Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 23, 2009, 07:52 PM   #1
musio
macrumors 68000
 
musio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Logic 9 - no tune feature :(

Cubase has it, great feature for in the mix fixing of vocals, bass, etc. Is it me or did others think Logic 9 would have this?
musio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2009, 11:17 PM   #2
Teej guy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Auto-tune type effect? Logic 8 has that...
__________________
2.5 Late 2011 MBP 17"
Teej guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2009, 02:50 AM   #3
MezicanGangxtah
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver,CO
Send a message via Yahoo to MezicanGangxtah
Quote:
Originally Posted by musio View Post
Cubase has it, great feature for in the mix fixing of vocals, bass, etc. Is it me or did others think Logic 9 would have this?
hows about you learn to play/sing. instead of relying on a one button step thing to fix it.

by the way logic has a pitch correction tool, its just not as hi-tek as the one on cubase 5. but if you need it that much go to cubase 5 kido
__________________
15" Matte Macbook Pro,2.4 Ghz,2 Gb Ram,200 GB HD,
15" iMac ,600 MHz,256 MB RAM,40 GB HD
MezicanGangxtah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2009, 05:50 AM   #4
musio
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
musio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
By your presumptions it would suggest you are talking from a casual logic home user point of view and you have forgotten about us that record bands for a living or just make some money out of it. Kids these days are not pitch perfect and in order to give them a good product which they come in the studio for, using the 'melodyne' feature in cubase 5 has saved me money, time and allowed me to give the client what he/she asked for. Ethics aside, it's a tool that sequencers are competing with their feature specs.

Your opinions on on singing is irrelevant - why did logic include flex time? shouldn't people just play in time too?

Maybe i'll be sticking with cubase 5 for the serious work and see if i can upgrade logic for the home setup.

EDIT: Maybe i should have changed swapped the word 'tune' for 'melodyne' esq feature in the thread title.

Last edited by musio; Jul 24, 2009 at 07:01 AM.
musio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2009, 12:50 PM   #5
MezicanGangxtah
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver,CO
Send a message via Yahoo to MezicanGangxtah
Quote:
Originally Posted by musio View Post
By your presumptions it would suggest you are talking from a casual logic home user point of view and you have forgotten about us that record bands for a living or just make some money out of it. Kids these days are not pitch perfect and in order to give them a good product which they come in the studio for, using the 'melodyne' feature in cubase 5 has saved me money, time and allowed me to give the client what he/she asked for. Ethics aside, it's a tool that sequencers are competing with their feature specs.

Your opinions on on singing is irrelevant - why did logic include flex time? shouldn't people just play in time too?

Maybe i'll be sticking with cubase 5 for the serious work and see if i can upgrade logic for the home setup.

EDIT: Maybe i should have changed swapped the word 'tune' for 'melodyne' esq feature in the thread title.

Be it so, i suppose im just not that content with the lack of talent in todays musicians, nothing personal on you. and as for flex time, yeah its also a "one button" solution type of thing, and although it will come handy at times, it just really struck me how easy there making things, but nuff complaining i guess. There handy tools, but should be used as tools not rely totally on them.

curious to know how is the home engineering business at the moment? are that many clients asking for melodyne/auto-tune?
__________________
15" Matte Macbook Pro,2.4 Ghz,2 Gb Ram,200 GB HD,
15" iMac ,600 MHz,256 MB RAM,40 GB HD

Last edited by MezicanGangxtah; Jul 24, 2009 at 12:59 PM.
MezicanGangxtah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2009, 03:52 PM   #6
musio
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
musio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Sure thing fellow macrumourian I'm disappointed with the lack of talent too..auto-tune pitch perfect, over quantize...hell, even quantize itself could be one of the roots of evil! Then again we wouldn't have all this wonderful dance music and new styles of music without these tools... but this is a whole other thread to debate these interesting points! Live music is where 'it's at' for me, as they say...

Sequencing's many great features, even 'home' soundcards have had an impact on the people who run studios, i know too well... Still, this is where it's all going. I know more clients who won't book a session without 'autotune' that is scares me. It's the fashion to slap it on at the moment and kill the life of a song. I just posted in another thread i can't belive you can get all this power in a box for $499....totally amazing...
musio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2009, 05:48 PM   #7
MezicanGangxtah
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver,CO
Send a message via Yahoo to MezicanGangxtah
Quote:
Originally Posted by musio View Post
Sure thing fellow macrumourian I'm disappointed with the lack of talent too..auto-tune pitch perfect, over quantize...hell, even quantize itself could be one of the roots of evil! Then again we wouldn't have all this wonderful dance music and new styles of music without these tools... but this is a whole other thread to debate these interesting points! Live music is where 'it's at' for me, as they say...

Sequencing's many great features, even 'home' soundcards have had an impact on the people who run studios, i know too well... Still, this is where it's all going. I know more clients who won't book a session without 'autotune' that is scares me. It's the fashion to slap it on at the moment and kill the life of a song. I just posted in another thread i can't belive you can get all this power in a box for $499....totally amazing...
yea totally! great tools like i said, but this auto-tune everything to hell thing, is just too much! especially since most its users are the teens/young adults of my generation.

I wonder if logic 9 did update the pitch shifter it used to have, maybe there just not advertising it, as much as other features?


and yes, $499 for all that is amazing, i wonder if college students can get this logic studio for $150 like you could with the logic 8
__________________
15" Matte Macbook Pro,2.4 Ghz,2 Gb Ram,200 GB HD,
15" iMac ,600 MHz,256 MB RAM,40 GB HD
MezicanGangxtah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2009, 06:25 PM   #8
synth3tik
macrumors 68040
 
synth3tik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Send a message via AIM to synth3tik
IMO I think it was a mistake for Cubase to include an Auto-tune plug-in. I no longer can stand auto tune even when it is used correctly (Which is not the case 80% of the time).

If you taking about a tuner. Well that's under the "Imaging" folder if I remember right.
synth3tik is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2009, 10:30 PM   #9
MezicanGangxtah
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver,CO
Send a message via Yahoo to MezicanGangxtah
Quote:
Originally Posted by musio View Post
Cubase has it, great feature for in the mix fixing of vocals, bass, etc. Is it me or did others think Logic 9 would have this?
Hey great news for ya, so apperantly logic's new flex time, has some sort of sort of features to manipulate, time and tempo AS WELL as pitch, some early buyers report.

check it out

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/music...-9-out-25.html


maybe logic will be all you need now?
__________________
15" Matte Macbook Pro,2.4 Ghz,2 Gb Ram,200 GB HD,
15" iMac ,600 MHz,256 MB RAM,40 GB HD
MezicanGangxtah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2009, 01:40 AM   #10
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by MezicanGangxtah View Post
hows about you learn to play/sing. instead of relying on a one button step thing to fix it. ...
Odd advice to be giving to a recording engineer. Singing is not really part of the job description.

Melodyne can integrate with Logic if you don't like Logic's own pitch corrector.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2009, 02:22 AM   #11
musio
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
musio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by MezicanGangxtah View Post
Hey great news for ya, so apperantly logic's new flex time, has some sort of sort of features to manipulate, time and tempo AS WELL as pitch, some early buyers report.

check it out

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/music...-9-out-25.html


maybe logic will be all you need now?
i skimmed though and didn't see much... i'm not optimistic as Apple would have REALLY pushed this feature.

What i'm looking for is inbuilt Variaudio: http://www.steinberg.net/en/products...eatures_2.html
musio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2009, 03:07 AM   #12
MezicanGangxtah
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver,CO
Send a message via Yahoo to MezicanGangxtah
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
Odd advice to be giving to a recording engineer. Singing is not really part of the job description.

Melodyne can integrate with Logic if you don't like Logic's own pitch corrector.
Yeah i didnt know before hand he was a recording engineer. he said he was one afterwards, so thanks for repointing that out


and they were talking about logic having a "built in mini melodyne" on a forum so maybe they have updated it.
__________________
15" Matte Macbook Pro,2.4 Ghz,2 Gb Ram,200 GB HD,
15" iMac ,600 MHz,256 MB RAM,40 GB HD
MezicanGangxtah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2009, 03:11 AM   #13
MezicanGangxtah
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver,CO
Send a message via Yahoo to MezicanGangxtah
Quote:
Originally Posted by musio View Post
i skimmed though and didn't see much... i'm not optimistic as Apple would have REALLY pushed this feature.

What i'm looking for is inbuilt Variaudio: http://www.steinberg.net/en/products...eatures_2.html
yeah you want that ability to edit audio as if it were midi right? i suppose its not exactly in logic 9 as a counterpart of variaudio, but i guess when you buy youll find out if what it offers suits you for your work.
__________________
15" Matte Macbook Pro,2.4 Ghz,2 Gb Ram,200 GB HD,
15" iMac ,600 MHz,256 MB RAM,40 GB HD
MezicanGangxtah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2009, 04:13 AM   #14
fernmeister
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
Melodyne can integrate with Logic if you don't like Logic's own pitch corrector.
Melodyne works very well with Logic and the new Bounce in Place feature should make working with both even faster.
fernmeister is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2009, 02:36 AM   #15
junior
macrumors 6502a
 
junior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by musio View Post
By your presumptions it would suggest you are talking from a casual logic home user point of view and you have forgotten about us that record bands for a living or just make some money out of it. Kids these days are not pitch perfect and in order to give them a good product which they come in the studio for, using the 'melodyne' feature in cubase 5 has saved me money, time and allowed me to give the client what he/she asked for. Ethics aside, it's a tool that sequencers are competing with their feature specs.

Your opinions on on singing is irrelevant - why did logic include flex time? shouldn't people just play in time too?

Maybe i'll be sticking with cubase 5 for the serious work and see if i can upgrade logic for the home setup.

EDIT: Maybe i should have changed swapped the word 'tune' for 'melodyne' esq feature in the thread title.
If you're doing it for a living you probably own both auto-tune and melodyne like most of us. No biggy.
We PTHD users get even less pitch correction than Logic, by the way.
junior is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyway to go to current tune? iamsen47 iOS 7 4 Oct 3, 2013 08:50 AM
Tune up v3 - what a mess! Macwilko Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Aug 27, 2013 11:30 PM
cMBP 13.3" Display - 4GB Memory - 500GB for Logic 9 / Logic X macman70 Digital Audio 0 Jul 18, 2013 10:28 AM
6.0.1 battery life tune in ethan028 iOS 6 6 Nov 2, 2012 02:47 PM
Tune in radio and iphone 5? x-evil-x iPhone 20 Oct 29, 2012 01:48 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC