Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 16, 2009, 06:19 AM   #1
hexdump
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Logic in today machines.

Hi,

I'm in the process of buying a new computer. An imac is really an option I'm handling. I mainly use computer for music and programming. How well logic perform in today imacs in terms of vsti's , etc...?

P.D My target machine would be a 2.9 HZ C2d imac.

Thanks in advance,
HexDump.
hexdump is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 12:15 PM   #2
Luap
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
There are folks using MacMini's for pretty sizeable Logic projects. A modern iMac will be plenty powerful enough in most cases
Luap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 03:14 PM   #3
djarpit
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luap View Post
There are folks using MacMini's for pretty sizeable Logic projects. A modern iMac will be plenty powerful enough in most cases
how bout the 15" mbp base model?
djarpit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 03:54 PM   #4
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by djarpit View Post
how bout the 15" mbp base model?
I think what happens as you use smaller computers is you run into a limit on the number of software instruments you can run at once before you have to bounce or "freeze" a track.

The real limitation on a MBP is th screen size. 15" is very small for this kind of work.

As for real time performance. Logic and Garage band use the same engine. Logic's user interface and feature set is much larger but under all that the egines are the same and so the real-time performance will be the same. So, look a the activity meter while running GB to get a feel for it.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 05:56 PM   #5
synth3tik
macrumors 68040
 
synth3tik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Send a message via AIM to synth3tik
Apple stripped Logic of VST support, using AUs instead. AUs are great, but somethings still come only as VST, either because the company does not want to release a AU version, or because they have no clue how to build an AU version. There are VST wrappers, but I have not gotten them to function in Logic. Logic is a great program. However there still is a larger learning curve then others.

Logic is a great program, I currently am having some issues, but when it runs it runs.
synth3tik is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic Express/Logic Pro on App Store? OS X Dude Mac Applications and Mac App Store 24 Dec 10, 2011 03:54 AM
Logic Express 9 v Logic Pro 9: software instruments? ttttaylor Digital Audio 0 Nov 7, 2011 05:51 PM
MBA Rev B as a Logic Pro Studio machine - My review McGilli MacBook Air 16 Dec 10, 2008 07:36 PM
Time Machine Over AE Base Station: no button labels when in Time Machine, help? zakatov Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Jun 28, 2008 07:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC