Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod touch > iPod touch Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 9, 2009, 11:24 PM   #1
bndoarn
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Thumbs up PLEASE HELP, no volume scrubber, Dock Connector - SOLVED

on my ipod touch i'm not getting a volume scrubber. i just get playback controls. also when i press the home button twice it says Dock Connector. does anyone know how to fix this? i already tried resetting my iPod (turning off and back on by holding the home and sleep/wake button at the same time). i really don't want to have to restore because i just did that.

__________________
White iPhone 5 64GB | Black iPad mini 16GB | 13" MacBook Air 2011 | AppleTV 3G

Last edited by bndoarn; Jun 10, 2009 at 12:59 AM.
bndoarn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 12:48 AM   #2
mynameisraj
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Send a message via AIM to mynameisraj
I could make an uneducated guess and say it might be in part from os 3…*I doubt it though. I would say the next step is a restore, though…
mynameisraj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 12:59 AM   #3
bndoarn
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mynameisraj View Post
I could make an uneducated guess and say it might be in part from os 3…*I doubt it though. I would say the next step is a restore, though…
I finally figured it out. it does have to do with 3.0. On the 1G iPod Touch in 3.0 if no headphones are plugged in then you can't change the volume. It works perfectly fined if headphones are plugged in. Thanks for trying to help though, I really appreciate it.
__________________
White iPhone 5 64GB | Black iPad mini 16GB | 13" MacBook Air 2011 | AppleTV 3G
bndoarn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2009, 01:27 AM   #4
mynameisraj
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Send a message via AIM to mynameisraj
Quote:
Originally Posted by bndoarn View Post
I finally figured it out. it does have to do with 3.0. On the 1G iPod Touch in 3.0 if no headphones are plugged in then you can't change the volume. It works perfectly fined if headphones are plugged in. Thanks for trying to help though, I really appreciate it.
That makes sense. I'm glad you got everything sorted out.

I don't get why it says Dock Connector, though.
mynameisraj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2009, 02:21 AM   #5
maczod
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
good to know i wasn't the only person who had the dock connector "stuck".

i connected it to my bose speakers' re-charge base and couldn't change the volume from the iPod and had to waste 2 hrs formatting and re-storing my 1g iPod
maczod is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod touch > iPod touch Accessories

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a new dock connector? ds705 iPhone 2 Mar 3, 2014 12:20 PM
iPad Mini: iPad Mini <-- Lightning to Dock Connector <-- Dock to HDMI? hybroid iPad 0 Jan 14, 2013 12:25 PM
(Solved) Music player scrubber bar won't disappear? Sneakyfox iOS 6 2 Sep 27, 2012 09:02 AM
Will I be able to use the dock remote control with the new dock connector? JackDonnellyy iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Sep 27, 2012 01:07 AM
iPhone 5: What if the new dock connector is a Thunderbolt connector? mossme89 iPhone 22 Jul 27, 2012 06:28 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC