Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 15, 2009, 08:37 PM   #1
Yoyo1230
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Mac does not load desktop/anything after initial startup

I have a white macbook. Today, I downloaded "handbrake" off their site. I didn't realized that it would use almost all of my processing power, so I tried to convert a DVD to mp4 while doing other things. that didn't work so i restarted the computer and did it again, this time having that be the sole program running. it worked beautifully. Then, when I tried to get the mp4 file to iTunes, my computer froze and so i restarted it, and tried again. My computer froze again, so i restarted it again. This time, my computer did not load the desktop or anything after the initial startup
By initial startup i mean first the ping, grey screen with apple and loading gear, and then the loading bar on the next page. it does all this, and if im correct, it is now supposed to show me my dock/desktop and everything, which it does not, it is simply a blue screen which occasionally flashes.
I've tried restarting the PRAM, running a hardware test, and repairing the permissions. After repairing the permisions, the blue screen does not flash but rather has a loading gear which does not stop spinning.
What should i do? i have an appointment at the Genius bar, but im sure they are going to make me buy some stuff that wont actually work. Is there anyway to fix this without losing my memory? thank you for your help.
Yoyo1230 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2009, 08:53 PM   #2
iLog.Genius
macrumors 68040
 
iLog.Genius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Start up in Safe Boot (Safe Mode). By doing this, OS X will remove or fix any errors or if it's a program causing it, allows you to delete it so you can attempt to boot up. Try that and report back on your situation.
__________________
15.4" MacBook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, WD Scorpio Blue 500GB HDD, GeForce 9400M + 9600M GT
iPad with Retina Display
iPhone 5S
iLog.Genius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2009, 12:40 AM   #3
Yoyo1230
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I wish I could say I haven't tried that, but I have, I type in my password, and then it goes to the same blue screen but no spinning wheel/gear after a while of the default mac desktop with nothing but the courser...
Yoyo1230 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2009, 09:53 PM   #4
dbowlin17
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
i had the same problem. although when i signed in with safe boot, it took me right back to the password screen. I had to reinstall my OS. also, the apple store guy told me that it looked like my hd was starting to fail. it is still failing. but i doubt thats happening to you. just reinstall it. maybe try backup.
__________________
13" MacBook Pro (mid 2012), 2.9 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 750 GB HDD
dbowlin17 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2009, 01:19 AM   #5
Yoyo1230
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
dbowlin:
if i reinstall OS, doesnt that mean i lose all my memory? b/c if i do, i really would love not to have to do that...
Yoyo1230 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2009, 03:30 AM   #6
andalusia
macrumors 68030
 
andalusia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyo1230 View Post
dbowlin:
if i reinstall OS, doesnt that mean i lose all my memory? b/c if i do, i really would love not to have to do that...
You can choose for it not to delete everything, I believe.
__________________
Signature deleted.
andalusia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2009, 05:23 AM   #7
dbowlin17
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
if you reinstall, the way i am familiar with, then you would. maybe you could do archive and install...? i think that keeps data? i dunno. ive never had much data, so i just run erase and install the 3 times ive needed to reinstall my os...
__________________
13" MacBook Pro (mid 2012), 2.9 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 750 GB HDD
dbowlin17 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2009, 07:45 AM   #8
Henk Poley
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
The default OS X install does not erase your user data, it only places itself anew on top of the original system files. Then there is "Archive & Install", that will move the system files away to a backup directory. Still not touching your user data. Finally there is an option to erase and install.

It might be better for you to get a new drive installed first, before you go to that final option. But try the others first. There is a migration assistant to get data off your old drive. Or ask at an Apple store for help, they might be able to get your data from it if you do not erase it.
Henk Poley is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2009, 01:54 PM   #9
Yoyo1230
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
alright, I'll check out that possibility and ask about it, I'll get back to all of u on how that works!
Yoyo1230 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get dashboard to load after startup? steve knight OS X Mavericks (10.9) 2 May 22, 2014 02:03 PM
Need help with troubleshooting startup desktop clean-up/remove script Dark09 Mac Programming 1 Feb 5, 2014 06:27 PM
Slow to load desktop paulhannon MacBook Pro 1 Sep 5, 2013 06:33 AM
Auto Load Parallels Desktop on logon Gavzooka OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Jan 16, 2013 03:54 AM
MBA desktop startup problem claud OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Oct 8, 2012 07:24 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC