Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:53 AM   #1
HighLife420
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Camera Shutter not opening

Hey guys, having issues with my camera and cant seem to get it to open up.

I have Cycorder and it will only show a black window. The stock camera app just shows a closed shutter.

I cant seem to figure this out. I was having problems with the pictures not saving to my camera roll.

Anyone shed some light?

i was checking out clearcam and it sometimes opens the camera...however, if i open the stock camera app, it doesnt open the shutter.
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed

Last edited by HighLife420; Sep 10, 2009 at 02:59 AM.
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:05 PM   #2
HighLife420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
hmm it opened today and was able to snap off a pic, but now its still not opening...

Anyone know whats up?
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:11 PM   #3
PhightinPhils26
macrumors 6502a
 
PhightinPhils26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly
Have you tried resetting the phone? By pushing and holding the Sleep/Wake and the Home buttons? If that didn't work, have you tried a restore?
__________________
Dave
2010 15" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD Verizon iPhone 5 32GB 3rd Generation iPad w/ Verizon LTE
PhightinPhils26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:13 PM   #4
HighLife420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhightinPhils26 View Post
Have you tried resetting the phone? By pushing and holding the Sleep/Wake and the Home buttons? If that didn't work, have you tried a restore?

giving that a try right now, im kinda trying to steer clear of a hard restore cause im going to just have to do it again when JB comes out for 3.1

Im still within my warranty, think its better to just get another phone? Im trying to think if its hardware or software.

EDIT---soft reset didnt work, its still showing the shutter closed....i can browse my camera roll so i know the screen works and you can see the camera on the button switch to horizontal mode when i lay it on its side.
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:16 PM   #5
PhightinPhils26
macrumors 6502a
 
PhightinPhils26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighLife420 View Post
giving that a try right now, im kinda trying to steer clear of a hard restore cause im going to just have to do it again when JB comes out for 3.1

Im still within my warranty, think its better to just get another phone? Im trying to think if its hardware or software.
You don't want to do a restore, but you are wondering if you should get a new phone? I would do the restore before swapping out the phone.
__________________
Dave
2010 15" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD Verizon iPhone 5 32GB 3rd Generation iPad w/ Verizon LTE
PhightinPhils26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:20 PM   #6
HighLife420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhightinPhils26 View Post
You don't want to do a restore, but you are wondering if you should get a new phone? I would do the restore before swapping out the phone.

yes, cause if im going to restore and it doesnt work, im going to have to setup a new phone anyway, plus on top of that, obviously going to JB when redsn0w can do it. So that will be a third setup to do. Im trying to minimize the amounts of re-setups i have to do, cause it does take a while.

Also, if i restore the phone as new, will i lose my setup in iTunes? like my sync apps, contacts, etc etc. Or will it just stay there and let me re-sync on a fresh restore?

Really appreciate the reply...thanks
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:29 PM   #7
HighLife420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
well, the camera opened for a min and closed up again....

basically im trying to determine if its hardware or software related....this has happened before to me in the past....but it stopped after a while, now its back up again.'

also, if i do a restore, im going to have to rejailbreak it right?
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed

Last edited by HighLife420; Sep 10, 2009 at 02:35 PM.
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:39 PM   #8
PhightinPhils26
macrumors 6502a
 
PhightinPhils26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighLife420 View Post
yes, cause if im going to restore and it doesnt work, im going to have to setup a new phone anyway, plus on top of that, obviously going to JB when redsn0w can do it. So that will be a third setup to do. Im trying to minimize the amounts of re-setups i have to do, cause it does take a while.

Also, if i restore the phone as new, will i lose my setup in iTunes? like my sync apps, contacts, etc etc. Or will it just stay there and let me re-sync on a fresh restore?

Really appreciate the reply...thanks
If you restore as new then yes, it will be just like a new phone where you have to setup everything from scratch... unfortunately.
__________________
Dave
2010 15" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD Verizon iPhone 5 32GB 3rd Generation iPad w/ Verizon LTE
PhightinPhils26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:47 PM   #9
HighLife420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
so could this be a hardware issue you think?

dont have much time on my warranty which is why i ask...
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:48 PM   #10
PhightinPhils26
macrumors 6502a
 
PhightinPhils26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighLife420 View Post
so could this be a hardware issue you think?

dont have much time on my warranty which is why i ask...
I wouldn't be able to tell you unless you do a restore.
__________________
Dave
2010 15" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD Verizon iPhone 5 32GB 3rd Generation iPad w/ Verizon LTE
PhightinPhils26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:50 PM   #11
HighLife420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhightinPhils26 View Post
If you restore as new then yes, it will be just like a new phone where you have to setup everything from scratch... unfortunately.

i guess there is no way to restore and keep my jailbreak? just checking before i take the plunge and have to spend the next few hours getting all my info back.

Also, since there is only 3.1 out right now, will it restore to 3.1 or will it restore to 3.0 or 3.0.1....i have 3.0 installed now...

Anyway for it to install the 3.0.1 instead of the 3.1 which is the only option in itunes atm.

again, really appreciate the help...
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 02:58 PM   #12
HighLife420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
im downloading 3.0.1 ....is it possible to just shift click restore and use that file to wipe it clean and do a fresh install of 3.0.1?

would it be better to wipe my phone clean in (general/restore) before doing the 3.0.1 update?
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed

Last edited by HighLife420; Sep 10, 2009 at 03:12 PM.
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 03:43 PM   #13
PhightinPhils26
macrumors 6502a
 
PhightinPhils26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighLife420 View Post
im downloading 3.0.1 ....is it possible to just shift click restore and use that file to wipe it clean and do a fresh install of 3.0.1?

would it be better to wipe my phone clean in (general/restore) before doing the 3.0.1 update?
I don't see why not.
__________________
Dave
2010 15" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD Verizon iPhone 5 32GB 3rd Generation iPad w/ Verizon LTE
PhightinPhils26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 05:27 PM   #14
HighLife420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
thanks, i shift clicked restore and chose the 3.0.1 firmware. Its doing its thing now...

ill let you know how it goes....im hoping this will fix it...but dunno what would break it in the first place, you know?
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 05:55 PM   #15
HighLife420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
well, looks like its to the apple store....dam, they had to make a appointment...
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 06:02 PM   #16
PhightinPhils26
macrumors 6502a
 
PhightinPhils26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighLife420 View Post
well, looks like its to the apple store....dam, they had to make a appointment...
Oh well, you needed to restore it anyway to take it in so... good luck to you..
__________________
Dave
2010 15" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD Verizon iPhone 5 32GB 3rd Generation iPad w/ Verizon LTE
PhightinPhils26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 06:09 PM   #17
HighLife420
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhightinPhils26 View Post
Oh well, you needed to restore it anyway to take it in so... good luck to you..
ya...i called the Apple store and spoke to the guy there...told me that he has seen this ALOT with the 3G...seems to be a loose camera inside the phone itself. He confirms its N O T a software, but hardware issues.

Now...since my phone is hardware dead...you think they going to replace it or try to fix it?

i might just check out 3.1 since i can JB it anyway....but if they dont replace it i dont want to get stuck with 3.1

Thanks alot for all the help man....really appreciate it..
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB (White) Speck Candyshell, OS 6.1 JB'ed
iPad 3 32GB (White) Apple Smart Case, OS 6.1 JB'ed

Last edited by HighLife420; Sep 10, 2009 at 06:17 PM.
HighLife420 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2009, 06:22 PM   #18
PhightinPhils26
macrumors 6502a
 
PhightinPhils26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly
You do what you want man!

I don't know if they will fix it or replace it. It doesn't seem like something I would want to mess with to fix. Screens and batteries are doable because of their size. I would get on the horn to the store and ask. What they would do. If they replace the phone I doubt it will have 3.1 on it...
__________________
Dave
2010 15" MacBook Pro, 2.66 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD Verizon iPhone 5 32GB 3rd Generation iPad w/ Verizon LTE
PhightinPhils26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2010, 01:35 PM   #19
ujjwalgandhi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
I had the same problem.Since my iPhone was out of the warranty period , I tried fixing it myself.
I opened my iPhone , and what I found was a loose connection between the camera and the motherboard.I removed all the screws , removed the motherboard and the camera,reconnected them back again and there it was , my camera was working.
Please take care of all the screws while opening the iPhone, as I lost one of the screws while opening it.
ujjwalgandhi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2011, 03:27 AM   #20
yngch
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Solved!!!!!!!

VERY SIMPLE SOLUTION HERE
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rFt0b-CfVrQ

You just have to press the part where the camera is. They say that camera lens loosened out from its mother board. Just have to press with your 2 finger like sandwich and the camera will return to its position.
yngch is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4S camera shutter won't open puma1552 iPhone 10 Jan 22, 2013 06:59 PM
Turn off camera shutter click? Clint1583 iPhone 5 Nov 19, 2012 09:43 AM
iPhone 5 camera flash/shutter out of time. cosmic68 iPhone 52 Oct 15, 2012 11:56 PM
MBA keeps making a camera shutter noise tekno Mac Basics and Help 2 Aug 11, 2012 12:08 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC