Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 23, 2009, 08:15 PM   #1
maclover7777
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Ibook G4 Hard Drive is FINE until I take it out and try it in other computers??

I had an ibook g4 12" 1.2 computer and it had a 60GB hard drive in it. It worked just find and always has. My screen broke and the trackpad plug broke on my board so I decided to break it down and sell parts and buy a new one.

I kept the hard drive and I have a couple other computers so I decided to put the hard drive into another computer and it did not power up or anything and I got the question mark.

I tried it on my sons computer even and same thing. I tried it with different ribbons and one computer had the more direct connection and I tried that.

So.. What the heck??
AM I missing something? How can I figure out what is up? I mean it only sat in a box for two weeks.. Nothing happened to it and it was not jumbled around or anything. ....

????

ANy ideas for me???


THANKS

Last edited by maclover7777; Aug 23, 2009 at 09:15 PM.
maclover7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 08:20 PM   #2
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Won't work on the newer Macs, since it is a PPC install.

For some of the newer installs, it might not even have an up-to-date file system ... aka, journaled or a GUID partition. The ibook G4 should be journaled, but it won't boot on any Intel system with the older file system.

Sticking the drive in a USB enclosure tends to be the safest method, getting around the driver issues some older install on old drives may have with other machines.

A USB enclosure will make it read/write on any machine.
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 08:28 PM   #3
Shake 'n' Bake
macrumors 68020
 
Shake 'n' Bake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany
Only 60 MB?

Like the above poster said, it's the PPC/Intel thing. They don't get along so great.
__________________
Mid-'07 2 GHz Mac mini (10.6.6), Dell Studio 540 C2Q (W7), Samsung N130 (Natty), Dimension 4300s inside a 4400 case (Natty)
Check out my blog!
Shake 'n' Bake is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 08:35 PM   #4
maclover7777
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Hi THanks
But

The other computers I tried were also Power PCs and one was a 14" 1.33mhz and the other a 12" 1.33 so .. it should have worked right???

Just trying to get my stuff off there. and It was working so perfectly I did not think there would be an issue..

Yep. Only 60
maclover7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 08:39 PM   #5
appleguy123
macrumors 603
 
appleguy123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: 15 minutes in the future
Quote:
Originally Posted by maclover7777 View Post
Hi THanks
But

The other computers I tried were also Power PCs and one was a 14" 1.33mhz and the other a 12" 1.33 so .. it should have worked right???

Just trying to get my stuff off there. and It was working so perfectly I did not think there would be an issue..

Yep. Only 60
ARe you sure we are not talking about 60 gb?
you cant store much on 60mb.
__________________
[Steve Jobs was] brave enough to think differently, bold enough to believe he could change the world, and talented enough to do it. -Barack Obama
appleguy123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 09:05 PM   #6
Thiol
macrumors 6502a
 
Thiol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by maclover7777 View Post
Hi THanks
But

The other computers I tried were also Power PCs and one was a 14" 1.33mhz and the other a 12" 1.33 so .. it should have worked right???

Just trying to get my stuff off there. and It was working so perfectly I did not think there would be an issue..

Yep. Only 60
You can't just put the drive into other computers. System folders sometimes have machine specific drivers. For example, if I try to put a MBP hard drive into a MB, the thing won't even boot. Others have had trouble with ports, etc. Your best bet at getting your data back is to put the drive into an external enclosure. Good luck.
__________________
MacBookAir3,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 1.6 GHz
MacBookPro4,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz
MacPro3,1 Quad-Core Intel Xeon 2.8 GHz
Thiol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 09:16 PM   #7
maclover7777
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Oh Dear is that so? I mean I thought a hard drive is a hard drive. Really Honest.. ANd if it is formatted for the same system software and using the family of computer.. gosh dang.

I will get an enclosure and try it out.
But shouldnt it get power at least and try?

THanks for your time
maclover7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 09:24 PM   #8
Thiol
macrumors 6502a
 
Thiol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by maclover7777 View Post
Oh Dear is that so? I mean I thought a hard drive is a hard drive. Really Honest.. ANd if it is formatted for the same system software and using the family of computer.. gosh dang.

I will get an enclosure and try it out.
But shouldnt it get power at least and try?

THanks for your time
You could spend more time trying to get this approach to work, but I bet that a cheap enclosure will get you your data more quickly... Let us know once you're all set.
__________________
MacBookAir3,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 1.6 GHz
MacBookPro4,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz
MacPro3,1 Quad-Core Intel Xeon 2.8 GHz
Thiol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 09:41 PM   #9
ElijahPost
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
This is the Best Way

1. Find a quality enclosure so you can keep using the drive as an external. I suggest the Mercury On-The-Go. Just make sure that your drive is of the proper interface (ATA, IDE, SATA, PATA, Etc.)

2. On the new computer (with it's bigger HD, I presume) run Mogration Assistant. Migration Assistant will detect the older drive as a Mac OS X Volume no matter the exact system specifications and migrate your files over to the new system.

3. Make the nicest drink ever, because you'll have to wait a few hours for the migration to complete. When it's done, not only will you have had the opportunity to move your documents, but your settings, and applications too.

I do hope this helps.
__________________
Mid 2007 MacBook, 2.16 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4GB RAM (3.3GB usable), 500GB HD
iPod Touch, 8GB
ElijahPost is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 09:54 PM   #10
maclover7777
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Yep>> Thanks everyone!
maclover7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My LACIE hard drive shows up on some computers but not all. Sabooru Mac Basics and Help 3 Aug 2, 2013 12:12 PM
Hard drive won't boot from primary slot but boots fine from external MacVibe MacBook Pro 5 Jun 28, 2013 08:51 AM
Folder w/ Question Mark at Start Up - Hard Drive is Fine techie4life MacBook Pro 5 Apr 5, 2013 11:33 AM
External Hard drive detected and working fine on Windows but not on Mac azizj Mac Basics and Help 8 Aug 19, 2012 06:58 PM
Help with Mid '09 13" Won't read from hard drive (works fine in external) mgartner0622 MacBook Pro 2 Jul 13, 2012 10:18 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC