Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 28, 2004, 04:38 AM   #1
Balin64
macrumors 6502a
 
Balin64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In a Mauve Dream
iMac Needs Lobotomy. Help Please...

Hi Patient readers...

I posted three night ago:

I attempted to install Panther (10.3) on an iMac 400 without updating firmware first...


Yes, foolish, I know: I have beating myself up ever since.


Now, the iMac will not start up. I have tried every single hint given on-line (including the wise poster in previous thread who directed me to a very informed site).

My question:

At start up, how do brand new Macs get their instruction? Is there a key combo? I have a G3 iMac 400 with FireWire (Graphite) and it shuts down after 7-10 seconds....

What can I do boys and girls?


The PRAM seems to be corrupted, because before trying to install OS X it was happily booting into OS 9.


Please help me save a good and sexy Mac from being a doorstop....


Thank You in Advance.
__________________
The Sun has wept Rose in the shell of your ear...
And Man has bled black at your sovereign side.
-Rimbaud
Balin64 is offline   0
Old Jun 28, 2004, 06:55 AM   #2
thehuncamunca
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NJ
have you tried resetting the PRAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balin64
Hi Patient readers...

I posted three night ago:

I attempted to install Panther (10.3) on an iMac 400 without updating firmware first...


Yes, foolish, I know: I have beating myself up ever since.


Now, the iMac will not start up. I have tried every single hint given on-line (including the wise poster in previous thread who directed me to a very informed site).

My question:

At start up, how do brand new Macs get their instruction? Is there a key combo? I have a G3 iMac 400 with FireWire (Graphite) and it shuts down after 7-10 seconds....

What can I do boys and girls?


The PRAM seems to be corrupted, because before trying to install OS X it was happily booting into OS 9.


Please help me save a good and sexy Mac from being a doorstop....


Thank You in Advance.
thehuncamunca is offline   0
Old Jun 28, 2004, 08:08 AM   #3
Miner Willy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bradford, UK
zapping PRAM

that would be Apple+Alt+P+R all at the same time on a restart. Let it chime 3 times before attempting to start it up.

Get well soon...
__________________
1.5Ghz 17" PowerBook, 1.5gig ram
1.25ghz eMac, 1 gig ram
Miner Willy is offline   0
Old Jun 28, 2004, 10:30 AM   #4
Horrortaxi
macrumors 68020
 
Horrortaxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Reset the PRAM, as stated, but also reset the open firmware. After you do the PRAM, hold down control-option-O-F. At the white screen with black text type reset-nvram and hit enter. Then type reset-all and hit enter. The computer will reboot.
Horrortaxi is offline   0

 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help, Erased iMac HDD volume drive trying reset my iMac to factory conditions trueq iMac 19 Today 03:47 AM
Just got an email from apple about my new iMac? I didnt buy a new iMac lol wtf? aPple nErd Community Discussion 19 Sep 17, 2014 12:20 AM
iMac SMC Firmware Update 1.1 - Fan Noise - Late 2013 27 iMac alksion iMac 139 Jan 17, 2014 10:51 AM
Late 2009 27" iMac Graphics Card DYING AGAIN. Which new iMac to replace it? DracoDWS iMac 0 Sep 29, 2013 09:50 PM
6970M 3.1GHz i5 iMac 2011 or 2.9GHz i5 GT 660M 2012 iMac? cinnabun93 iMac 10 Apr 3, 2013 02:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2015, MacRumors.com, LLC