Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 24, 2004, 01:35 PM   #1
Albone
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Send a message via Yahoo to Albone
RAM between a eMac and a G3?

I have an emac with 2 256MB SDRAM DDR333 of RAM. I'm going to buy a 512 stick of RAM and I would like to give my buddy with a blue G3 a 256 stick of RAM.

Basically (I think) my emac needs PC133 and his computer uses PC100. Will his G3 function properly with a PC 133 256MB SDRAM? Any potential blowouts down the road?

Thanks
__________________
Laugh it up fuzzball.
Albone is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 02:05 PM   #2
mkaake
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albone
I have an emac with 2 256MB SDRAM DDR333 of RAM. I'm going to buy a 512 stick of RAM and I would like to give my buddy with a blue G3 a 256 stick of RAM.

Basically (I think) my emac needs PC133 and his computer uses PC100. Will his G3 function properly with a PC 133 256MB SDRAM? Any potential blowouts down the road?

Thanks
umm, don't know what blue g3 would need ddr... double check that. the blue and white g3 *should* use pc133, the same as your emac. so assuming you're actually talking about said mac, it's all good.

matt

p.s. your post was somewhat confusing. in the beginning you say you have ddr333, then you say you think it uses pc133...

just go ahead and tell us how fast the emac is (1.25 ghz or other)
__________________
oh, and no, i don't j-walk

Last edited by mkaake; May 24, 2004 at 02:09 PM.
mkaake is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 03:13 PM   #3
Albone
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Send a message via Yahoo to Albone
I have a 1.25Ghz emac. Sorry about that, I'm at work and I went to the apple store to get the specs my machine has. I bought my emac last August, so obviously the apple store has beefed it up, and I copied the wrong information.

When I checked my computer specs at home, it read that I have PC133 RAM, and when I checked out the apple support page, it read that blue G3's should have PC 100

I, um, didn't know that DDR333 was stating that the RAM stick was different from PC133. Sorry.

Thanks for baring with me.
__________________
Laugh it up fuzzball.
Albone is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 06:23 PM   #4
mkaake
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albone
I have a 1.25Ghz emac. Sorry about that, I'm at work and I went to the apple store to get the specs my machine has. I bought my emac last August, so obviously the apple store has beefed it up, and I copied the wrong information.

When I checked my computer specs at home, it read that I have PC133 RAM, and when I checked out the apple support page, it read that blue G3's should have PC 100

I, um, didn't know that DDR333 was stating that the RAM stick was different from PC133. Sorry.

Thanks for baring with me.
it's okay

anyhew, yeah, the ram should work just fine in the blue and white...

good luck!

matt
__________________
oh, and no, i don't j-walk
mkaake is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 06:27 PM   #5
FuzzyBallz
macrumors 6502a
 
FuzzyBallz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Home of Al-Qaida
When in doubt, use crucial.com's memory selector. Just so you know, macs are really picky about RAM. It might not work if it's not the same spec.
FuzzyBallz is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 06:40 PM   #6
Capt Underpants
macrumors 68030
 
Capt Underpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Yes, macs are quite picky about RAM. That being said, PC133 RAM should be slowed down to run in PC100 accepting computers. If it doesn't work, then o well. If it does, then yay. It doesn't hurt to try.
__________________
Love.
Capt Underpants is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 06:45 PM   #7
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Actually you probably shouldn't use anything slower than PC133 in any 100/133MHz FSB Mac.

The PC100 Macs needed really tight spec RAM, and Apple got around the RAM problem users were having by just saying the 100MHz FSB computers need PC133 memory.
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 09:26 PM   #8
thehuncamunca
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NJ
DDR memory WILL NOT work in a blue G3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albone
I have a 1.25Ghz emac. Sorry about that, I'm at work and I went to the apple store to get the specs my machine has. I bought my emac last August, so obviously the apple store has beefed it up, and I copied the wrong information.

When I checked my computer specs at home, it read that I have PC133 RAM, and when I checked out the apple support page, it read that blue G3's should have PC 100

I, um, didn't know that DDR333 was stating that the RAM stick was different from PC133. Sorry.

Thanks for baring with me.
thehuncamunca is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 09:29 PM   #9
Capt Underpants
macrumors 68030
 
Capt Underpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehuncamunca
DDR memory WILL NOT work in a blue G3
But PC133 should, which is what he said his eMac has.
__________________
Love.
Capt Underpants is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 09:46 PM   #10
mkaake
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mi
the 133 will work fine.

in a recent chat w/some of the friendly folks over at otherworldcomputing, i found out that pc100 really doesn't exist anymore... new ram sold as pc100 is really pc133 with a different sticky label on it turns out it's cheaper to make the 133, and it's supposed to work anywhere pc133 does...

have fun giving the gift of a faster mac!

matt
__________________
oh, and no, i don't j-walk
mkaake is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 09:59 PM   #11
solvs
macrumors 601
 
solvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: LaLaLand, CA
If you had a 1 GHz or lower eMac, it would have PC133, which would work with PC100 just like DDR 333 can work as 266 or 200. If you have one of the most recent eMacs though, which the 1.25 would be, it will be DDR 333, which will not work. They wouldn't fit.
__________________
True love never dies
The only thing more dangerous than a woman scorned, is a man with nothing left to lose...
solvs is offline   0
Old May 24, 2004, 10:19 PM   #12
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Lot's of things don't Add up...

Machines being sold last August 2003 were 800/1000MHz SDR machine -- the October update kept speeds the same and killed OS 9 bootability.

Machines released 4/2004 were DDR-based with a new chipset @ 1.25GHz.
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0
Old May 25, 2004, 10:05 AM   #13
mkaake
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mi
things add up just fine, and this was resolved by like post #4 - he has the older 1ghz emac w/pc133 ram. he mis-spoke, because he originally looked on apple.com to get the specs of his machine, w/o initially realizing that they had been updated since the time he had bought his machine.

the ram will work just fine in the blue and white... that's all there is to it...


matt
__________________
oh, and no, i don't j-walk
mkaake is offline   0
Old May 26, 2004, 12:42 PM   #14
Albone
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Send a message via Yahoo to Albone
Thanks everyone for all of your help. Now, I just have to find a good deal on a 512mb of RAM...
__________________
Laugh it up fuzzball.
Albone is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this RAM fit in an eMac 2005 1,42 Ghz? Mac Hammer Fan PowerPC Macs 4 May 6, 2013 04:08 PM
Doubling Emac RAM to 2GB. Worth it? Dezlboy PowerPC Macs 15 Nov 23, 2012 12:13 AM
1.5 gigs of ram in 1.25 ghz emac KingKen1986 PowerPC Macs 2 Sep 23, 2012 04:56 PM
i want any app to test my ram new ram and old ram TT1TT Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jul 12, 2012 05:09 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC