Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 9, 2009, 08:31 AM   #1
INBLUT
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Logic mainstage help please

Hey,

Can anyone help with Logic Mainstage please?

I have loaded a sample into the sample mapper of EXS24 so I could trigger i from Mainstage. I've set the sample to play on C1, just on C1, but the thing is that on mainstage the sample plays on every single key.

Tks
Ricardo
__________________
INBLUT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2009, 06:11 AM   #2
darranps
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
mainstage sampler

Hi,

Have you set the key to c1, and the range to upper/lower c1?
darranps is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2009, 07:06 AM   #3
Halvdan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
You need to make sure that the sample is loaded only to the one key in EXS24's edit page. It might have been loaded as only one sample, but it will, if I recall correctly span a certain range and modulate the pitch of the sample for each step.

I haven't used EXS24 too much for the last two months, tho. Kind of hard to remember.
Halvdan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mainstage & JamPacks Smurf42 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Apr 29, 2014 10:51 PM
nMP CPU choice for Mainstage/Logic seisend Mac Pro 13 Nov 28, 2013 12:21 PM
MainStage Users? bwhli Digital Audio 3 Mar 15, 2013 09:24 AM
Apple Releases MainStage 2.2.2 via Mac App Store MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 16 Oct 21, 2012 02:10 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC