Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 8, 2009, 07:28 PM   #1
timelord726
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland, USA
iMac G3 Rev. A 233 MHz - what can I do with it?

Hi everybody,

I have a very original Rev. A iMac, bondi blue with a 233 MHz G3. It's never been upgraded (hardware-wise) and it's running 10.3.9. I believe it has 96 MB of RAM and a 6 GB hard drive.

What can I do with it (in terms of hardware upgrades)? I know it's never going to be a high-end pro machine no matter how much money I pour into it, but right now it's sitting in my closet gathering dust. I'd be willing to spend some money making it into a more functional toy.

I'd like to know what it's possible to upgrade in there. Processor? Doubtful, but I'd be interested to know. RAM and hard drive should be relatively simple. What's the most I can put in? What about VRAM? Is there an AirPort card I can shove in there? (And can I get 10.4 or [haha] 10.5 on here?)

Thanks for any information.
timelord726 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2009, 08:03 PM   #2
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by timelord726 View Post
Hi everybody,

I have a very original Rev. A iMac, bondi blue with a 233 MHz G3. It's never been upgraded (hardware-wise) and it's running 10.3.9. I believe it has 96 MB of RAM and a 6 GB hard drive.

What can I do with it (in terms of hardware upgrades)? I know it's never going to be a high-end pro machine no matter how much money I pour into it, but right now it's sitting in my closet gathering dust. I'd be willing to spend some money making it into a more functional toy.

I'd like to know what it's possible to upgrade in there. Processor? Doubtful, but I'd be interested to know. RAM and hard drive should be relatively simple. What's the most I can put in? What about VRAM? Is there an AirPort card I can shove in there? (And can I get 10.4 or [haha] 10.5 on here?)

Thanks for any information.
There is a processor upgrade for it. I think there is a Sonnet 600mhz plus firewire upgrade for it.

Outside of that, pop up to a 120gb hard drive in it and you can at least double the ram to either 512mb or 1 gig depending on which 233mhz you have.

I would not go higher than 120 gigs on the ddrive it won't see it and I had trouble with an old Cube with a 200gig drive in it with the same 128 gig limiter.

I think there was also a vram upgrade from 4mb to 6mb if I recall correctly.

Check to make sure you don't already have 6mb vram.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2009, 09:08 PM   #3
sngx1275
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Missouri
Aside from what was said above, you can get 10.4 on it without any fuss. Probably not a great idea without more RAM though. 10.5 though I don't think is possible, you could mod the 10.5 install to ignore the Mhz requirement (or do something with the... having a brain fart, but similar to a bios setting in PCs so you didn't have to mod the dvd). But 10.5 needs to do things that are coded with a G4 and above in mind, but not a G3. So as far as I know, it is impossible to install Leopard and have it run on a G3. But any speed G4 is capable of running it.
sngx1275 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2009, 09:10 PM   #4
timelord726
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by sngx1275 View Post
Aside from what was said above, you can get 10.4 on it without any fuss. Probably not a great idea without more RAM though. 10.5 though I don't think is possible, you could mod the 10.5 install to ignore the Mhz requirement (or do something with the... having a brain fart, but similar to a bios setting in PCs so you didn't have to mod the dvd). But 10.5 needs to do things that are coded with a G4 and above in mind, but not a G3. So as far as I know, it is impossible to install Leopard and have it run on a G3. But any speed G4 is capable of running it.
I'm not even going to bother trying 10.5 I don't think.

A while back I tried quite hard to get 10.4 on it and ran into nothing but trouble. I used XPostFacto and tried a whole bunch of different things (don't remember what at this point) but I spent a good couple days on it and it absolutely refused to take. Any idea why that is?
timelord726 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2009, 09:19 PM   #5
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
Quote:
Originally Posted by timelord726 View Post
I'm not even going to bother trying 10.5 I don't think.

A while back I tried quite hard to get 10.4 on it and ran into nothing but trouble. I used XPostFacto and tried a whole bunch of different things (don't remember what at this point) but I spent a good couple days on it and it absolutely refused to take. Any idea why that is?
96Mb of RAM would probably be part of the problem along with the fact your model can have as little as 2Mb of VRAM. I don't know about the Bondi blue iMac, but I have a buddy with a 266MHz Tangerine running 10.4 as well as can be expected. He simply installed the HD in a Tiger supporting computer, ran the installer and then popped the drive back into the iMac. I would guess its just as simple with yours since the 5 flavors iMacs really weren't much different.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.6 17", DP 2.0 G5, DP 1.42 MDD, 17 PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2009, 09:23 PM   #6
fun173
macrumors Demi-God
 
fun173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by timelord726 View Post
I'm not even going to bother trying 10.5 I don't think.

A while back I tried quite hard to get 10.4 on it and ran into nothing but trouble. I used XPostFacto and tried a whole bunch of different things (don't remember what at this point) but I spent a good couple days on it and it absolutely refused to take. Any idea why that is?
you cant put 10.5 on anything 867 mhz or slower and i think 10.3 is your best bet. I have that on all my G3 machines and its great for them

To be honest i dont think its worth it. You cant get a 600 imac G3 for the same price or less as the upgrades unless this has sentimental

Last edited by fun173; Sep 8, 2009 at 09:28 PM.
fun173 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2009, 09:30 PM   #7
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
Quote:
Originally Posted by fun173 View Post
you cant put 10.5 on anything 867 mhz or slower and i think 10.3 is your best bet. I have that on all my G3 machines and its great for them

To be honest i dont think its worth it. You cant get a 600 imac G3 for the same price or less as the upgrades unless this has sentimental
I've 10.5 running pretty nicely on my 450MHz G4 Cube. Basically you just need a G4 and plenty of RAM to run 10.5. The G3 code isn't there, so installing on a G3 is next to impossible.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.6 17", DP 2.0 G5, DP 1.42 MDD, 17 PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2009, 03:13 PM   #8
fun173
macrumors Demi-God
 
fun173's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hrududu View Post
I've 10.5 running pretty nicely on my 450MHz G4 Cube. Basically you just need a G4 and plenty of RAM to run 10.5. The G3 code isn't there, so installing on a G3 is next to impossible.
Really?!?!?! i thought it was 867 or faster but im happy if its not
fun173 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac 1866 Mhz help Rogier1991 iMac 1 Jan 20, 2014 06:11 AM
1600 MHz RAM running at 1333 MHz mapleleafer Mac mini 2 Dec 17, 2012 12:56 PM
48 GB RAM 1333 MHz in flashed Mac Pro 5,1 working as 1066 MHz Spacedust Mac Pro 27 Oct 14, 2012 02:30 PM
Memory upgrade necessary on 2012 MBP 15 Base? 8GB or 16GB? 1333 MHz or 1600 MHz? cherishzm MacBook Pro 9 Jun 26, 2012 04:52 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC