Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 25, 2009, 07:22 AM   #1
MacChaaz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
need HELP with G5 RAM choice; PC2-6400? OR stick with PC2-4200E-444?

Hi guys.

My power mac G5 is an old late 2005 quad core model. ECC; briefly this is me

Standard Configuration
for Apple Power Macintosh G5
Late 2005 QuadCore 2.5GHz DDR2 ECC (M9592LL/A)

and i have NEVER bought any ram before coz i hardly used the machine in those days, so what i have so far are 2 of these:

1 GB DDR2 SDRAM EEC PC2-4200E-444.

So i am going to buy 16GBs of new ram in 4GB pieces; so can i purchase this typ of ram?

4GB kit (2GBx2), 240-pin DIMM, DDR2 PC2-6400 memory module
CT785039

* Module Size: 4GB kit (2GBx2)
* Package: 240-pin DIMM
* Feature: DDR2 PC2-6400
* Specs: DDR2 PC2-6400 CL=6 Unbuffered ECC DDR2-800 1.8V 256Meg x 72

at http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartsp...5ECD41A5CA7304


OR must I purchase a DDR2 PC2-4200E444 exactly the same as what i have?

I just wanna know whether the PC2-6400 module makes any difference, it wont blow up my mac will it?

Cheers guys.
MacChaaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:25 AM   #2
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
You need the PC2-4200. The G5 cannot take the PC2-6400.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:29 AM   #3
MacChaaz
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
thanks

Thanks for responding mate. So let me understand you correctly,

I cannot use ANY other number other than the PC2-4200E-444 right?

Not even PC2-533 numbers? Nothing like that?

Cheers
MacChaaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:30 AM   #4
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Correct.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:44 AM   #5
J&JPolangin
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Japan...at the waters edge...
...here's what www.crucial.com says you need/can use:

http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...5GHz%20DDR2%29
__________________
2011 21" iMac, AEBS, 2009 2.0Ghz nVidia 9400M WB 4GB RAM & 64Gb SSD, 2011 13" MBP w/ 512Gb SSD/8Gb RAM, 2013 11.6" MBA & iPad3 64gb 4G
PC's: X6, H60, 12Gb RAM, 3x1Tb HDD, 128Gb SSD
J&JPolangin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:45 AM   #6
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Quote:
Originally Posted by J&JPolangin View Post
Buying the PC2-5300 on that page will not see any benefit, since it will just slow down to the 4200 rate.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:51 AM   #7
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
ECC will not work either.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:53 AM   #8
MacChaaz
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Yeah. But it seems NO stores sell PC4200E-444.

So if i just want 16 GBs of new RAM, i could very well just go ahead and purchase the PC2-5300 RAM right? But then why not the PC26400? Since they're all the same price.

But then RjC dude said i can't use ANY ram other than 4200E-444, otherwise my RAM wont ever work right?

Man, now i gotta find a supplier of 4200E ram.
MacChaaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:55 AM   #9
MacChaaz
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 300D View Post
ECC will not work either.
Erm.. doesn't my Power mac use ECC ram? So why wouldn't the ECC ram that i purchase work for my mac?

I am getting confused here.
MacChaaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:55 AM   #10
davidlv
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kyoto, Japan
Why try to use anything but the ram specified for that machine? I have a late 2005 Power Mac G5 2.0GHz and recently bought and installed 2 2GB PC2-4200E-444 chips, relatively inexpensive I thought. Along with the 4 256MB chips that were originally installed, I now have 5Gb so I know those PC2-4200E-444 chips work. Do a search for "PC2-4200E-444" on any ram shop, like OWC or other and you should be able to find the right ram for that machine and it will run better for it!
At least for my modest needs, 5 GB is more than enough, as I rarely use even half of it.
And don't be confused about the ECC ram either, your machine can use either, just don't mix within the pairs! You can use a mix of ECC and Non-ECC (NECC) too, but each pair must be identical. The chips are installed in pairs from the inner 2 slots outwards on the ram slot board (Does that make sense without a visual? I found a graphic description on the web (sorry no linky) but I didn't keep it around. Do you have the manual for the computer? There is a graphic in there too. It's actually quite easy to install.)

Last edited by davidlv; May 25, 2009 at 08:01 AM.
davidlv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:57 AM   #11
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Take a look here:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...%20(PC2%204200)
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:58 AM   #12
MacChaaz
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidlv View Post
Why try to use anything but the ram specified for that machine? I have a late 2005 Power Mac G5 2.0GHz and recently bought and installed 2 2GB PC2-4200E-444 chips, relatively inexpensive I thought. Along with the 4 256MB chips that were originally installed, I now have 5Gb so I know those PC2-4200E-444 chips work. Do a search for "PC2-4200E-444" on any ram shop, like OWC or other and you should be able to find the right ram for that machine and it will run better for it!
At least for my modest needs, 5 GB is more than enough, as I rarely use even half of it.
Thanks mate. I think im just gonna do that. It makes the most sense, just follow what the heck i already have u know.

Its just that my PC mates told me that its better to have PC-numbers the highest coz it means they go faster or some ****.. i mean my mac is an older model so maybe they made "BETTER RAM" in the last 4 years.

Im searching for ram now.
MacChaaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 08:01 AM   #13
MacChaaz
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.j.s View Post
cheers mate just what i need
MacChaaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 08:04 AM   #14
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacChaaz View Post
Erm.. doesn't my Power mac use ECC ram?
No.

PC4200 is dirt cheap at $15/GB. Load up with 8GB for $120. 5.5GB is plenty for me, even with a 2GB ram disk.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 08:06 AM   #15
J&JPolangin
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Japan...at the waters edge...
Quote:
Originally Posted by 300D View Post
ECC will not work either.
...ECC memory is more expensive...if you can even find it in those speeds.

Also Crucial is a company putting their name on this product working... its more than some guys on a forum saying what will/won't work...
__________________
2011 21" iMac, AEBS, 2009 2.0Ghz nVidia 9400M WB 4GB RAM & 64Gb SSD, 2011 13" MBP w/ 512Gb SSD/8Gb RAM, 2013 11.6" MBA & iPad3 64gb 4G
PC's: X6, H60, 12Gb RAM, 3x1Tb HDD, 128Gb SSD
J&JPolangin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 08:09 AM   #16
Pressure
macrumors 68040
 
Pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denmark
Be sure to get Mac compatible ram!

Since it has 8 ram slots you can cheaply buy eight 2GB modules for a total of 16GB ram.
__________________
Never Argue With An idiot. They'll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience!
Pressure is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 08:09 AM   #17
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
EEC ram will not work when the computer cannot use it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pressure View Post
Be sure to get Mac compatible ram!
No such thing. As long as its PC4200, it will work.

Quote:
Since it has 8 ram slots you can cheaply buy eight 2GB modules for a total of 16GB ram.
Unless they need that much, thats a waste of money. 8GB is more than ample for what a G5 can handle.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 08:15 AM   #18
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacChaaz View Post
Its just that my PC mates told me that its better to have PC-numbers the highest coz it means they go faster or some ****..
Yes, higher numbers are faster, but the computer cannot go any faster than what it is rated. Yours is rated for PC2-4200, so that is the fastest it can utilize.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 08:16 AM   #19
davidlv
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kyoto, Japan
The Apple manual that came with my late 2005 model (PCIe slots) 2.0GHz dual core machine says the machine can use ECC or non ECC, as I posted above. The older models with PCIx slots may not be compatible with ECC, I don't really know.
Given that it is OK on the late 2005 models, ECC is more expensive and I do not think it is necessary. At least my 5 GB of non-ECC ram works fine.
davidlv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 08:30 AM   #20
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Usually finding the slower "recommended" by Apple Ram can sometimes be difficult and more expensive. Most memory modules will automatically downclock to the systems specs so running a stick of faster memory is not always a bad thing. I usually buy the faster memory for my machines because it's usually cheaper and would be more compatible if I put that in other machines that could use it.

Just because Apple doesn't "recommend" it doesn't mean it won't work, just like their maximum memory specs which we all know is usually false.
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 08:45 AM   #21
MacChaaz
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Man and i thought only the social sciences could start such debates..

WEll Newegg is out, they do not ship outside the US.

And the dude who said Crucial is staking their name on it working... yet on the Quad Core page, they say PC 6400 is compatible with my system.

So i am really at a loss rofl...

Its hard for me to purchase an old PC2 4200 spec overseas in Singapore, they pride themselves on being top of the line and advanced, so either they're super advanced that i cant get old ram specs OR they are behind because i cant buy ram which i can get anywhere else rofl.

I am lost.
MacChaaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 09:36 AM   #22
Pressure
macrumors 68040
 
Pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by 300D View Post
No such thing. As long as its PC4200, it will work.
If you want to avoid issues, it would be better to get compatible ram modules.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 300D View Post
Unless they need that much, thats a waste of money. 8GB is more than ample for what a G5 can handle.
The original poster said he wanted 16GB of ram and the late 2005 Power Mac happens to support up to 16GB.
__________________
Never Argue With An idiot. They'll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience!
Pressure is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 09:39 AM   #23
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pressure View Post
If you want to avoid issues, it would be better to get compatible ram modules.
Then he'd better get PC4200 ram.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 02:39 PM   #24
davidlv
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kyoto, Japan
Try OWC, they ship to Japan so they should bee able to do Singapore too.
http://eshop.macsales.com/MyOWC/Upgr...=Show+Upgrades
davidlv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 03:00 PM   #25
Pressure
macrumors 68040
 
Pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacChaaz View Post
Man and i thought only the social sciences could start such debates..

WEll Newegg is out, they do not ship outside the US.

And the dude who said Crucial is staking their name on it working... yet on the Quad Core page, they say PC 6400 is compatible with my system.

So i am really at a loss rofl...

Its hard for me to purchase an old PC2 4200 spec overseas in Singapore, they pride themselves on being top of the line and advanced, so either they're super advanced that i cant get old ram specs OR they are behind because i cant buy ram which i can get anywhere else rofl.

I am lost.
Look for Kingston KTA-G5533/4G or KTA-G5533/2G
__________________
Never Argue With An idiot. They'll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience!
Pressure is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with port forwarding for Security software? PPFee Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Dec 11, 2011 03:34 PM
Need help installing new hard drive mikedgolf40505 MacBook Pro 11 Jun 23, 2011 09:18 PM
Need help... powermac G5 dual 1.8 or dual 2.0 GHz joseprieto Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive) 24 Dec 2, 2004 05:07 PM
Need help with G5 / 23" Cinema Display... anastasis Macintosh Computers 3 Jun 18, 2004 09:42 AM
Help with G5 RAM Purchase madforrit Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive) 7 Nov 10, 2003 04:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC