Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 8, 2009, 12:04 PM   #1
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Ultimate Thread: 4890 in Mac Pro

Everything you need is here:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=877441


Good Luck!




Last edited by Cindori; May 10, 2010 at 09:17 AM. Reason: post merge
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2009, 12:09 PM   #2
snouter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2009
Great write-up.

As an aside, the 4890 also uses less power and runs cooler at idle than the 4870 as well... for the slight price difference, I would think that the 4890 is the way to go at this point if you are going to flash your own card...
__________________
2013 MP 6c D500 64GB | 2011 Air 11" | 2011 MBP 17" | 2011 Cinema 27"
Win8 3770k 32GB HTPC C4d Team Render | Win8 4930k 32GB two 760GTX
32GB iPad4 - cracked & taped | 2001 iPod 5GB - retired
snouter is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2009, 12:09 PM   #3
mac88
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Boston, MA.
Very interesting. Thanks for the post.
__________________
Aluminum MacBook 2.0GHz 500GB HD 8GB RAM, 24" Apple Cinema Display, iPad 2 16GB, iPod Touch 4G 32GB, iPod Video 5G 80GB
mac88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2009, 09:32 AM   #4
Sumimasen
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Nice thread!

Would this be the cable that I need?:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...tid=48&subcat=
Sumimasen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2009, 10:14 AM   #5
slicecom
macrumors 68000
 
slicecom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Great write up!

I'm curious, would this work with a Rev. A Mac Pro too?
slicecom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2009, 10:24 AM   #6
Cindori
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumimasen View Post
Nice thread!

Would this be the cable that I need?:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...tid=48&subcat=
Yes. You might need two, depending on how long it is.

The cabling will go like this:





Quote:
Originally Posted by slicecom View Post
Great write up!

I'm curious, would this work with a Rev. A Mac Pro too?
Im guessing you mean the first model aka 1,1 aka 2006. If so, that is the one I am using. Anyway, this will work on any Mac Pro ever made.
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2009, 11:22 AM   #7
slicecom
macrumors 68000
 
slicecom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cindori View Post
Im guessing you mean the first model aka 1,1 aka 2006. If so, that is the one I am using. Anyway, this will work on any Mac Pro ever made.
Awesome! Thanks for the quick response.
slicecom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2009, 02:50 PM   #8
netkas
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
the insruction is good for 4870x2 too, to get one core working in osx.
netkas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2009, 03:09 PM   #9
mmulin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumimasen View Post
Nice thread!

Would this be the cable that I need?:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...tid=48&subcat=
Uneducated curiosity, why is the regular GPU power cable provided in the MP not suitable?
mmulin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2009, 04:02 PM   #10
Cindori
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Because those cables come with Apple Cards and this is a PC card.


You can buy them separately on ATI but they are way more expensive.
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 04:25 AM   #11
Sumimasen
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
So, there's no way to hook up the GPU to the existing power socket that my (now dead) 8800GT was connected to?

Bit of a shame, as I was planning on buying a BD drive at some point to go in the second bay...

Also, I can't really see what's going on in that wiring pic. Any chance I could be a pain and request something a bit more obvious? I do tend to need things spelling out for me...

I'm gonna defo do this upgrade next month. This time I will keep a spare card in case of emergencies though... We live and learn I suppose...
Sumimasen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 05:10 AM   #12
Cindori
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumimasen View Post
So, there's no way to hook up the GPU to the existing power socket that my (now dead) 8800GT was connected to?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cindori View Post
You can buy those cables separately on ATI but they are way more expensive.
And 4890 requires two.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumimasen View Post
Also, I can't really see what's going on in that wiring pic. Any chance I could be a pain and request something a bit more obvious? I do tend to need things spelling out for me...

In this?
http://www.krull.se/DSC02196.jpg


Basically I have dragged out the superdrive unit, and first connected one of these

https://www.linuxappliance.net/catal...x_splitter.jpg

To the second part of the Superdrive power cable. Then connected a second one to the first, dragged trough the hole in the lower left. This is simply because they were too short. After doing that I basically had 2x of these female molex coming out next to the PCI slots.

These are then converted by the two Molex>6pin cables (included with graphic card) and connected to the 4890.
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 05:42 AM   #13
Sumimasen
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I guess it will be pretty obvious when I actually get in there and remove the superdrive.

Have you noticed any drawbacks with using this card, or do you get full functionality?

My temporary card (ATI HD2600 XT) will hopefully be delivered today. Once I am finally 100% sure that the graphics card was the only reason for my mac failure, I will get one of these ordered.

I was planning on getting the XFX version - would this be ok, or would I need to get the same version as you? The XFX card is cheaper...

Also, there are overclocked versions available too. Would these run ok if I decided to spend a little extra?

Thanks again for all your help with this! I wouldn't know where to start if I had to do this alone. Once again, top thread!
Sumimasen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 06:20 AM   #14
Pressure
macrumors 68040
 
Pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumimasen View Post
I guess it will be pretty obvious when I actually get in there and remove the superdrive.

Have you noticed any drawbacks with using this card, or do you get full functionality?

My temporary card (ATI HD2600 XT) will hopefully be delivered today. Once I am finally 100% sure that the graphics card was the only reason for my mac failure, I will get one of these ordered.

I was planning on getting the XFX version - would this be ok, or would I need to get the same version as you? The XFX card is cheaper...

Also, there are overclocked versions available too. Would these run ok if I decided to spend a little extra?

Thanks again for all your help with this! I wouldn't know where to start if I had to do this alone. Once again, top thread!
I have been using the Radeon HD 4890 in my Mac Pro for the last two months with no major issues. For all intents and purposes it functions just as the Apple supplied Radeon HD 4870, only with twice the framebuffer.
__________________
Never Argue With An idiot. They'll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience!
Pressure is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 06:42 AM   #15
Sumimasen
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Sorry for all the questions - it's just a bit daunting for someone with little experience with stuff like this. (Don't know why - I flashed an old 3DFX Voodoo 3 pc card to use in my old G3 desktop, and that worked like a charm!)

Last one (for now ) - Am I right in thinking that I'd need to disable the password login for this to work, as the screen will stay black until after OSX has started up properly?
Sumimasen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 06:48 AM   #16
Pressure
macrumors 68040
 
Pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumimasen View Post
Sorry for all the questions - it's just a bit daunting for someone with little experience with stuff like this. (Don't know why - I flashed an old 3DFX Voodoo 3 pc card to use in my old G3 desktop, and that worked like a charm!)

Last one (for now ) - Am I right in thinking that I'd need to disable the password login for this to work, as the screen will stay black until after OSX has started up properly?
Firmware password or the login screen?
__________________
Never Argue With An idiot. They'll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience!
Pressure is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 07:29 AM   #17
Sumimasen
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
User login.
Sumimasen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 09:11 AM   #18
ThrillSeeker81
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Hi,

My 8800gt stopped working.
So i bought a Sapphire 4890 mentioned in this thread.

Currently i have no means of booting in to OSX, nor windows as i have no working Mac card in my posession.

Since the card is supposed to work with windows, and i have a bootcamp setup, i thought i would be able to hold the option button, choose my boot disk (even if i do not have any image on screen), and hope to boot windows like this.

but i can only hear a repeating chime sound (it stutters).

so i was wondering if there is any other way for me to boot either windows or osx?


In the weekend i'll head over to a friend, who has a Macpro like mine, and we can swap harddrives so i can patch my osx, and install the necessary drivers in both osx and windows.


btw thx for this thread, and let's hope i can get mine working too.


Cheers,
TS
ThrillSeeker81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 10:11 AM   #19
bozz2006
macrumors 68030
 
bozz2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Minnesota
I'm very interested in doing this, as I have only the 7300 nvidia card in my mac pro classic. I too am a bit wary of this. I did a cpu upgrade in my mac pro so it's not like I don't know how to do anything, but i've never flashed a card before. Do I need bootcamp set up for this, or can i do all of this in OSX? I have a parallels XP VM set up, but don't have a bootcamp partition. Any help (encouragement) you could offer would be much appreciated. Thanks!
bozz2006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 10:16 AM   #20
Sumimasen
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I think the attraction of this card is that it doesn't need to be flashed - you just install some extensions in OSX to bypass the need for an EFI.

With regard to not being able to boot, I think you may need another card handy so you can install the required extensions and be able to actually see what you are doing. Until then you will get a black screen in OSX, and no way to specify windows as a boot disk. well, as far as I know anyway.

I could be wrong.

I just got a cheap ATI HD2600 off eBay so I can get up and running again, and I'll be keeping this card as a spare from now on, just in case I get any other GPU related failures!

I'm quite shocked at the amount of 8800GT's that I have discovered to have failed since I started looking into this. It's getting into Xbox 360 RROD territory!

Last edited by Sumimasen; Jun 10, 2009 at 10:22 AM.
Sumimasen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 10:24 AM   #21
bozz2006
macrumors 68030
 
bozz2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumimasen View Post
I think the attraction of this card is that it doesn't need to be flashed - you just install some extensions in OSX to bypass the need for an EFI.

With regard to not being able to boot, I think you may need another card handy so you can install the required extensions and be able to actually see what you are doing. Until then you will get a black screen in OSX, and no way to specify windows as a boot disk. well, as far as I know anyway.

I could be wrong.

I just got a cheap ATI HD2600 off eBay so I can get up and running again, and I'll be keeping this card as a spare from now on, just in case I get any other GPU related failures!

I'm quite shocked at the amount of 8800GT's that I have discovered to have failed since I started looking into this. It's getting into Xbox 360 RROD territory!
My current card is working, so I could set up all the extensions, etc. before installing the 4890, is that right?
bozz2006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 10:27 AM   #22
Sumimasen
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Yeah, in fact you'll NEED to do it with another card in, otherwise you'll have the same problem as the guy above.

This is what I have gathered while researching it anyway. I have yet to do it myself, but will be getting the card very soon.
Sumimasen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 10:45 AM   #23
bozz2006
macrumors 68030
 
bozz2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Minnesota
Does anyone with knowledge of Snow Leopard's Open CL know if this card will be able to utilize this technology?

And I've heard that the Sapphire Radeon 4890 Vapor-X is a more "pimped out" version of the card. Does this work? Would it be beneficial to me? It's only like $20 more than the regular version on newegg. If i can get more card for only $20, seems worth it.
bozz2006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 10:59 AM   #24
Amethyst
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cindori View Post
Yes. You might need two, depending on how long it is.

The cabling will go like this:







Im guessing you mean the first model aka 1,1 aka 2006. If so, that is the one I am using. Anyway, this will work on any Mac Pro ever made.
can i use this route with mac pro 3,1
__________________
Mac Pro (4,1->5,1) 12x2.93 GHz/32GB DDRIII/GTX680
Mac Pro (4,1->5,1) 6x3.2 GHz/20GB DDRIII/5870
Mac Pro (3,1) 8x2.8 GHz/6GB DDRII/4870
Mac Pro (1,1->2,1) 8x2.33 GHz/10GB DDRII/5770
Amethyst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 12:38 PM   #25
bozz2006
macrumors 68030
 
bozz2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumimasen View Post
I think the attraction of this card is that it doesn't need to be flashed - you just install some extensions in OSX to bypass the need for an EFI.

With regard to not being able to boot, I think you may need another card handy so you can install the required extensions and be able to actually see what you are doing. Until then you will get a black screen in OSX, and no way to specify windows as a boot disk. well, as far as I know anyway.

I could be wrong.

I just got a cheap ATI HD2600 off eBay so I can get up and running again, and I'll be keeping this card as a spare from now on, just in case I get any other GPU related failures!

I'm quite shocked at the amount of 8800GT's that I have discovered to have failed since I started looking into this. It's getting into Xbox 360 RROD territory!
Do you have any resources that may help me understand how it can be that the EFI can be bypassed? It just doesn't make sense to me at all. I mean is it some kind of emulator, like how with Rosetta you can run PowerPC software on an Intel Mac? If so, is there any kind of lag while using a graphics card with BIOS on a mac?

Last edited by bozz2006; Jun 10, 2009 at 12:46 PM.
bozz2006 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultimate Mac Pro 4.1 Running Leopard for FreeHand and Speed! AirPlein1 Mac Pro 8 Apr 24, 2014 08:29 AM
The Ultimate Mac Overclocking Thread rabidz7 PowerPC Macs 40 Oct 30, 2013 07:38 PM
ultimate mac pro iC D Mac Pro 1 Jun 21, 2012 05:23 PM
The Ultimate Hackintosh Mini Mac Pro case? Tucom Mac Pro 22 Jun 20, 2012 11:28 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC