Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 26, 2009, 03:18 PM   #1
TheMechanic
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Berlin
VMWare Fusion HELP

Hey all,

today did my MacBook crash. I had several applications running, under them was VMWare Fusion 2.02 with my Windows XP virtual machine. After I realized that my Mac crash I pressed and held the Power button because nothing else worked.
But now after rebooting the Windows XP machine does not work at all. Everything else is fine. I don't know what to do. Every time I try to start Windows it is stuck in a "booting-loop".
What can I do?
Your help is very much appreciated!

TIA
TheMechanic
TheMechanic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 03:41 PM   #2
KD7IWP
macrumors 6502a
 
KD7IWP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: American living in Canada
Send a message via AIM to KD7IWP
At this point, it's a Windows issue I would say. I would see if you can click the boot button in Fusion and then repeatedly press F8 to see if Windows will bring up the Windows boot menu. If so, try booting in safe mode or the last setup that worked. I'm not sure if one can get to the boot menu okay with Fusion.
__________________
2.66Ghz Quad Nehalem Mac Pro; 16gb iPhone 4; 30GB 5G iPod; 512mb iPod Shuffle.
KD7IWP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 03:47 PM   #3
Ferneaux
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Tampa
If something is being caught by Fusion, you could check the logs in "./Library/Logs/VMware Fusion" under your user account to see if anything sticks out.

Other than that, yeah, you'd have to troubleshoot it like a Windows issue like KD7IWP suggested.
Ferneaux is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 03:53 PM   #4
dwsolberg
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Mineapolis, MN
If you didn't turn them off, VMWare automatically makes restore points, so you might consider going back to the most recent point.
dwsolberg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 04:16 PM   #5
MAC-PRO-DEMON
macrumors 6502a
 
MAC-PRO-DEMON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Up north in Yorkshire :)
Send a message via AIM to MAC-PRO-DEMON Send a message via Skype™ to MAC-PRO-DEMON
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwsolberg View Post
If you didn't turn them off, VMWare automatically makes restore points, so you might consider going back to the most recent point.
Try to restore from a previous Suspension?? That has worked for me in the past!
MAC-PRO-DEMON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 06:14 PM   #6
TheMechanic
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by KD7IWP View Post
At this point, it's a Windows issue I would say. I would see if you can click the boot button in Fusion and then repeatedly press F8 to see if Windows will bring up the Windows boot menu. If so, try booting in safe mode or the last setup that worked. I'm not sure if one can get to the boot menu okay with Fusion.
Thanks for your help!
I could bring up the boot menu, but even in save mode I had this funny "boot loop" I also tried all the other options that are given but had no luck.
Luckily I had all important data stored on the OS X side of my Mac. Right now I'm just worried about my AutoCAD license....
TheMechanic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 06:18 PM   #7
TheMechanic
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Berlin
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwsolberg View Post
If you didn't turn them off, VMWare automatically makes restore points, so you might consider going back to the most recent point.
Unfortunately the auto restore function was not turned on. I can't remember turning it off, but maybe it was turned off by default from the beginning. I come from Fusion 1 and upgraded to Fusion 2 a few month ago. Was the restore function even available in 1.x?
TheMechanic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2009, 07:02 PM   #8
sjinsjca
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
"Every time I try to start Windows it is stuck in a 'booting-loop'."


Seems something broke Windows in your VM. At this point your best bet would be to revert to a previous snapshot. Or, before you try that you might try booting the VM in Safe Mode (click in the VM at earliest opportunity as it starts to boot so as to capture the cursor, then press and hold the F8 key until Windows' boot options appear). Safe Mode might let you explore and find what is causing the problem. Do the usual Windows things, such as clear out the temp directories, maybe it can help. But otherwise, reverting to a snapshot should do the job.
sjinsjca is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMware Fusion 4 and Fusion Drive Kilamite Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Apr 24, 2013 04:54 AM
VMware Fusion 5 vs VMware Fusion 4: impact on OS X performance ozaz Mac Applications and Mac App Store 6 Feb 16, 2013 10:35 AM
Fusion 5 Vmware Converter lists only up to Fusion 4.x. Will it work? kristenanne77 Mac mini 2 Jan 2, 2013 08:54 PM
VMWare Fusion 3 doesn't work on Mountain Lion, VMWare asking full price for Fusion 4! Marc4 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 20 Jul 29, 2012 09:07 PM
VMware Fusion 4.x Scuba629 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 6 Jul 26, 2012 12:36 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC