Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 19, 2004, 05:59 PM   #1
musicpyrite
macrumors 68000
 
musicpyrite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cape Cod
Really stupid argument about the iMac

Well a fried of mine wants to sell me a 256 MB card of DDR SDRAM, PC 2100. But my computer takes DDR SDRAM, PC 2700. I don't think this would work since he is trying to sell me a PC 2100, and my computer is 2700.

Could sombody tell me (or point out an article on the internet) if it is possible to put a 2100 card in a 2700 slot?

I bought my iMac (FPD) in late November, and was after the the updates. (USB 2, DDR SDRAM).
__________________
For SCIENCE!!
musicpyrite is offline   0
Old May 19, 2004, 07:10 PM   #2
magid
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Send a message via AIM to magid
The memory your friend is trying to sell you wil not work because it is too slow to work in your iMac. You might have been confused about this because you can use faster ram in a slower computer that is certified at a certain speed. Hope this helps
magid is offline   0
Old May 19, 2004, 07:18 PM   #3
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
PC users tend to overclock anything.

On the Mac the overclocking doesn't not get you as far, with the way Apple is stuffing crap into small spaces.

Sure you can try the Corsair overclocker's memory in your Mac, but generally will have to dump the heat spreaders to get airflow. And without the heat spreaders, you don't really want to do it.

There's lot's of room in the G5, but not for heatspreaders without blocking airflow, and it's a tossup which is better --> airflow around naked dimms or heatspreaders in stale air (since they will block airflow between the dimms).
__________________
On the seat back in front of you, you will find a “Panic Button”
If you press this button, we will ignore you, and work on saving the passengers who can calmly follow directions.
Sun Baked is offline   0
Old May 19, 2004, 07:38 PM   #4
musicpyrite
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
musicpyrite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cape Cod
Quote:
Originally Posted by magid
The memory your friend is trying to sell you wil not work because it is too slow to work in your iMac. You might have been confused about this because you can use faster ram in a slower computer that is certified at a certain speed. Hope this helps

Thanks, good to know, you just saved me $35.
__________________
For SCIENCE!!
musicpyrite is offline   0
Old May 19, 2004, 08:23 PM   #5
Celeron
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
For what its worth, the slots are the same. A dimm slot is a dimm slot no matter the speed.
Celeron is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid question: Imac as external display For rMBP? :confused: joeytp MacBook Pro 2 Mar 14, 2014 09:16 AM
Sort of a stupid question, iMac for household / multiple users? troy14 iMac 3 Jan 24, 2013 06:18 PM
Just got a G4 iMac, first Mac so can have a stupid question amnesty? Dapper Dan PowerPC Macs 7 Jan 13, 2013 08:21 PM
How stupid would it be if I bought the iMac right now? Phraser iMac 42 Aug 31, 2012 03:09 PM
Getting Argument Exception (nil URL argument)! sridvijay Mac Programming 0 Jun 8, 2012 10:35 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC