Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 15, 2009, 02:16 AM   #1
blinkfrog
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Mac OS ignores DHCP routes

I'm a switcher. Just have buyed a mac.

My network provider is giving following connection settings: "Get IP address automatically; Get DNS server address autimatically" for network connection and some pppoe settings for internet.

On my windoze computer all network resources are accessible. But on my mac only internet is working and local resources like ftp-server, forum etc. are unavailable.

After some research I noticed that Mac OS ignores routing information providing by DHCP. I tried "sudo route add -net 192.168.0.0 -netmask 255.255.0.0 192.168.130.254" command and ftp and forum are available now.

But in windoze all network things are accesible just "out of the box". Is there any way to force Mac OS use DHCP routes and be "just works"?
blinkfrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2009, 02:36 AM   #2
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkfrog View Post
"Get IP address automatically; Get DNS server address autimatically" for network connection and some pppoe settings for internet.
you can add PPPoE in Network preferences for Ethernet in the configure menu.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	21
Size:	54.5 KB
ID:	171114 Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 2.png
Views:	20
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	171115
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, GA-Z87X-UD4, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 5 16GB JB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2009, 02:54 AM   #3
blinkfrog
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by richthomas View Post
you can add PPPoE in Network preferences for Ethernet in the configure menu.
It is added already and in my network it is used only for internet connection.
And in my network it isn't required to add pppoe to access local resources. Local resources are accessible throught dhcp routes.
blinkfrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2009, 05:20 AM   #4
lostngone
macrumors 6502a
 
lostngone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Anchorage
DHCP doesn't usually add any route other then your default gateway.

Most likely your provider only allows 1 PPPoe connection. If your PC is connected already then your mac won't be able to unless you route everything though the PC. A router would be a lot better choice.

Edit: Where are these "local resources" located on your network? Are they on the same subnet as the Mac? How is your network setup?

Last edited by lostngone; May 15, 2009 at 05:34 AM.
lostngone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2009, 06:08 AM   #5
blinkfrog
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I am sorry, it is likely my English too bad (I'm not native speaker).
I'm not need to connect both my pc and mac.
Problem is Mac OS ignores static routes provided by DHCP and I need to type it manually (or by script). These routes are used for local network resources access. And I am wondering if Mac OS can get these routes from dhcp automatically like windows do.
blinkfrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2009, 06:23 AM   #6
lostngone
macrumors 6502a
 
lostngone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Anchorage
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkfrog View Post
I am sorry, it is likely my English too bad (I'm not native speaker).
I'm not need to connect both my pc and mac.
Problem is Mac OS ignores static routes provided by DHCP and I need to type it manually (or by script). These routes are using for local network resources access. And I am wondering if Mac OS can get these routes from dhcp automatically like windows do.
You normally get 1 route from a DHCP host. This is your Default Gateway or Router address. Everything that is not on the same subnet as your Mac will get sent to that IP and routed to the Internet.

What is "192.168.130.254" Is that the Default Gateway that your ISP normally assigns to its hosts?

How is your network setup? Do you just have a DSL modem and a switch with both the Mac and PC plugged into it?
lostngone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2009, 07:23 AM   #7
blinkfrog
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostngone View Post
You normally get 1 route from a DHCP host. This is your Default Gateway or Router address. Everything that is not on the same subnet as your Mac will get sent to that IP and routed to the Internet.
Yes. And there is other subnets consisting local resources. DHCP server send routes to these subnets and Windows get it and use it. Mac OS don't.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lostngone View Post
What is "192.168.130.254" Is that the Default Gateway that your ISP normally assigns to its hosts?
How is your network setup? Do you just have a DSL modem and a switch with both the Mac and PC plugged into it?
192.168.130.254 is DHCP server.
Main local resources are placed in subnet 192.168.128.*
I haven't any modem or router. Just ethernet cable coming to my home. I can plug it either to pc or to mac at the same time.
IP address and DNS server info is receiving from DHCP automatically.
When the cable is plugged then local resources are accessible (using routing information provided by dhcp in windows. In Mac OS I need to write "sudo route add...").
If I need internet I have to rise pppoe interface.

I realize that the best way is to purchase good router. Or I can write a script. But I want to know just on principle if Mac OS can use routing information received from DHCP server like windows can.
blinkfrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2009, 07:44 AM   #8
lostngone
macrumors 6502a
 
lostngone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Anchorage
I guess I am not getting it.

Maybe someone else can jump in, sorry for sounding stupid.
lostngone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2009, 01:30 AM   #9
blinkfrog
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
It seems Mac OS ignores both dhcp options classless-routes code 121 and windows-routes code 249.
blinkfrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
best colleges and routes to a good successful career zyr123 Digital Video 26 Nov 7, 2012 03:43 PM
DHCP issue on Mac and iOS devices after installing Gargoyle on router FirePhantom Mac Basics and Help 1 Oct 19, 2012 01:40 AM
Is it possible for a Mac using DHCP to have a static IP? macuser1232 Mac Basics and Help 16 Aug 21, 2012 07:20 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC