Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 15, 2004, 01:01 AM   #1
Demon
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: on earth
Send a message via AIM to Demon
how much RAM for powerbook?

hi guys.

just wondering what your recommendation is for the new powBook 12" in terms of having "enough" RAM. i usually run 5 to 6 apps simultaneously, from Word, Excel, Mail, safari, iTunes, and often garageband etc. i downloaded America's Army recently and notice it's jumpy and slow to load.
i also get a lot of lag times when switching between programs etc.

so, for the budget minded consumer, how much RAM should i add?

thanks!
__________________
Apple user since 1984, Apple IIe clone
Demon is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 01:16 AM   #2
Ozi
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia.
with that many aps, and AA as well, the most RAM you can afford is the best idea.

Look at www.crucial.com or any other RAM seller to get some prices. I think that as your 12" has 256 built in, at least (bareminimum) should be a 512 chip in the remaining slot. I would up it to 1.25 GB RAM, but its really a financial choice.

Get as much as you can afford.
__________________
My Love: 15" pBook, 1.5GHz, 1GB RAM (1 SODIMM) 128MB Radeon 9700 mobility,80GB 5400RPM HD,backlit keyboard!mmmmm
Ozi is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 01:25 AM   #3
abhishekit
macrumors 65816
 
abhishekit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: akron , ohio
Send a message via Yahoo to abhishekit
yah, i second the expressed opinion..atleast 512 in the slot..so atleast 640 total

cheers
__________________
" Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former" Albert Einstein
one of the videos I made
abhishekit is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 02:30 AM   #4
virividox
macrumors 68040
 
virividox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbara - Boston (ugh hate not knowing where to call home)
512 and above for osx and apps; id personally go with no less than a gig
__________________
17" MBP , 2 gig ram, 200 gig fw800 + 120 gig fw400 + 250 gig usb2 ext, 5g 80gig Ipod, Tiger
d200 & d70
virividox is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 03:03 AM   #5
superbovine
macrumors 68030
 
superbovine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
imho 512 will be enough, if you start using garageband a lot then a 1 gig will be fine. price vs performance isn't worth the 1.25 gb.
superbovine is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 05:30 AM   #6
Ozi
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia.
sorry bovine, but 1 GB isn't an option in the 12". There is a 256 MB built in which cannot be changed, and then one other free slot for either 256, 512 or 1 GB chips. Therefore 768MB is possible, as is 1.25GB, but not just 1 GB.
__________________
My Love: 15" pBook, 1.5GHz, 1GB RAM (1 SODIMM) 128MB Radeon 9700 mobility,80GB 5400RPM HD,backlit keyboard!mmmmm
Ozi is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 06:15 AM   #7
gekko513
macrumors 601
 
gekko513's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
I would go for 768 MB total. That's plenty for a non power user.
__________________
Someone get Nekkid™, now!
gekko513 is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 07:26 AM   #8
Chip NoVaMac
macrumors G3
 
Chip NoVaMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demon
hi guys.

just wondering what your recommendation is for the new powBook 12" in terms of having "enough" RAM. i usually run 5 to 6 apps simultaneously, from Word, Excel, Mail, safari, iTunes, and often garageband etc. i downloaded America's Army recently and notice it's jumpy and slow to load.
i also get a lot of lag times when switching between programs etc.

so, for the budget minded consumer, how much RAM should i add?

thanks!
Been thinking about up grading my PB 12" rev. B from 512mb to 1gb. Saw a thread here about the Activity Monitor and the memory usage "dock". Running the main programs you are talking about my breakdown is:

50% blue, 25% yellow, and 12.5% each for green (free memory) and red (locked memory).
Chip NoVaMac is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 07:30 AM   #9
edesignuk
Moderator emeritus
 
edesignuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, England
I've just put my DP1Ghz Quicksilver back up to 1GB, after having one 512MB DIMM fail on me I've been running on just 512MB for a while, and let me tell you, putting another 512MB in to get me back up to 1GB again makes a HUGE difference, even for little things like having lots of tabs open in Safari etc. Get as much as you possibly can!!!
__________________
edesignuk is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 07:54 AM   #10
crees!
macrumors 68000
 
crees!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: MD/VA/DC
That stinks you can't pop out that first 256 chip and make it higher. Well here I have 512 RAM with my 15" PB and if you're doing basic stuff like you said that should be fine. I use photoshop, FCP, ...and don't see much of a slow down though I'm sure it might help a little to have more. Garageband might need the extra RAM.. so like those who said if you can afford it, get it.
__________________
The only thing that seems to increase over the years is that nonsense multiplies.
NOSOCIALISM NOBAMA
crees! is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 08:07 AM   #11
Chip NoVaMac
macrumors G3
 
Chip NoVaMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by crees!
That stinks you can't pop out that first 256 chip and make it higher. Well here I have 512 RAM with my 15" PB and if you're doing basic stuff like you said that should be fine. I use photoshop, FCP, ...and don't see much of a slow down though I'm sure it might help a little to have more. Garageband might need the extra RAM.. so like those who said if you can afford it, get it.
I was thinking about the same thing with the eMac. It has two slots, but it appears that it is designed not recognize 1gb simms. Bummer....
Chip NoVaMac is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 09:05 AM   #12
Chip NoVaMac
macrumors G3
 
Chip NoVaMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chip NoVaMac
Been thinking about up grading my PB 12" rev. B from 512mb to 1gb. Saw a thread here about the Activity Monitor and the memory usage "dock". Running the main programs you are talking about my breakdown is:

50% blue, 25% yellow, and 12.5% each for green (free memory) and red (locked memory).
Update after doing some websurfing and posting this morning:

50% yellow, 35% blue, 12.5% red, and the balance in green
Chip NoVaMac is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 09:59 AM   #13
Whigga Spitta
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Can you say Chi-City??
Getting RAM for a PB, it's about 3 times as much to get a 1 GB stick compared to a 512 stick. Is there going to be a very noticable difference running with 1 gig rater than 1.5 gigs? I'm plannning to be using a lot of GarageBand, a lot of Photoshop, and probably some FCP. Has anyone had experiences using this much RAM?
Whigga Spitta is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 10:07 AM   #14
garybooberry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Annapolis, MD
"As much as you can afford"

Is the best advice given here, in my humble opinion.

I can't tell you (I know different machine, same OS) how amazing the performance changes were with incremental 512 meg chips I added to my G4 tower...until I maxed it out at 2.0 gigs.

Crucial is an awesome place for Apple RAM - Never had one problem with one of their chips - ever.

Good luck and enjoy your machine!
__________________
Home:

G4 1.25mhz MDD Tower
200 gb HDD 2.0 gb RAM
Mac OS 10.3.3
20" Apple Cinema Display
15 gb "new" iPod

Work:

G4 Sawtooth 450mhz
garybooberry is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 10:26 AM   #15
JonGraves
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle WA, USA
I recently bought a 1 GB SO-DIMM for my 12" PB from Other World Computing (www.macsales.com) for $360. It is a Samsung module - the same as Apple uses. Crucial is currently charging $480 and were charging $600 just last week! I have bought a lot of RAM over the years from OWC and have always been pleased with their service.

Jon
JonGraves is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 11:04 AM   #16
Chip NoVaMac
macrumors G3
 
Chip NoVaMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonGraves
I recently bought a 1 GB SO-DIMM for my 12" PB from Other World Computing (www.macsales.com) for $360. It is a Samsung module - the same as Apple uses. Crucial is currently charging $480 and were charging $600 just last week! I have bought a lot of RAM over the years from OWC and have always been pleased with their service.

Jon
In a telephone test a couple of weeks ago, I found that Crucial was quicker to answer the phone. With OWC i was on hold for 15 minutes and gave up.

I told Crucial that I had a 1gb module and was having "kernel panics". That my 256mb module did not do it. They asked that i try to get the receipt and make a return. Since i said that it was a "company purchase" they said to call them back if the receipt could not be found.

Just FYI
Chip NoVaMac is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 11:20 AM   #17
garybooberry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Annapolis, MD
Tons of people from the DC area here, I have noticed.
__________________
Home:

G4 1.25mhz MDD Tower
200 gb HDD 2.0 gb RAM
Mac OS 10.3.3
20" Apple Cinema Display
15 gb "new" iPod

Work:

G4 Sawtooth 450mhz
garybooberry is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 02:40 PM   #18
Demon
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: on earth
Send a message via AIM to Demon
thanks.

hey thanks guys.
seems to me that 512MB is the popular vote!
i will go with that. and i do agree that garageband take a lot of RAM to run smoothly. in fact, it's virtually useless to play around when it skips.

unfortunately the built in RAM can not be replaced, so i will go with the 256 + 512. that should be enough.
__________________
Apple user since 1984, Apple IIe clone
Demon is offline   0
Old May 15, 2004, 03:44 PM   #19
Chip NoVaMac
macrumors G3
 
Chip NoVaMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by garybooberry
Tons of people from the DC area here, I have noticed.
Maybe we should have a "Coffee Meet" at some free Wi-fi spot sometime. Remmingtons in Beltsville, MD would be easy enough for most.
Chip NoVaMac is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much RAM is too much? Spectrum Abuser iPhone 44 Sep 11, 2011 12:02 AM
How much RAM for a Mac Mini? manchurian Macintosh Computers 75 Jan 27, 2005 09:21 PM
How much RAM for iBook? paulman Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive) 9 Nov 30, 2004 05:07 PM
how much ram for my ibook?? arcterix100 Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive) 5 Oct 6, 2004 09:28 AM
how much ram for ibook g4?? arcterix100 Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive) 3 Oct 5, 2004 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC