Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 23, 2009, 11:04 AM   #1
arjen92
macrumors 65816
 
arjen92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Below sea level
Tower G5 single core, to dualcore

He,

someone I know wants to buy a used Mac pro G5. It has a speed of 1,8 Ghz. I think he's going to use it for music. (logic pro, adium). But he said he was going to use FCS as well.

His question was if he could replace the G5 singlecore chip, with a G5 dualcore chip. And if that's possible, could somebody give me extra info about compatibility and such. For example, will it just boot without problems when you replaced it, or do you need to do extra things (drivers, reinstalling the os and such).

The G5 will be used in the near future for HD video editing.

Also, I know the new intel mac pro have graphic cards from nvidia and ati. But what graphic cards do the G5 towers have? are they good?

Thanks for the help.
__________________
i7, 16GB RAM, 4TB RAID, GTX660 | Macbook Pro 2010
arjen92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 11:07 AM   #2
Andrew Henry
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by arjen92 View Post
He,

someone I know wants to buy a used Mac pro G5. It has a speed of 1,8 Ghz. I think he's going to use it for music. (logic pro, adium). But he said he was going to use FCS as well.

His question was if he could replace the G5 singlecore chip, with a G5 dualcore chip. And if that's possible, could somebody give me extra info about compatibility and such. For example, will it just boot without problems when you replaced it, or do you need to do extra things (drivers, reinstalling the os and such).

The G5 will be used in the near future for HD video editing.

Also, I know the new intel mac pro have graphic cards from nvidia and ati. But what graphic cards do the G5 towers have? are they good?

Thanks for the help.
Why even bother with the G5? It's nearing it's EOL very quickly, why not take that money and invest in a Mac Mini and such, it'd be faster than the G5 and be more future proof than the G5 is.
__________________
MacBook Air 1.86GHZ/2GB/128SSD
iPhone 4 32GB
iPad 16GB WiFi
Andrew Henry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 11:10 AM   #3
arjen92
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
arjen92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Below sea level
maybe because the G5 will be way cheaper.

I'm looking for an answer to my question.
__________________
i7, 16GB RAM, 4TB RAID, GTX660 | Macbook Pro 2010
arjen92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 11:29 AM   #4
smadder
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
I went through this attempt as well. I couldn't find anything but stories of failure and/or I couldn't find anyone selling JUST the processor for me to even try on a swap. The only thing close was finding someone who found a used G5 mainboard that had a dual core chip and swapped it out. Outside of that, nothing. I ended up adding a SCSI card, an accompanying faster HD and maxing the RAM. I cannot for the life of me remember what the video card was specifically, but it was ATI - sorry. I used it for Logic and Pro Tools and was happy for a while until the software versions demanded more oomph.

Quote:
Originally Posted by arjen92 View Post
He,

someone I know wants to buy a used Mac pro G5. It has a speed of 1,8 Ghz. I think he's going to use it for music. (logic pro, adium). But he said he was going to use FCS as well.

His question was if he could replace the G5 singlecore chip, with a G5 dualcore chip. And if that's possible, could somebody give me extra info about compatibility and such. For example, will it just boot without problems when you replaced it, or do you need to do extra things (drivers, reinstalling the os and such).

The G5 will be used in the near future for HD video editing.

Also, I know the new intel mac pro have graphic cards from nvidia and ati. But what graphic cards do the G5 towers have? are they good?

Thanks for the help.
smadder is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 11:40 AM   #5
fun173
macrumors Demi-God
 
fun173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Ati 1900 xt
fun173 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 11:48 AM   #6
thejadedmonkey
macrumors 604
 
thejadedmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pa
Send a message via AIM to thejadedmonkey
Unless you're paying less then $350, it's not a good deal. The Mini's are more future proof then the single core G5, plus I recall that the single CPU G5 had major issues back in the day (more so then the rest of the Power Mac G5 line).

EDIT: To answer your question, I'm also pretty sure (but not 100%, my memory might be playing tricks) that the single core G5 doesn't have a slot for a secont CPU, so you would have to swap out the motherboard and cooling system as well (which is prone to leaks).

If you can't tell, I really think what you're trying to do is a bad idea.
__________________
MacBook 17" MacBook Pro iPod Nano Apple TV
PS4 Custom Windows 8.1 Desktop WP8.1
"Good judgment comes from experience,
experience comes from bad judgment."
- Mulla Nasrudin
thejadedmonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 12:22 PM   #7
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
No leaks on the 1.8 G5s

Or the 2.0 G5s

Or the 2.3 G5s

Or the 1.6 G5... because they are fan cooled. Also with maxed ram and good video card, they are a cheap alternative now for Mac Pro would be buyers.

Leopard is great on my G5s.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 01:06 PM   #8
Andrew Henry
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejadedmonkey View Post
Unless you're paying less then $350, it's not a good deal. The Mini's are more future proof then the single core G5, plus I recall that the single CPU G5 had major issues back in the day (more so then the rest of the Power Mac G5 line)..
I tried that, but he's dead set on upgrading an obsolete processor to another obsolete processor!
__________________
MacBook Air 1.86GHZ/2GB/128SSD
iPhone 4 32GB
iPad 16GB WiFi
Andrew Henry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 01:14 PM   #9
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
I don't think a dual core processor would be compatible with the old motherboard. G5's were very picky about which components could be used. Even the power supply must be the exact right model or it won't work. I don't think taking a processor from a late 2005 G5 and dropping it into a 2003 G5 is going to work.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.6 17", DP 2.0 G5, DP 1.42 MDD, 17 PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 01:28 PM   #10
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
The single processor G5s had 2 sockets but the one unused socket isn't even present so you can't install another CPU in there.

You can find dual 1.8ghz G5s for pretty cheap. Shop around as you can find those for <$300.
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 01:35 PM   #11
Dr.Pants
macrumors 65816
 
Dr.Pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
There are three different processors mixed up in the G5s, and I don't know all the models... Bt there was the 970, the 970GX,and the 970FX. The FX was dual-core, and used in the late 2005 models - the GX was in the 2.7 DP model. I am 99% sure that they are all (including various speeds of processor!) non-interchangeable due to each mobo needing different settings for a stable clock speed

Also, if your friend is doing HD video editing, he would be wise to do it "offline" just so his G5 doesn't choke. When he/she is done cutting, they can replace the clips (Onlining) and then render...
__________________
MacPro 4.1 | Powermac 11.2

Last edited by Dr.Pants; Jun 23, 2009 at 01:48 PM.
Dr.Pants is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 01:54 PM   #12
Designer Dale
macrumors 68040
 
Designer Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Folding space
Hi.

There are quite a few DP G5s listed at Powermax in the $700 USD range.

http://www.powermax.com/parts/code/PM_CU_G5

This is a link to a comprehensive page on the G5. Seems that the processor can't be replaced or upgraded as others have confirmed. But you can jump about everything else.

http://www.macupgrades.co.uk/store/m...me=powermac-g5

Dale
__________________
How to Post, Quote and Multi-Quote Photos - My Google Docs Folder 12/2011
I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message.
Designer Dale is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 02:35 PM   #13
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
Quote:
Originally Posted by arjen92 View Post
His question was if he could replace the G5 singlecore chip, with a G5 dualcore chip
No, upgrading the G5 CPU is not possible. You should buy a G5 with the specs you want/need from the start.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 02:50 PM   #14
gugucom
macrumors 68020
 
gugucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Pants View Post
There are three different processors mixed up in the G5s, and I don't know all the models... Bt there was the 970, the 970GX,and the 970FX. The FX was dual-core, and used in the late 2005 models - the GX was in the 2.7 DP model. ...
That isn't quite right. There was a PPC970 with 110 nm. Then they had a die shrink with the PPC970FX to 90 nm which was not compatible with the logic boards used before June 2004. Finally they introduced the PPC970MP in late 2005 also with 90 nm but with dual cores and PCIe bus.

The question was whether the 970MP dual core chip would run in a June 2004 second generation or a 2003 first generation Power Mac G5. The answer to that is definitely NO. The 970MP cannot run in an older logic board due to different chip set, memory design and bus specification.
__________________
MP4,1●3,33GHz Octad●2*160GB SSD●12GB RAM●Blu-Ray●FireDTV-S2●SL/Vista64
uMBP●SL/Vista64
TC 2TB iPhone●16GB
gugucom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 03:40 PM   #15
vohdoun
macrumors 65816
 
vohdoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Far away from Earth.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Pants View Post
Also, if your friend is doing HD video editing, he would be wise to do it "offline" just so his G5 doesn't choke. When he/she is done cutting, they can replace the clips (Onlining) and then render...
Are you referring connected to the net? or is this another term for HD work?
__________________
Bright light. Bright light.
vohdoun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 04:31 PM   #16
arjen92
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
arjen92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Below sea level
Thank you guys very much for your support. After the first post I came to realize that a mac mini would indeed be better. So I asked the person how much he would pay for the G5. He said he would have to pay 300 euro's. With the G5 comes 3 Gb RAM.

So I think it's a good choice.

I also thought about doing HD offline, and render the stuff overnight. (for the poster above check this thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=708357)

Again thank you for the help.
__________________
i7, 16GB RAM, 4TB RAID, GTX660 | Macbook Pro 2010
arjen92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 05:43 PM   #17
vohdoun
macrumors 65816
 
vohdoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Far away from Earth.
What a weird term. Or the Internet term is.
__________________
Bright light. Bright light.
vohdoun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 05:49 PM   #18
Dr.Pants
macrumors 65816
 
Dr.Pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
To the OP: Sorry about getting my processors wrong. I would consider getting a scratch drive as well for your media storage just to keep things organized and at maximum throughput.
__________________
MacPro 4.1 | Powermac 11.2
Dr.Pants is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G4 single core 1.25 processor to dual core upgrade advice Bru90 PowerPC Macs 14 Apr 6, 2014 11:08 AM
All iPads: A7 chip 5.4x single core & 5.08x multi-core over iPad3 jpiszcz iPad 23 Oct 24, 2013 01:01 PM
PowerMac G5 1.8 or 2.0 DualCore is better for editing? SyllaMZP PowerPC Macs 7 Jul 31, 2013 08:48 PM
Single Core Smartphone hunterheath33 Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 7 Dec 15, 2012 06:54 PM
iDVD encoding, single core only? cluthz Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Nov 19, 2012 10:35 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC