Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 16, 2009, 06:19 AM   #1
hexdump
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Logic in today machines.

Hi,

I'm in the process of buying a new computer. An imac is really an option I'm handling. I mainly use computer for music and programming. How well logic perform in today imacs in terms of vsti's , etc...?

P.D My target machine would be a 2.9 HZ C2d imac.

Thanks in advance,
HexDump.
hexdump is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 12:15 PM   #2
Luap
macrumors 65816
 
Luap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
There are folks using MacMini's for pretty sizeable Logic projects. A modern iMac will be plenty powerful enough in most cases
Luap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 03:14 PM   #3
djarpit
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luap View Post
There are folks using MacMini's for pretty sizeable Logic projects. A modern iMac will be plenty powerful enough in most cases
how bout the 15" mbp base model?
djarpit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 03:54 PM   #4
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by djarpit View Post
how bout the 15" mbp base model?
I think what happens as you use smaller computers is you run into a limit on the number of software instruments you can run at once before you have to bounce or "freeze" a track.

The real limitation on a MBP is th screen size. 15" is very small for this kind of work.

As for real time performance. Logic and Garage band use the same engine. Logic's user interface and feature set is much larger but under all that the egines are the same and so the real-time performance will be the same. So, look a the activity meter while running GB to get a feel for it.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2009, 05:56 PM   #5
synth3tik
macrumors 68040
 
synth3tik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Send a message via AIM to synth3tik
Apple stripped Logic of VST support, using AUs instead. AUs are great, but somethings still come only as VST, either because the company does not want to release a AU version, or because they have no clue how to build an AU version. There are VST wrappers, but I have not gotten them to function in Logic. Logic is a great program. However there still is a larger learning curve then others.

Logic is a great program, I currently am having some issues, but when it runs it runs.
synth3tik is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touch OSC and Logic Remote not working with Logic X pianoman88 Digital Audio 0 Aug 10, 2013 03:05 PM
cMBP 13.3" Display - 4GB Memory - 500GB for Logic 9 / Logic X macman70 Digital Audio 0 Jul 18, 2013 09:28 AM
New to Mac, Logic pro and Logic studio lstar4ever Digital Audio 9 Feb 16, 2013 10:07 AM
Used Logic Studio box vs Logic Pro in appstore MacFro Digital Audio 4 Feb 6, 2013 10:30 PM
A year ago today Steve Jobs passed away, today he is rolling in his grave doc shivers Wasteland 28 Oct 6, 2012 09:50 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC