Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 30, 2009, 12:48 PM   #1
macswitcha2
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
I want to upgrade what I can on my eMac

System details below:

Machine Name: eMac

CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.1)

Number Of CPUs: 1

CPU Speed: 1 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB

Memory: 256 MB

Bus Speed: 167 MHz

Boot ROM Version: 4.8.8f0

ATA:

ATA 3 Bus > HL-DT-ST CD-ROM GCR-8522B

ATA 6 Bus > Maxtor 2F040L0 40 GB

OSX 10.3.9


What can I upgrade? Make better?
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 12:54 PM   #2
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Upgrade the RAM to 1GB (if purchased after April 13, 2004 , if purchased before April 13, 2004). You can also upgrade to Tiger (10.4) or Leopard (10.5)
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 12:58 PM   #3
puckhead193
macrumors 604
 
puckhead193's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY
is the hard drive accessible? you could replace it with a fast and larger model
__________________
nMP - 6 core, D700s, 32 gig, 1 TB, NEC PA272W
20" iMac C2D
17" MBP i7
iPod Touch, 64 GB iPhone 5, 64 GB iPad 3
puckhead193 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:03 PM   #4
macswitcha2
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
yeah I want to upgrade the Ram so I can have 2 GB and possibly get leopard or Tiger but I already have Leopard on my one personal computer. Which is better, Tiger on the eMac or leopard?


I also want to get a faster bigger hard drive, possibly a DVD instead of Cd-rom
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:04 PM   #5
macswitcha2
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
There is no way I can upgrade the graphics card???
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:09 PM   #6
macswitcha2
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellhammer View Post
Upgrade the RAM to 1GB (if purchased after April 13, 2004 , if purchased before April 13, 2004). You can also upgrade to Tiger (10.4) or Leopard (10.5)
How can I find out when it was exactly purchased? The machine was donated to me.
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:10 PM   #7
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Quote:
Originally Posted by macswitcha View Post
yeah I want to upgrade the Ram so I can have 2 GB and possibly get leopard or Tiger but I already have Leopard on my one personal computer. Which is better, Tiger on the eMac or leopard?
It can only take 1GB I think Tiger may work smoother than Leopard

Quote:
I also want to get a faster bigger hard drive, possibly a DVD instead of Cd-rom
eMac has Ultra ATA drive and those are quite hard to get but there are some which are faster and bigger

Quote:
Originally Posted by macswitcha View Post
There is no way I can upgrade the graphics card???
Nope
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:11 PM   #8
brendu
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
you can not upgrade the graphics card, it is soldered to the motherboard.

the ram is the only "easy" upgrade you can do. Max that baby out at 1 or 2 gigs depending on model... i had a 1ghz and it maxed out at 1. 2x512's

the hard disk can be replaced but its not as easy, i never even attempted to find out how.

leopard runs fine if you max the ram out.
brendu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:12 PM   #9
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Quote:
Originally Posted by macswitcha View Post
How can I find out when it was exactly purchased? The machine was donated to me.
http://www.coconut-flavour.com/cocon...ard/index.html

Download that and it'll show you the manufacture date
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:15 PM   #10
macswitcha2
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thanks for all the information!!!

Too bad it cannot have a better graphic card, it will be such a faster machine.
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:19 PM   #11
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Quote:
Originally Posted by macswitcha View Post
Thanks for all the information!!!

Too bad it cannot have a better graphic card, it will be such a faster machine.
It won't really affect normal day use, only if you're gaming or video editing
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 01:27 PM   #12
macswitcha2
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
BTW, anyone know why I have to connect a Ethernet cable to the emac in order for it to get internet? The airport it has picks up my WiFi but it needs the cable to work.
macswitcha2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2009, 05:13 PM   #13
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
i`m not a expert and if i`m wron dont shoot me , but first if your mac has 802.11 b standard and your router 802.11g ,
then it might be the encryption as g only supports wep and wpa while the b supports also other standards , or was it the other way round , i could be wrong there but in theory the result would be the same ,
but that could be the problem try to match the encryption of both , because if your mac trys to encrypt your password with wep and your router expect wpa they can`t understand each other , ethernet is not effected by that
the other problem could be if a phone or microwave or similar things are nearby they could cause interference , could be solved if you use another channel some are less affected by interference then others

but like i said i`m no expert , but its always worth to try
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Formated my PC - Now I don't want to lose what I have on my phone through syncs HELP mrilyam iPhone 4 Nov 20, 2008 05:09 PM
I want to mount a machine gun on my car MACDRIVE Community Discussion 53 Jun 13, 2007 01:45 AM
Can I upgrade both ram chips on my eMac icesac26 PowerPC Macs 4 Apr 19, 2007 01:16 AM
I'm wanting to upgrade the processor speed of my G4 RandyOrton MacBook Pro 2 Sep 19, 2006 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC