Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 30, 2009, 12:48 PM   #1
macswitcha2
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
I want to upgrade what I can on my eMac

System details below:

Machine Name: eMac

CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.1)

Number Of CPUs: 1

CPU Speed: 1 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB

Memory: 256 MB

Bus Speed: 167 MHz

Boot ROM Version: 4.8.8f0

ATA:

ATA 3 Bus > HL-DT-ST CD-ROM GCR-8522B

ATA 6 Bus > Maxtor 2F040L0 40 GB

OSX 10.3.9


What can I upgrade? Make better?
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 12:54 PM   #2
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Upgrade the RAM to 1GB (if purchased after April 13, 2004 , if purchased before April 13, 2004). You can also upgrade to Tiger (10.4) or Leopard (10.5)
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 12:58 PM   #3
puckhead193
macrumors G3
 
puckhead193's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY
is the hard drive accessible? you could replace it with a fast and larger model
__________________
nMP - 6 core, D700s, 32 gig, 1 TB, NEC PA272W
20" iMac C2D
17" MBP i7
iPod Touch, 64 GB iPhone 5, 64 GB iPad 3
puckhead193 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:03 PM   #4
macswitcha2
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
yeah I want to upgrade the Ram so I can have 2 GB and possibly get leopard or Tiger but I already have Leopard on my one personal computer. Which is better, Tiger on the eMac or leopard?


I also want to get a faster bigger hard drive, possibly a DVD instead of Cd-rom
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:04 PM   #5
macswitcha2
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
There is no way I can upgrade the graphics card???
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:09 PM   #6
macswitcha2
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellhammer View Post
Upgrade the RAM to 1GB (if purchased after April 13, 2004 , if purchased before April 13, 2004). You can also upgrade to Tiger (10.4) or Leopard (10.5)
How can I find out when it was exactly purchased? The machine was donated to me.
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:10 PM   #7
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Quote:
Originally Posted by macswitcha View Post
yeah I want to upgrade the Ram so I can have 2 GB and possibly get leopard or Tiger but I already have Leopard on my one personal computer. Which is better, Tiger on the eMac or leopard?
It can only take 1GB I think Tiger may work smoother than Leopard

Quote:
I also want to get a faster bigger hard drive, possibly a DVD instead of Cd-rom
eMac has Ultra ATA drive and those are quite hard to get but there are some which are faster and bigger

Quote:
Originally Posted by macswitcha View Post
There is no way I can upgrade the graphics card???
Nope
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:11 PM   #8
brendu
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
you can not upgrade the graphics card, it is soldered to the motherboard.

the ram is the only "easy" upgrade you can do. Max that baby out at 1 or 2 gigs depending on model... i had a 1ghz and it maxed out at 1. 2x512's

the hard disk can be replaced but its not as easy, i never even attempted to find out how.

leopard runs fine if you max the ram out.
brendu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:12 PM   #9
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Quote:
Originally Posted by macswitcha View Post
How can I find out when it was exactly purchased? The machine was donated to me.
http://www.coconut-flavour.com/cocon...ard/index.html

Download that and it'll show you the manufacture date
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:15 PM   #10
macswitcha2
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thanks for all the information!!!

Too bad it cannot have a better graphic card, it will be such a faster machine.
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:19 PM   #11
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Quote:
Originally Posted by macswitcha View Post
Thanks for all the information!!!

Too bad it cannot have a better graphic card, it will be such a faster machine.
It won't really affect normal day use, only if you're gaming or video editing
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:27 PM   #12
macswitcha2
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
BTW, anyone know why I have to connect a Ethernet cable to the emac in order for it to get internet? The airport it has picks up my WiFi but it needs the cable to work.
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2009, 05:13 PM   #13
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
i`m not a expert and if i`m wron dont shoot me , but first if your mac has 802.11 b standard and your router 802.11g ,
then it might be the encryption as g only supports wep and wpa while the b supports also other standards , or was it the other way round , i could be wrong there but in theory the result would be the same ,
but that could be the problem try to match the encryption of both , because if your mac trys to encrypt your password with wep and your router expect wpa they can`t understand each other , ethernet is not effected by that
the other problem could be if a phone or microwave or similar things are nearby they could cause interference , could be solved if you use another channel some are less affected by interference then others

but like i said i`m no expert , but its always worth to try
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What to do with an eMac? onkzzz PowerPC Macs 28 Jun 11, 2014 07:17 PM
emac G4 upgrade questions... comda PowerPC Macs 13 Mar 25, 2014 10:38 AM
Possible uses for Emac Ih8reno PowerPC Macs 18 Sep 20, 2013 01:46 AM
Is this possible on 2 eMac's? craisin PowerPC Macs 4 Jul 11, 2013 09:26 PM
Upgrade my eMac? linz1253 PowerPC Macs 38 Jul 20, 2012 08:31 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC