Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 28, 2004, 03:38 AM   #1
Balin64
macrumors 6502a
 
Balin64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In a Mauve Dream
iMac Needs Lobotomy. Help Please...

Hi Patient readers...

I posted three night ago:

I attempted to install Panther (10.3) on an iMac 400 without updating firmware first...


Yes, foolish, I know: I have beating myself up ever since.


Now, the iMac will not start up. I have tried every single hint given on-line (including the wise poster in previous thread who directed me to a very informed site).

My question:

At start up, how do brand new Macs get their instruction? Is there a key combo? I have a G3 iMac 400 with FireWire (Graphite) and it shuts down after 7-10 seconds....

What can I do boys and girls?


The PRAM seems to be corrupted, because before trying to install OS X it was happily booting into OS 9.


Please help me save a good and sexy Mac from being a doorstop....


Thank You in Advance.
__________________
The Sun has wept Rose in the shell of your ear...
And Man has bled black at your sovereign side.
-Rimbaud
Balin64 is offline   0
Old Jun 28, 2004, 05:55 AM   #2
thehuncamunca
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NJ
have you tried resetting the PRAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balin64
Hi Patient readers...

I posted three night ago:

I attempted to install Panther (10.3) on an iMac 400 without updating firmware first...


Yes, foolish, I know: I have beating myself up ever since.


Now, the iMac will not start up. I have tried every single hint given on-line (including the wise poster in previous thread who directed me to a very informed site).

My question:

At start up, how do brand new Macs get their instruction? Is there a key combo? I have a G3 iMac 400 with FireWire (Graphite) and it shuts down after 7-10 seconds....

What can I do boys and girls?


The PRAM seems to be corrupted, because before trying to install OS X it was happily booting into OS 9.


Please help me save a good and sexy Mac from being a doorstop....


Thank You in Advance.
thehuncamunca is offline   0
Old Jun 28, 2004, 07:08 AM   #3
Miner Willy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bradford, UK
zapping PRAM

that would be Apple+Alt+P+R all at the same time on a restart. Let it chime 3 times before attempting to start it up.

Get well soon...
__________________
1.5Ghz 17" PowerBook, 1.5gig ram
1.25ghz eMac, 1 gig ram
Miner Willy is offline   0
Old Jun 28, 2004, 09:30 AM   #4
Horrortaxi
macrumors 68020
 
Horrortaxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Reset the PRAM, as stated, but also reset the open firmware. After you do the PRAM, hold down control-option-O-F. At the white screen with black text type reset-nvram and hit enter. Then type reset-all and hit enter. The computer will reboot.
Horrortaxi is offline   0

 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just got an email from apple about my new iMac? I didnt buy a new iMac lol wtf? aPple nErd Community Discussion 19 Sep 16, 2014 11:20 PM
iMac SMC Firmware Update 1.1 - Fan Noise - Late 2013 27 iMac alksion iMac 139 Jan 17, 2014 09:51 AM
Help, Erased iMac HDD volume drive trying reset my iMac to factory conditions trueq iMac 12 Dec 23, 2013 09:27 AM
Late 2009 27" iMac Graphics Card DYING AGAIN. Which new iMac to replace it? DracoDWS iMac 0 Sep 29, 2013 08:50 PM
6970M 3.1GHz i5 iMac 2011 or 2.9GHz i5 GT 660M 2012 iMac? cinnabun93 iMac 10 Apr 3, 2013 01:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC