Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 29, 2004, 02:11 PM   #1
adamfilip
macrumors 6502a
 
adamfilip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: burlington, Ontario canada
new nvidia 6800 card

Will the new Nvidia 6800 card with dual dvi work in a 1.6ghz G5?
__________________
Dell Precision T7500 - Dual 6 Core Xeon
Canon EOS 6D with all the trimmings
adamfilip is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 02:15 PM   #2
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
I would expect so.
The 1.6 also has the AGP 8x, doesn't it?
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 02:44 PM   #3
adamfilip
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
adamfilip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: burlington, Ontario canada
the 6800 uses PCIX i think
__________________
Dell Precision T7500 - Dual 6 Core Xeon
Canon EOS 6D with all the trimmings
adamfilip is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 03:03 PM   #4
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamfilip
the 6800 uses PCIX i think
Nope.
From The Apple Store :

NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra DDL

The groundbreaking new NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra delivers the industry's first 16-pipe superscalar architecture and support for the world's fastest DDR3 memory to raise the bar for 3D graphics performance. The specifications of the GeForce 6800 Ultra GPU, are stunning: Using over 220 million transistors it supports a 256-bit interface for an effective memory bandwidth of 35.2 GB per second which delivers 600 million vertices, 6.4 billion textured pixels per second. The GPU is built on an AGP 8X board and includes 256MB of DDR3 memory for use in the most demanding graphics applications. It is the first card available to support the DVI standard dual link digital signal specification from the two DVI ports it features. This capability is required to drive the new 30-inch LCD, high resolution Apple Cinema HD display. The combination of a GeForce 6800 Ultra with a dual processor Power Mac G5 driving two 30-inch Apple Cinema HD Displays is the definitive tool for the creative professional.

Special note on the NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra: due to size of this advanced graphics card, the adjacent PCI or PCI-X slot will be blocked and cannot be used. This reduces the number of available PCI or PCI-X slots from three to two.
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 03:32 PM   #5
crakky
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
nvidia 6800 vs. ATI 9800XT

I recently ordered a 2.5Ghz G5, I work in FX so I figure I would splurge a bit on the graphics card so I got the 9800XT (at the time best option). Since, I have not recieved my new comp yet (delivering july 12th), I could probably have them add the nvidia 6800.
Is it that much better than the 9800XT or is its big draw the dual dvi support? Any info would be great I am not educated on graphics cards at all.



thanks
crakky is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 03:40 PM   #6
BrianKonarsMac
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakky
I recently ordered a 2.5Ghz G5, I work in FX so I figure I would splurge a bit on the graphics card so I got the 9800XT (at the time best option). Since, I have not recieved my new comp yet (delivering july 12th), I could probably have them add the nvidia 6800.
Is it that much better than the 9800XT or is its big draw the dual dvi support? Any info would be great I am not educated on graphics cards at all.



thanks
it is SIGNIFICANTLY better than the 9800XT, definitely worth the extra $150 and extended wait. the only card ATi offers that is comparable to the 6800 is the x800 which isn't available for macs yet.
BrianKonarsMac is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 04:15 PM   #7
BrianKonarsMac
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamfilip
Will the new Nvidia 6800 card with dual dvi work in a 1.6ghz G5?
it will work, but it's a bit of overkill don't you think? i mean, it costs about 1/3 of the system when it was brand new.
BrianKonarsMac is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 04:42 PM   #8
pdpfilms
macrumors 68020
 
pdpfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vermontana
Question Installation in a 2ghz G5?

I've got a 20" cinema display that i have no intentions of getting rid of...just yet. I was wondering if it would be possible to install the 6800 card in addition to my existing radeon 9600 to allow for a 30" monitor....what do you guys think?
pdpfilms is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 04:44 PM   #9
benpatient
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
impossible, of course! you only have one AGP slot, man!
benpatient is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 04:48 PM   #10
jsw
Moderator emeritus
 
jsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, MA
Plus, you can drive the 20" with the 6800 as well. One DVI port for the 30", one DVI port + DVI-> ADC adapter for the 20".
__________________
You'll be the one moaning for me to give you some. - THC(taken out of context)
jsw is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 05:02 PM   #11
osprey76
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vernal, UT
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamfilip
the 6800 uses PCIX i think
No, it uses AGP 8x. That would be a big outlay relative to the total system cost. The 1.6 G5 may have trouble feeding the 6800.
osprey76 is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 05:10 PM   #12
jsw
Moderator emeritus
 
jsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by osprey76
No, it uses AGP 8x. That would be a big outlay relative to the total system cost. The 1.6 G5 may have trouble feeding the 6800.
It certainly would be a big outlay. However, the 1.6 shouldn't have a problem feeding the 6800 for games which center around the GPU. Still, agreed, it might not seem amazingly faster, but, on the other hand, you'd be guaranteed to max out your CPU, not to be waiting on a slower GPU.
__________________
You'll be the one moaning for me to give you some. - THC(taken out of context)
jsw is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 07:14 PM   #13
adamfilip
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
adamfilip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: burlington, Ontario canada
I believe there is a Bias in terms of people thinking a 1.6 G5 is a 300mhz G3

my G5 isnt much slower then a 2ghz G5. considering most games are not SMT aware anyways. so i dont see why my G5 wouldnt be able to take advantage of the card any more then 2ghz machine would. It would almost seem to me that my machines needs it more to offload the cpu onto the gpu. which the dualies dont need as much.

this 6800 card isnt AGP. so then i cant use it.?

my G5 has atleast 3 64bit PCI slots i believe and an AGp i think
__________________
Dell Precision T7500 - Dual 6 Core Xeon
Canon EOS 6D with all the trimmings
adamfilip is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 07:35 PM   #14
Chaszmyr
macrumors 601
 
Chaszmyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdpfilms
I've got a 20" cinema display that i have no intentions of getting rid of...just yet. I was wondering if it would be possible to install the 6800 card in addition to my existing radeon 9600 to allow for a 30" monitor....what do you guys think?
You can not install two video cards because you only have one AGP slot, but I see no reason that you cant run both a 30'' and a 20'' on just the 6800
Chaszmyr is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 08:36 PM   #15
yoda13
macrumors 65816
 
yoda13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamfilip
I believe there is a Bias in terms of people thinking a 1.6 G5 is a 300mhz G3

my G5 isnt much slower then a 2ghz G5. considering most games are not SMT aware anyways. so i dont see why my G5 wouldnt be able to take advantage of the card any more then 2ghz machine would. It would almost seem to me that my machines needs it more to offload the cpu onto the gpu. which the dualies dont need as much.

this 6800 card isnt AGP. so then i cant use it.?

my G5 has atleast 3 64bit PCI slots i believe and an AGp i think
Its AGP and it will work.
__________________
For over a thousand generations, the Jedi Knights were the guardians of peace and justice in the Old Republic. Before the dark times, before the Empire.
yoda13 is offline   0
Old Jun 29, 2004, 09:25 PM   #16
adamfilip
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
adamfilip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: burlington, Ontario canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoda13
Its AGP and it will work.
sorry you are correct

My wrong
__________________
Dell Precision T7500 - Dual 6 Core Xeon
Canon EOS 6D with all the trimmings
adamfilip is offline   0
Old Jun 30, 2004, 07:26 AM   #17
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
I'll be getting one for my Dual 1.8

I will be ready for Doom 3!

__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make Link speed 2.5GT/s to 5.0GT/s on ATI card and Nvidia card fouel Mac Pro 154 Oct 23, 2014 04:29 PM
Is an Nvidia Card still a safe bet? tony3d Mac Pro 17 Jun 24, 2013 10:19 AM
Does anyone try the nvidia Titan card on Mac Pro ? fouel Mac Pro 12 Apr 3, 2013 01:06 PM
After 10.7.5 update, Nvidia card goes haywire Arkados Mac Pro 14 Nov 7, 2012 10:49 AM
Nvidia Graphic Card mitoman212 Mac Pro 14 Jul 21, 2012 10:57 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC