Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 25, 2009, 01:41 PM   #1
fireshot91
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
G5 not booting

I opened up my G5, to install more RAM, and saw that one of the hard drives was unplugged (I just got it used), and so I connected that, blew some compressed air into it, installed the RAM and closed 'er up.

Then I tried to power on and it didn't work (No Chimes, just fans spinning, no video, not even the start up chime). So, I disconnected the hard drive, took out the RAM I put in, and closed it, and it still doesn't boot. Same thing.

My keyboard is wireless, but the wireless dongle thing doesn't get any power when it is "powered on".

The fans are spinning all the time. (Except when it's powered off, obviously)
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 01:44 PM   #2
iBookG4user
macrumors 604
 
iBookG4user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via MSN to iBookG4user
Have you tried resetting the SMU?
__________________
*Super high tech stuff goes here*
iBookG4user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 01:49 PM   #3
Spanky Deluxe
macrumors Demi-God
 
Spanky Deluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireshot91 View Post
I opened up my G5, to install more RAM, and saw that one of the hard drives was unplugged (I just got it used), and so I connected that, blew some compressed air into it, installed the RAM and closed 'er up.

Then I tried to power on and it didn't work (No Chimes, just fans spinning, no video, not even the start up chime). So, I disconnected the hard drive, took out the RAM I put in, and closed it, and it still doesn't boot. Same thing.

My keyboard is wireless, but the wireless dongle thing doesn't get any power when it is "powered on".

The fans are spinning all the time. (Except when it's powered off, obviously)
Reseat the RAM that's in there, i.e. take it out, give it a blow and put it back in. It sounds like a RAM problem to me.
__________________
"No, I'm from Iowa, I only work in outer space."
Spanky Deluxe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 01:49 PM   #4
fireshot91
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
Err, no. I went downstairs to do that, and when I saw that I accidentally left it on in it's "being stupid" state, the fans were on probably at their highest level. It sounded like an airplane inside my house!

But, I just unplugged the power cord. I'll post back if it worked or not.
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 01:59 PM   #5
fireshot91
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
Nope, none of those two worked.
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 02:15 PM   #6
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
Is the RAM installed in matched pairs? I know the G5 needs that to work, but I don't know if installing it improperly would cause the problems you're having.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.6 17", DP 2.0 G5, DP 1.42 MDD, 17 PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 02:20 PM   #7
fireshot91
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
I don't know what matched pairs are, I did take them all out when I was installing more RAM to clean and stuff, so if theres a chart or something...
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 02:33 PM   #8
fireshot91
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
Err. I got it working. I Google Imaged a chart and yeah. It works.


Also, does it matter which slots I put in specific RAM in? Like, the lowest doesn't need to be in a specific slot does it?
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 03:29 PM   #9
davidlv
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kyoto, Japan
You should download the user manual from Apple, and maybe download Mactracker (try macupdate.com) to identify the G5, as there were many different models. Basically, the G5s had 4 or 8 ram slots, installed in matching pairs (same type same speed) from the center 2 slots outwards. Google it (G5 ram configuration, for ex.) It mayalso be a good idea to reset the PRAM (hold down Command Option P R keys at startup till you hear the chime twice).
davidlv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 05:16 PM   #10
fireshot91
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
Oh, I know which one I have- It's the Late '04 Model. Dual 1.8Ghz.

But yeah, I'll definitely download the manual and stuff.
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 07:44 PM   #11
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireshot91 View Post
Oh, I know which one I have- It's the Late '04 Model. Dual 1.8Ghz.

But yeah, I'll definitely download the manual and stuff.
http://www.eserviceinfo.com/download...0Mac%20G5.html
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 09:09 PM   #12
fireshot91
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
I downloaded the manual from Apple's website.


Got a question:

Can I put in a Diamond HD 2600XT SB edition (PCI Express- 256MB GDDR3)
into a G5?
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 01:50 AM   #13
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
No. Only the NVIDIA 6600 LE, 6600, 7800 GT, 7800 GTX, Quadro 4500 and ATI X1900GTO made specifically for the G5 will work.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 10:10 AM   #14
zmttoxics
macrumors 65816
 
zmttoxics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
And lucky us the official versions are like ebay gold mines. I would recommend you stick it out with what ever card you have.
__________________
iMac 20" 2.66 C2D|9400M|4GB RAM|320GB HD ;; MacBook Pro 15" 2.4 Ci5|GT330M|4GB RAM|320GB HD
HP w2558hc 25.5" - not quite an ACD, but damn awesome.
zmttoxics is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 02:44 PM   #15
fireshot91
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
Ughh, that's a horrible card compared to my PC though :/.

I'm moving my PC downstairs so my dad will be using it as his main machine. I'll be using the G5 as my main machine, and then whenever something happens where the G5 isn't as fast/good/Windows Only, I'll use the PC.


But yeah, in order for that to work, I need a Airport card(N preferably- Do they make those?)- Where can I get one other than eBay?
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 03:11 PM   #16
gugucom
macrumors 68020
 
gugucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Your late 2004 G5 will not take PCIe Grafics but AGP 8x. List of compatible cards was already posted.

WLAN-N wasn't invented when this machine sold. Apple never sells any retrospect upgrades.

Your best bet is a WLAN-N on PCI or USB 2.0 with a Ralink chip. Ralink posts drivers for OS X 10.3-10.5 for all their wireless Chips on their home page. They will not use the Airport drivers but emulate an Ethernet port with the Ralink driver package. It is fairly simple and effective.

PCI goes for 35 $ with external MIMO antenna and USB for 20 $.
gugucom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 03:15 PM   #17
fireshot91
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by gugucom View Post
Your late 2004 G5 will not take PCIe Grafics but AGP 8x. List of compatible cards was already posted.

WLAN-N wasn't invented when this machine sold. Apple never sells any retrospect upgrades.

Your best bet is a WLAN-N on PCI or USB 2.0 with a Ralink chip. Ralink posts drivers for OS X 10.3-10.5 for all their wireless Chips on their home page. They will not use the Airport drivers but emulate an Ethernet port with the Ralink driver package. It is fairly simple and effective.

PCI goes for 35 $ with external MIMO antenna and USB for 20 $.

Will this work:
http://www.amazon.com/Apple-Wireless...3365090&sr=8-1
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 06:06 PM   #18
gugucom
macrumors 68020
 
gugucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
No, the card interface will not be compatible.

This will do. http://3btech.net/enenwi808and.html

Drivers: http://www.ralinktech.com/ralink/Hom...Macintosh.html

Last edited by gugucom; May 26, 2009 at 06:12 PM.
gugucom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2009, 11:22 PM   #19
maclover001
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Send a message via AIM to maclover001 Send a message via MSN to maclover001
I got a used G5 awhile back. It doesn't boot and the fans spin right up if that piece of clear plastic behind the metal door isn't firmly seated.
maclover001 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2009, 12:57 AM   #20
Dr.Pants
macrumors 65816
 
Dr.Pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Do you know the model? Does it pass POST, or make the startup noise? (The spin-up when the door is not seated is standard, methinks)
__________________
MacPro 4.1 | Powermac 11.2
Dr.Pants is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2009, 01:18 AM   #21
gugucom
macrumors 68020
 
gugucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
DP (dual prozessor) G5 PMs frequently fail to boot when one of the CPUs are damaged. The earlier Models upwards to the 1,8 GHz (June 2004) series are capable to start with one good CPU only in the upper slot. You remove the lower one first and if it doesn't start that way put the lower one in the upper slot. Unfortunately from the 2,0 HGz model upward there is no easy way to test it but have your AASP do it for you.
gugucom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2009, 07:50 PM   #22
Figbash Acrobat
macrumors 6502a
 
Figbash Acrobat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Alphaville
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireshot91 View Post

Also, does it matter which slots I put in specific RAM in? Like, the lowest doesn't need to be in a specific slot does it?
I also have a PowerMac Dual 1.8 G5 and I'm wanting to know this same thing because i have two 512 MB RAM sticks currently installed and two 1 GB sticks I want to expand with. Should the larger ones be accessed first (going from the inside out as directed in pairs) or should I keep the smaller ones where they are and expand outward with the larger RAM??

Somebody must know if this makes a difference or not...
Thanks.
Figbash Acrobat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2009, 09:23 PM   #23
fireshot91
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
fireshot91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern VA
My G5 booted fine that day, and I fixed it.


And to the poster above, I don't think it matters as long as they're in matched pairs.

I have 512(x2), 1 (x2).
The 512 is in the A slot, and 1 is in the B slot.

I put it the other way around, and it still boots.
fireshot91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2009, 09:28 PM   #24
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Figbash Acrobat View Post
**snip**

Somebody must know if this makes a difference or not...

Thanks.

Install it like this. (assuming you have the dual 1.8 with 8 memory slots.

1 - 1gb
2 - 512mb
3
4

1 - 1gb
2 - 512mb
3
4
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G4 Cube Not Booting Up mBurns PowerPC Macs 6 Feb 13, 2014 12:27 PM
macpro 3.1 not booting orph Mac Pro 2 Nov 13, 2013 05:22 PM
Booting 10.8.3 on my 10.5.8 PuddleOasis MacBook 4 Aug 9, 2013 08:13 AM
Remote booting? gursis11 OS X 2 Oct 20, 2012 04:27 PM
iPad: Not Booting Darkhawk141 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 2 Oct 7, 2012 03:13 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC