Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 16, 2009, 06:42 PM   #1
Master Fwiffo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Send a message via AIM to Master Fwiffo
Drawsprocket Cannot Switch Nonsense and Idiocy

So, awhile back a game I'd been playing stopped working on my mac book - I think with a mac update. Try and plead as I might, searching the web for every solution, and I could not get it to work again. I gave in, figuring my computer was doomed to be 'too new' to play it.

Fast forward half a year to this week. For my brothers graduation, we get him a new macbook. He pulls it out, updates everything, and attempts to play the game. It works.

What.
The.
Hell.

I immediately go on a mad search for an update or something I must have missed, but all my efforts prove fruitless, nothing works. Reinstall of the game from the same disk he's using - nada. My brothers new Macbook is entirely up-to-date, and can play it. My macbook is entirely up-to-date, AND CAN NOT. What. The. Hell.

THE ERROR:
Drawsprocket cannot switch to the required resolution (640x480 16 bit, 1 buffer)

MY MACBOOK (Game Will Not Work):
10.5.7
Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook3,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 1 GB
Bus Speed: 800 MHz
Boot ROM Version: MB31.008E.B02
SMC Version (system): 1.24f2

HIS MACBOOK (Game Works Fine and Dandy):
10.5.7
Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook5,2
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MB52.0088.B02
SMC Version (system): 1.38f5

HOW CAN I FIX THIS?

-edit-
A little more comparison work...

It appears his computer has an NVIDIA GeForce 9400M. Mine has a Intel GMA X3100.
__________________
============
Boldly sitting on his rear, waiting for something to happen.
Master Fwiffo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2009, 09:48 AM   #2
Sweep'n Streets
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
What game?
Sweep'n Streets is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2009, 01:35 PM   #3
Brad Oliver
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master Fwiffo View Post
It appears his computer has an NVIDIA GeForce 9400M. Mine has a Intel GMA X3100.
And there it is. The GMA X3100 lacks 16-bit (and for that matter, 8-bit) color modes, so a game requiring that will fail. What you probably need to do is find some way to force the game to go to a 32-bit mode.

What game is it?
Brad Oliver is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2009, 04:28 PM   #4
RedTomato
macrumors 68040
 
RedTomato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: .. London ..
He said the game used to work on his macbook, so obviously it was working at some point. I'd look into using emulators (or even Parallels / VMWare).

And what sodding game was it??? There are *quite a few* old games out there.
__________________
This is a signature.
RedTomato is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2009, 06:34 PM   #5
Brad Oliver
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedTomato View Post
He said the game used to work on his macbook, so obviously it was working at some point.
Yes, possibly because it was using a different color depth. Love to know what game it is as I know of workarounds for some of the ones Aspyr has done.
Brad Oliver is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2009, 06:52 PM   #6
Master Fwiffo
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Send a message via AIM to Master Fwiffo
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds is the game. How can I force it into another color set?
__________________
============
Boldly sitting on his rear, waiting for something to happen.
Master Fwiffo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2009, 10:55 PM   #7
jennyharris28
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Ideas

First did you know there is a patch to fix the error you have?
I found it on apple's site SWGB 1.1.1 or whatever.... It list a very similar error to yours in the readme file.

Then I found that it does not work on Snow Leopard unless you hold down the option key while opening it and unchecking change resolution when playing movies and unchecking 256 color mode. Then it loads great and plays fine! I'll cry when it gets too old.
jennyharris28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2010, 11:36 AM   #8
monstrousmuse
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Same Problem

I have the exact same problem. My mac OS X 10.5.8 will not run Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds, and the same exact message about drawsprocket appears. But I have the update! And the 1.1.1 update did absolutely nothing. I deselected the 256 colors and all, I downloaded the correct update for the extension I have, but it will not run. My computer does not give the option to change the display to thousands of colors. I suppose this has to do with the problem.

Here is my computer info:

Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook4,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 800 MHz
Boot ROM Version: MB41.00C1.B00
SMC Version (system): 1.31f0
Hardware UUID: C8FD6F01-0962-5441-ABA6-4A10599E7F2B
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled


I'd really like to get this game working. :'(

Last edited by monstrousmuse; Mar 3, 2010 at 05:25 PM.
monstrousmuse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2010, 08:54 AM   #9
whooleytoo
macrumors 603
 
whooleytoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cork, Ireland.
Send a message via AIM to whooleytoo
Did you delete the "SWGB Preferences" and/or the "SWGBCC Preferences" files?
__________________
Mac <- Macintosh <- McIntosh apples <- John McIntosh <- McIntosh surname <- "Mac an toshach" <- "Son of the Chief"
whooleytoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2010, 04:48 PM   #10
RedTomato
macrumors 68040
 
RedTomato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: .. London ..
You probably want to edit your post to remove your laptop's serial number.
__________________
This is a signature.
RedTomato is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2010, 05:26 PM   #11
monstrousmuse
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I did delete the file, and omg thanks for catching that. Just edited.
monstrousmuse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2014, 03:33 PM   #12
speedgoalie
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
How do I remove the files

I have been trying to make this game work and it is infuriating, because the game is so expensive now I really want to make this game work. I downloaded the update, but do not know where to locate the SWGB Preferences" or "SWGBCC Preferences" in System Folder->Preferences (or ~/Library/Preferences on OSX. I am so very confused.
speedgoalie is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Android Lag - Nonsense or Fact? mib1800 Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 303 Sep 30, 2013 09:22 AM
OS X = Windows on security nonsense tevion5 OS X 9 Jun 8, 2013 01:02 AM
This Apple and innovation nonsense Rogifan Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion 20 Mar 5, 2013 11:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC