Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 17, 2009, 02:42 PM   #1
Throbin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
1st gen. iMac G5 logic board: resistor question

Hi all, new to the forums (and Mac, as well!)

I just got a first generation G5 iMac dirt cheap, and it has the infamous popping capacitors problem. No big problem, I've got friends who can handle this. I get them a kit of caps and they solder them in for me (and get a case of beer - but I digress).

However, while scanning the logic board for other problems, they came across two apparently missing resistors; namely R3316 and R3313. I have arrowed the resistors in the attached .jpg. Also missing is C3470 (obviously missing at the top right hand corner of R3317). Does anyone know which resistors I should get for R3316 and R3313, and which capacitor for C3470?

Any advice welcome!

Cheers,
Robin
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	resistors.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	114.3 KB
ID:	188823  

Last edited by Throbin; Aug 17, 2009 at 02:48 PM.
Throbin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2009, 03:12 PM   #2
MTI
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Don't sweat it. All Apple logic boards have unused component locations screened on them. I'll be you'll even find some unused cap locations.

Unless there's signs of removal (scratches, heat marks, uneven solder pads) of a component, it's just an used spot.
MTI is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2009, 03:15 PM   #3
belvdr
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
MTI, take a look at that photo. It isn't just unused components.

OP, have you google for schematics for that model?
belvdr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2009, 03:15 PM   #4
zmttoxics
macrumors 65816
 
zmttoxics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
They aren't missing, per say. Often in computers, there are junctions left open for use between models to set different settings (speed, locks, who knows). Yours just happens to not need those set.
__________________
iMac 20" 2.66 C2D|9400M|4GB RAM|320GB HD ;; MacBook Pro 15" 2.4 Ci5|GT330M|4GB RAM|320GB HD
HP w2558hc 25.5" - not quite an ACD, but damn awesome.
zmttoxics is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2009, 04:42 PM   #5
rtrt
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
agree with belvdr - click on the larger version - someone has modified that board post purchase.

I wouldn't be surprised if that machine was toast - but then if you have access to friends who can work on logic boards - maybe you'll be fine
rtrt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2009, 04:55 PM   #6
MTI
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Okay, I took a look at the larger image and 1) the soldering is extremely sloppy on those surface mount resistors and one is missing, given the burn marks.
MTI is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2009, 01:10 AM   #7
Throbin
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MTI View Post
Okay, I took a look at the larger image and 1) the soldering is extremely sloppy on those surface mount resistors and one is missing, given the burn marks.
Thanks for all the replies, people!

The sloppy soldering is what roused our suspicion in the first place. We think some hack tried to replace the caps (some are replaced) but he just gave up. Not a very bad decision, considering his soldering skills

I've Googled until my face was as blue and white as my G3, but I don't seem able to find a schematic anywhere. Any pointers to a schematic online somewhere?
__________________
B&W Powermac G3, 450 MHz, 640Mb RAM, running OS X 10.4.11
iMac G5 1.8GHz, 1 Gb RAM, 0 Gb HD, running nothing at all at the moment
Athlon XP 2600+, 2.0 GHz, 1 Gb RAM, running Ubuntu 9.04
Throbin is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
imac g5 video gone bad....capacitor! FIXED morrisroad iMac 9 Nov 21, 2013 12:58 AM
iMac G5, Memory, and Leopard NeverhadaPC iMac 3 Aug 13, 2011 10:58 PM
My 1st gen. imac dims slightly? like I have hit the dim button once. zayco iMac 6 Sep 19, 2008 08:52 PM
What is best way to move data from 1st gen iMac G5 to MacPro macgruder PowerPC Macs 2 Mar 13, 2008 07:22 AM
Has any 1st gen iMac C2D users try to install more than 3GB of RAM? phytonix iMac 0 Sep 18, 2007 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC