Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 17, 2010, 08:49 AM   #226
fabriciom
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Madrid
Would stepping SLBGE work with a nehalem mac? Also do I need to get 1333 ram? I currently have a 2,26.

-Thanks
__________________
Logic Pro 9 - 2009 (2010 Flashed) Mac Pro 2x 3,2GHz W5580 - 24 GB RAM - 120GB OCZ SSD - 6TB Hitachi Ultrastar A7K3000 - RME RayDAT - RME ADI-8 Pro - UAD2 Quad - Lots of Audio Toys
fabriciom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2010, 12:42 PM   #227
nanofrog
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabriciom View Post
Would stepping SLBGE work with a nehalem mac? Also do I need to get 1333 ram? I currently have a 2,26.

-Thanks
Yes, the SLBGE will work (X5590 @ D0 steppings).

But the firmware is fixed at 1066MHz rather than follows the SPD timings when the memory controller could utilize the faster clocked RAM (1333MHz RAM will function, but downclock to 1066MHz). So your existing RAM will work. If you need more, go for cost/capacity (which ever is cheaper between 1066 and 1333 sticks/kits jto get you where you need to be).
nanofrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2010, 02:42 PM   #228
fabriciom
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Madrid
Quote:
Originally Posted by nanofrog View Post
Yes, the SLBGE will work (X5590 @ D0 steppings).

But the firmware is fixed at 1066MHz rather than follows the SPD timings when the memory controller could utilize the faster clocked RAM (1333MHz RAM will function, but downclock to 1066MHz). So your existing RAM will work. If you need more, go for cost/capacity (which ever is cheaper between 1066 and 1333 sticks/kits jto get you where you need to be).
Hi, thanks for your reply. Would you happened to know how "reliable" these ES chips are? There is a seller from hong kong saying that this ES chips (SLBGE) are the same as final chips. What do you think?

-Thanks
__________________
Logic Pro 9 - 2009 (2010 Flashed) Mac Pro 2x 3,2GHz W5580 - 24 GB RAM - 120GB OCZ SSD - 6TB Hitachi Ultrastar A7K3000 - RME RayDAT - RME ADI-8 Pro - UAD2 Quad - Lots of Audio Toys
fabriciom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2010, 06:29 PM   #229
nanofrog
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabriciom View Post
Hi, thanks for your reply. Would you happened to know how "reliable" these ES chips are? There is a seller from hong kong saying that this ES chips (SLBGE) are the same as final chips. What do you think?

-Thanks
SLBGE is the letter code used on the OEM and retail versions of the X5590 sold by Intel (only letter code that showed up on ark.intel.com; so no different steppings, ...). So they may be the same in this case.

But generally speaking, ES parts have bugs in them that were solved before the final release (whether or not they're an issue, can really only be determined by testing, as the errata <bugs> typically aren't listed anywhere; on the design .pdf's if it is - it's internal data they tend not to want public, and ES chips aren't supposed to be sold).
nanofrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2010, 03:11 AM   #230
fabriciom
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Madrid
Have any of the users of these ES chips on here reported any problems with the chips? My mac is for music production. Im looking to get more power to be able to run more plugs at the same time in logic. Not sure if I should get one of these ES chips. Also I have the system on 24/7, as I also download stuff.
__________________
Logic Pro 9 - 2009 (2010 Flashed) Mac Pro 2x 3,2GHz W5580 - 24 GB RAM - 120GB OCZ SSD - 6TB Hitachi Ultrastar A7K3000 - RME RayDAT - RME ADI-8 Pro - UAD2 Quad - Lots of Audio Toys
fabriciom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2010, 06:07 AM   #231
feins
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Malaysia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transporteur View Post
Heat-spreaders are glued to the PCB and I wouldn't recommend trying to remove them. Many people destroyed their CPU's trying to remove the HS with razor blades.

A little safer approach is to sand the HS till you reach the DIE, but again, you have to be VERY careful because if you sand too much... well I don't have to explain it, do I?
Ok finally all the parts had arrived after i come back from China for nearly a month of holiday and there is a question. Since the CPU come with IHS so how height does the IHS have increased so I've notice that the Processor Board CPU spacer can be adjusted so if i know the height of the IHS have increased i can adjusted the spacer so that it wont damage the Pins if i've accident over tighten them am i right?

Some more question about the Thermal Pad on the Heatsink which suppose to cool down the row of regulator should i just add another 2mm thermal pad or i remove the original pad, as i notice that the original pad are indeed 2mm so if remove then I should laid 2 layer of thermal pad on it am i right?
feins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2010, 10:24 AM   #232
dondog
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
using ES chips in Mac Pro 1,1

I purchased from bay 2x Intel Xeon E5345 Quad Core 2.33 GHz MATCHED PAIR CPU. They were Confidential Engineering Samples and one had the markings:

Intel Confidential
QWTW ES Costa Rica
imc '05 HH80563QJ0538M
3720A955 e4

The other had similar markings.

I used them to replace the original 2.66 GHz processors in my Mac Pro 1,1 (2006). Upon startup I got a "panic" the first line of which read:

panic (cpu B caller 0x295aab): "Should have 2 Cores, but only found 1 for Die 2"
@/SourceCache/xnu/xnu-1504.7.4/osfak / i386/cpu_threads.c:1118

After replacing my old cpu's my machine runs fine.

Any suggestions????

Please excuse me but I posted this two days ago on another thread but thought it might be ok to post in this thread also since someone here was asking about using ES chips in the Mac Pro.
dondog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2010, 12:12 PM   #233
nanofrog
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondog View Post
I purchased from bay 2x Intel Xeon E5345 Quad Core 2.33 GHz MATCHED PAIR CPU. They were Confidential Engineering Samples and one had the markings:

Intel Confidential
QWTW ES Costa Rica
imc '05 HH80563QJ0538M
3720A955 e4

The other had similar markings.

I used them to replace the original 2.66 GHz processors in my Mac Pro 1,1 (2006). Upon startup I got a "panic" the first line of which read:

panic (cpu B caller 0x295aab): "Should have 2 Cores, but only found 1 for Die 2"
@/SourceCache/xnu/xnu-1504.7.4/osfak / i386/cpu_threads.c:1118

After replacing my old cpu's my machine runs fine.

Any suggestions????

Please excuse me but I posted this two days ago on another thread but thought it might be ok to post in this thread also since someone here was asking about using ES chips in the Mac Pro.
Bad chip is likely (these get abused during testing, and may have been overheated and damaged the transistors on the die = not fully functional any longer).

I hope you can return them.
nanofrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2010, 01:28 PM   #234
feins
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Malaysia
Can anyone provide me a guide on how replace the W5590 on the the Mac Pro 2009 Processor board. Since the original Mac Processor doesn't come with IHS and the normal Intel Xeon have the IHS so how much high do i need to justify so that i wont be over tighten the heatsink and damage the socket 1366 pins.
feins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2010, 01:50 AM   #235
nanofrog
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by feins View Post
Can anyone provide me a guide on how replace the W5590 on the the Mac Pro 2009 Processor board. Since the original Mac Processor doesn't come with IHS and the normal Intel Xeon have the IHS so how much high do i need to justify so that i wont be over tighten the heatsink and damage the socket 1366 pins.
Here.

There's also another How-To somewhere in MR (look for a couple of users known as Tutor and gugucom).
nanofrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2010, 11:39 AM   #236
feins
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Malaysia
Quote:
Originally Posted by nanofrog View Post
Here.

There's also another How-To somewhere in MR (look for a couple of users known as Tutor and gugucom).
TQ my friend,

I've already gone through what Anandtech website but they dont go in to deep on how high does the IHS actually is and the thickness of the non IHS processor compare to with IHS.

But today after some research i've found out that the W5590 IHS was increased by app 1.7mm compare to the non IHS and the processor actually sink by 0.5mm into the tray after tightening where i got this reading by compare to a X58 board with a 1366 Clamp as the original Spacer was 5mm in height so by placing 2pcs of washer which is a total of 1.7mm increase in height and come to a total of 6.7mm which was perfect and wont damage the pin even if over tighten as it will not go any more where the washer has stop the tightening
feins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2010, 01:48 AM   #237
feins
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Malaysia
Need help,

I've got all the part and assembly the Mac pro early 2009 I'm now facing the issue of no post. There is no indication CPU fan are spinning and no ram led light up. But just no post at all someone pls help.
feins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2010, 02:33 AM   #238
fabriciom
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Madrid
Quote:
Originally Posted by feins View Post
Need help,

I've got all the part and assembly the Mac pro early 2009 I'm now facing the issue of no post. There is no indication CPU fan are spinning and no ram led light up. But just no post at all someone pls help.
Make sure the connector in the heat sink/fan is connected to the base. I think there is a problem where it doesnt reach and the motherboard thinks the cpu is dead and does not turn on. Read back on this thread.

P.S. What CPU did you buy and from where?
__________________
Logic Pro 9 - 2009 (2010 Flashed) Mac Pro 2x 3,2GHz W5580 - 24 GB RAM - 120GB OCZ SSD - 6TB Hitachi Ultrastar A7K3000 - RME RayDAT - RME ADI-8 Pro - UAD2 Quad - Lots of Audio Toys
fabriciom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2010, 10:09 AM   #239
feins
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Malaysia
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabriciom View Post
Make sure the connector in the heat sink/fan is connected to the base. I think there is a problem where it doesnt reach and the motherboard thinks the cpu is dead and does not turn on. Read back on this thread.

P.S. What CPU did you buy and from where?
I bought retail W5590 which highly it's not the processor.
I also cut the connector and I check both heatsink fan are spinning.
I try everything by just test both processor on CPU A socket but no luck .
Anyway to test if it's the back panel board or powesupply issue?

Any guru can help me troubleshoot this as I'm totally lost.
The power indicator light up but no chime and no display.
feins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2010, 05:16 AM   #240
feins
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Malaysia
Any Guru out there can confirm me that those who success upgrade to the W5590 is using the revision A back panel board or Revision B board as i notice there are 2 version of Back Panel board. Pls help need the info urgently.
feins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2010, 11:35 AM   #241
gugucom
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
gugucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
My ES chips run without any faults. The only problem is the higher thermal rating of the CPUs compared to the standard. It makes the booster fans run above 1,900 rpm all the time. I can run the CPUs idle with less than 1% load and I can never get the fans under 1900. Tutor used water cooling but I'm a bit of a chicken when it comes to water cooling because it is bloody risky to get it wrong. I would only use a certified system that is fool proven.
__________________
MP4,1●3,33GHz Octad●2*160GB SSD●12GB RAM●Blu-Ray●FireDTV-S2●SL/Vista64
uMBP●SL/Vista64
TC 2TB iPhone●16GB
gugucom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2010, 01:25 PM   #242
feins
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Malaysia
Quote:
Originally Posted by gugucom View Post
My ES chips run without any faults. The only problem is the higher thermal rating of the CPUs compared to the standard. It makes the booster fans run above 1,900 rpm all the time. I can run the CPUs idle with less than 1% load and I can never get the fans under 1900. Tutor used water cooling but I'm a bit of a chicken when it comes to water cooling because it is bloody risky to get it wrong. I would only use a certified system that is fool proven.
Dear gugucom,

So could you confirm that your back panel board are Ver 1 or Ver 2 because i notice that Applecomponents.com had 2 version but the one i got is Ver 1 which part# 661-4996. But the ver 2 EEE CU7 is part# 661-5444.

I dont know what's the different in both Version of Back Panel Board but both are for Mac Pro 2009.

Second question gugucom could you help to confirm is the PSU PWROK diagnostic light will light up by its own or only light up once u press the Diagnostic button, because mine doesn't light up at all so i dont know is it normal or not or there is an issue with the power supply.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2010-11-28 at 3.23.26 AM.png
Views:	51
Size:	150.2 KB
ID:	261942  
feins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2010, 04:05 PM   #243
gugucom
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
gugucom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
ATM I cannot stop the machine but I will see if I can do some checking later for you.
__________________
MP4,1●3,33GHz Octad●2*160GB SSD●12GB RAM●Blu-Ray●FireDTV-S2●SL/Vista64
uMBP●SL/Vista64
TC 2TB iPhone●16GB
gugucom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2010, 12:57 AM   #244
feins
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Malaysia
Quote:
Originally Posted by gugucom View Post
ATM I cannot stop the machine but I will see if I can do some checking later for you.
TQ very much gugucom for all the help.

I manage to get it boot its was a faulty HDD slot on Slot 1. Now Im temporary using Slot 2 and 3 since i had two HDD and setting up Raid 0.

I've been toying it around since this afternoon till now and its already been up and running for 10 hours and it was stable like a rock. The only fan sound i can hear was my 5870 all other fan cant even notice that its there compare to my previous PC counterpart the fan are spinning like a tornado. Really love it. Only issue is that the System Serial was missing as predicted.

Last edited by feins; Nov 28, 2010 at 07:24 AM.
feins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2010, 05:12 AM   #245
fabriciom
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Madrid
Would be nice if someone wrote a guide. Since there is so much information spread around. I like the above idea of using washers as to no over tight the CPUs. But Im not to clear on it. Also what type of thermal paste is the best, etc.
__________________
Logic Pro 9 - 2009 (2010 Flashed) Mac Pro 2x 3,2GHz W5580 - 24 GB RAM - 120GB OCZ SSD - 6TB Hitachi Ultrastar A7K3000 - RME RayDAT - RME ADI-8 Pro - UAD2 Quad - Lots of Audio Toys
fabriciom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2010, 11:29 PM   #246
feins
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Malaysia
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabriciom View Post
Would be nice if someone wrote a guide. Since there is so much information spread around. I like the above idea of using washers as to no over tight the CPUs. But Im not to clear on it. Also what type of thermal paste is the best, etc.
Hi fabriciom you mat head here to my FB Photo album all photo and detail are there hope you can have a little piece of information from the start of the project until the final.

http://www.facebook.com/album.php?ai...00000988159185




Last edited by feins; Nov 30, 2010 at 11:38 PM.
feins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 04:41 AM   #247
Fuzzb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
First of all - great thread, lots of useful info here.

I just upgraded my 2009 Mac Pro Octo from 2x Xeon E5520 (2.26) to 2x Xeon W5590 (3.33, SLBGE, D0 stepping, ES), but I've run into a stumbling block and I was wondering if anyone could help me out.

After upgrading the processors, putting it all back together and switching on, the machine powers up, the fans spin, but the machine doesn't post. There's no video output, and I don't see the grey boot screen. The status light is solid white (i.e. no flashing), and none of the red LEDs are lit on the logic board. The only way to turn off the machine is to hold down the power button for 8 secs, i.e. it is unresponsive. When I press the caps lock key it doesn't illuminate either. I've also pressed the diagnostics button on the motherboard and the LEDs are solid green.

After noticing it didn't post correctly, I took everything apart to check that no pins were bent on the socket and that the heatsink fan connectors were correctly seated. I verified that no pins were bent in either socket, nor were the pins used to connect the CPU riser board to the logic board. The CPU fans were definitely running as I gently inserted a plastic rod and it caught the fan.

I also tried resetting the SMC by disconnecting the power cable, pressing the power button to discharge and taking out the battery for over an hour, but still the problem persists.

I'm at a loss to explain why it's not working. Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!

Last edited by Fuzzb; Dec 12, 2010 at 01:04 PM. Reason: More info
Fuzzb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 12:42 PM   #248
Fuzzb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
OK, I've done some more troubleshooting:

1. Tried each W5590 CPU in the CPU A socket. According to the service manual, it's possible to use one CPU. Both CPUs booted fine and I was able to get to the OSX desktop.

2. After the above worked, I thought there may have been a connection problem or something so I tried both CPUs together again, but they didn't work. The machine just hung at the EFI init stage.

3. At this point I thought there may be a problem with the CPU B socket, so I tried my original E5520's together and the machine booted fine.

Right now I've concluded that the CPU board is working perfectly, but there is something wrong with one or both of the W5590 CPUs which is annoying!

What might be wrong with the CPUs which would stop them working together, but work perfectly fine individually? The QPI interface?

Is there any way for me to diagnose the problem in software, given that I can boot to the desktop when running one CPU?

Last edited by Fuzzb; Dec 12, 2010 at 01:09 PM.
Fuzzb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2010, 04:13 PM   #249
Transporteur
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzb View Post
What might be wrong with the CPUs which would stop them working together, but work perfectly fine individually? The QPI interface?
Are you 100% sure that you've got 55xx series CPUs instead of 35xx?

Seems a little odd that 55xxs don't work together properly.
Transporteur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2010, 05:39 AM   #250
Fuzzb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transporteur View Post
Are you 100% sure that you've got 55xx series CPUs instead of 35xx?

Seems a little odd that 55xxs don't work together properly.
Yep, I'm 100% sure (unless it has been re-marked).

Here's a photo of the CPU:

Fuzzb is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
W5590 in 2009 single processor mac pro? i-rui Mac Pro 15 Dec 9, 2013 08:13 AM
15" rMBP, worth $180 to upgrade 2.3 GHz to 2.6 GHz? The New iPad MacBook Pro 20 Oct 25, 2013 02:01 PM
Mac Pro 5,1 - E5620 to W5590 CPUs flowrider Mac Pro 4 Aug 9, 2013 07:00 PM
2.6 GHz vs 2.7 GHz Retina Macbook Pro Real World Difference dpnguye2 Buying Tips and Advice 40 Nov 15, 2012 02:21 PM
Mac Mini 2.3 GHz vs upgraded, more expensive MM Server 2.0 Ghz HAM2012 Buying Tips and Advice 0 Nov 13, 2012 09:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC