Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 28, 2004, 03:38 AM   #1
Balin64
macrumors 6502a
 
Balin64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In a Mauve Dream
iMac Needs Lobotomy. Help Please...

Hi Patient readers...

I posted three night ago:

I attempted to install Panther (10.3) on an iMac 400 without updating firmware first...


Yes, foolish, I know: I have beating myself up ever since.


Now, the iMac will not start up. I have tried every single hint given on-line (including the wise poster in previous thread who directed me to a very informed site).

My question:

At start up, how do brand new Macs get their instruction? Is there a key combo? I have a G3 iMac 400 with FireWire (Graphite) and it shuts down after 7-10 seconds....

What can I do boys and girls?


The PRAM seems to be corrupted, because before trying to install OS X it was happily booting into OS 9.


Please help me save a good and sexy Mac from being a doorstop....


Thank You in Advance.
__________________
The Sun has wept Rose in the shell of your ear...
And Man has bled black at your sovereign side.
-Rimbaud
Balin64 is offline   0
Old Jun 28, 2004, 05:55 AM   #2
thehuncamunca
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NJ
have you tried resetting the PRAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balin64
Hi Patient readers...

I posted three night ago:

I attempted to install Panther (10.3) on an iMac 400 without updating firmware first...


Yes, foolish, I know: I have beating myself up ever since.


Now, the iMac will not start up. I have tried every single hint given on-line (including the wise poster in previous thread who directed me to a very informed site).

My question:

At start up, how do brand new Macs get their instruction? Is there a key combo? I have a G3 iMac 400 with FireWire (Graphite) and it shuts down after 7-10 seconds....

What can I do boys and girls?


The PRAM seems to be corrupted, because before trying to install OS X it was happily booting into OS 9.


Please help me save a good and sexy Mac from being a doorstop....


Thank You in Advance.
thehuncamunca is offline   0
Old Jun 28, 2004, 07:08 AM   #3
Miner Willy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bradford, UK
zapping PRAM

that would be Apple+Alt+P+R all at the same time on a restart. Let it chime 3 times before attempting to start it up.

Get well soon...
__________________
1.5Ghz 17" PowerBook, 1.5gig ram
1.25ghz eMac, 1 gig ram
Miner Willy is offline   0
Old Jun 28, 2004, 09:30 AM   #4
Horrortaxi
macrumors 68020
 
Horrortaxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Reset the PRAM, as stated, but also reset the open firmware. After you do the PRAM, hold down control-option-O-F. At the white screen with black text type reset-nvram and hit enter. Then type reset-all and hit enter. The computer will reboot.
Horrortaxi is offline   0

 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New iMac, something is wrong, really need some help please!! Pabs1980 Mac Basics and Help 1 Feb 4, 2010 03:51 PM
Need photoshop help please!!! killuminati Mac Applications and Mac App Store 7 Nov 3, 2005 10:07 PM
I need some help please... JKAZRich Buying Tips and Advice 3 Oct 25, 2005 09:36 AM
I NEED SERIOUS HELP! PLEASE READ THIS!!!! Lizi Mac Basics and Help 25 Apr 29, 2005 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC