Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 1, 2004, 12:20 AM   #1
Koree
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Send a message via MSN to Koree
How do you Upgrade G5 Ram?

Hello,

Im getting a G5 soon, (instead of a 15 inch Powerbook) and wanna get the standard settings for hardware and upgrade the ram myself. So... How! Don't you have to put the ram in as pairs or something on a G5? If so, what has to be similar between the pair? Do they have to be identical or something, is it just amount of memory or is it speed too? O, and people who have bought their G5s, where did you buy the ram? (internet site please)

Thanks in Advance
__________________
MBP 17 inch.
Koree is offline   0
Old Jul 1, 2004, 02:49 AM   #2
Mac Maven
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
I've had a very difficult time tonight installing RAM in my G5. The modules seemed to only want to go one half in but not the other half. Finally I was able to get them in by getting one side in and then the other, but alas the modules don't register. Shouldn't both sides go in and lock down at the same time? And is it mandatory that the modules go into the first open slot on each side, or can you skip to the next pair?
__________________
G5 DP 2.0 Rev. B, PPC4EVER (a.k.a. Big Mac on MacNN Forums and elsewhere)

Last edited by Mac Maven; Jul 1, 2004 at 02:55 AM.
Mac Maven is offline   0
Old Jul 1, 2004, 03:34 AM   #3
caveman_uk
Guest
 
caveman_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hitchin, Herts, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koree
Hello,

Im getting a G5 soon, (instead of a 15 inch Powerbook) and wanna get the standard settings for hardware and upgrade the ram myself. So... How! Don't you have to put the ram in as pairs or something on a G5? If so, what has to be similar between the pair? Do they have to be identical or something, is it just amount of memory or is it speed too? O, and people who have bought their G5s, where did you buy the ram? (internet site please)

Thanks in Advance
A lot of people buy their RAM from crucial. The RAM needs to be installed in pairs.
caveman_uk is offline   0
Old Jul 1, 2004, 06:40 AM   #4
Koree
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Send a message via MSN to Koree
Thanks

Thanks Caveman, i'll definately look into crucial
__________________
MBP 17 inch.
Koree is offline   0
Old Jul 1, 2004, 08:56 AM   #5
Mac Maven
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
I imagine someone has some advice for me, right? Guys?
__________________
G5 DP 2.0 Rev. B, PPC4EVER (a.k.a. Big Mac on MacNN Forums and elsewhere)
Mac Maven is offline   0
Old Jul 1, 2004, 09:08 AM   #6
Falleron
macrumors 68000
 
Falleron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UK
I have many memory modules in and out of G5's over the last 3-4 months. They have to be installed in Pairs (same type + size as far as I am aware). Crucial is a great source of memory. You get the guaratnee its compatible with the G5. You work from the outside pairs to the inside. I think you can use any pair, but you may loose a little performance though (not 100% about that though) . A huge amount of force should not be required. The board may flex a little as you push them in. Make sure the restraining clips are pushed out.
Falleron is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you clear inactive ram? lisbakke Mac Applications and Mac App Store 85 Sep 9, 2013 09:55 PM
How do you free up RAM? devilstrider MacBook Pro 13 Oct 19, 2010 07:09 PM
kind of early - but how do you change the RAM youself, on new MBP? w...b MacBook Pro 18 Oct 18, 2008 03:53 PM
How do you know what RAM to buy? lacereza Buying Tips and Advice 2 Jun 4, 2008 09:54 AM
How do you make a RAM disk in OS X? FattyMembrane Mac Help/Tips 0 Jan 7, 2003 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC