Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 2, 2009, 08:44 PM   #1
ozzyman500
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Can you develop on Windows?

Well, can you?
ozzyman500 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2009, 08:45 PM   #2
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
No, no you cannot.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2009, 08:45 PM   #3
ozzyman500
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
That's really ******.
ozzyman500 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2009, 08:45 PM   #4
SFStateStudent
macrumors 604
 
SFStateStudent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: San Francisco California, USA
Send a message via AIM to SFStateStudent Send a message via Yahoo to SFStateStudent Send a message via Skype™ to SFStateStudent
Develop what? A virus? YES, you can.....
__________________
MBP 2.5GHz 640GB 4GB RAM Mac Pro iPhone 4S iOS 5 Black 64GB AC+ NEW iPad Apple TV 2G
SFStateStudent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2009, 08:46 PM   #5
ozzyman500
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
lol, I mean Applications.
ozzyman500 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2009, 08:47 PM   #6
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzyman500 View Post
lol, I mean Applications.
And the answer is still no.

Edit: and yes, it does suck that we can't use Windows. But that is the Apple way.

Edit2: What you should do is buy a mac mini. They're only like $600 dollars. It's like a miniature desk top. You'll need a monitor, keyboard and mouse to go with it, but they are fairly cheap or you can use what you already have.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode

Last edited by -aggie-; Aug 2, 2009 at 08:55 PM.
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2009, 08:49 PM   #7
SFStateStudent
macrumors 604
 
SFStateStudent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: San Francisco California, USA
Send a message via AIM to SFStateStudent Send a message via Yahoo to SFStateStudent Send a message via Skype™ to SFStateStudent
+1 ^^^ Yup, sorry OP, but that is the word from the Apple mucky-mucks....
__________________
MBP 2.5GHz 640GB 4GB RAM Mac Pro iPhone 4S iOS 5 Black 64GB AC+ NEW iPad Apple TV 2G
SFStateStudent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2009, 08:50 PM   #8
MadGoat
macrumors 65816
 
MadGoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzyman500 View Post
lol, I mean Applications.
Sure, you can develop windows applications on windows, you can develop DOS applications from windows, but to develop iPhone apps you need to use a Mac

Get a Mac Mini, you'll love it.
__________________
I have a computer and a cell phone
(Why do people list an inventory of their products?)
MadGoat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2009, 08:59 PM   #9
vansouza
macrumors Demi-God
 
vansouza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV USA Earth
Send a message via Yahoo to vansouza
What is windows... I mean I have them in my house; but what is windows; I mean really.
__________________
You don't have a soul. You are a soul. You have a body. C. S. Lewis
MB Air 2012
27" on order
vansouza is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you initiate on a Mac and then sync on Windows? reppans iPad 3 May 10, 2010 12:21 PM
Can you bring a window to you instead of bringing you to a window? (spaces) appleguy123 OS X 24 Dec 16, 2009 03:49 PM
If you are an enrolled developer, can you work on multiple on macs??? e8w117 iPhone/iPad Programming 6 Oct 30, 2009 12:11 PM
Can you develop and sell iPhone apps if you are already employed (UK) ? hopefull iPhone/iPad Programming 17 Apr 27, 2009 04:48 PM
Can you develop os 9 apps on the intel macs? Wellander Mac Programming 25 Apr 4, 2006 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC