make sure it should be error free.

and you are done .. alll other projects will also be build

you can check the api levels of your apps you hav set and api levels you actually have on your sdk.
ankit116 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating from Windows to Mac OS: Windows 7 Taskbar vs. Mac OS X Dock xizdun Mac Basics and Help 6 Nov 15, 2011 05:01 PM
transfering from window to mac - resulting failed to sync music,video etc into iphone raybrig85 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Jan 15, 2010 12:20 AM
Mac App That Allows Remote From Windows to Mac Computer? cubby03 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Oct 24, 2009 01:28 PM
possible to convert Quicktime license from Windows to Mac? btownguy Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Jul 27, 2009 07:04 PM
Best way to transfer files from Windows to Mac using Fusion? MK25toLife Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 3 Dec 29, 2007 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC