Using more Ram in Logic Studio - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 31, 2009, 08:54 AM   #1
bluoma
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Using more Ram in Logic Studio

I'm currently waiting for my first Mac to arrive. Here's what I've purchased:

Single 2.93ghz Quad-Core "Nehalem" with 8g of Ram. I'm also going to be using Logic Studio.

I understand that Logic can only use 4g of ram since it's still a 32 bit application. Can I host virtual instruments in another application, Bidule, for example, then route the outputs via rewire back into Logic through auxes? Will this allow me to use all of my ram effectively? I'm trying to get all of this sorted out before my system arrives.

Thanks,
Brian
bluoma is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2009, 01:01 PM   #2
zosoaudo007
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
It seems that the RAM limit is a gray area with the emergence of Snow Leopard. Since it is 64-bit.

I have heard that some people using Logic with SL are not hitting that RAM ceiling.

I have also heard that SL does not fix the RAM ceiling issue for many other people.

That said, if you do have issues with the RAM ceiling, the best alternative is to Rewire things in. Or use the standalone of an instrument you are using.

While Logic has a relatively low RAM ceiling OSX does not. Snow Leopard has a limit of 16TB. Leopard's limit is 32 GB. So anything you use outside of Logic really only depends on how much RAM your system has.
zosoaudo007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2009, 09:33 PM   #3
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluoma View Post
I'm currently waiting for my first Mac to arrive. Here's what I've purchased:

Single 2.93ghz Quad-Core "Nehalem" with 8g of Ram. I'm also going to be using Logic Studio.

I understand that Logic can only use 4g of ram since it's still a 32 bit
With 32-bit apps, it's 4GB per process. Your Mac will be running a lot more than just Logic. First there is Mac OS X itself and then the user interface server that does all the drawing to the screen and the disk caches and as you brought up, software instruments. 8Gb is a good number.

Once you get the computer look in Activity Monitor and you will be able to see the details of how the RAM is used. My guess is that Logic will not even use all or the 4GB it could, likely far less. But it depends entirely on what you do with the software. Activity Monitor will tell you. Normally I'd recommend buying on'y 4GB then looking to see if more woud hep but if 8Gb reasonable economically then start with that.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 05:03 AM   #4
bluoma
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by zosoaudo007 View Post
It seems that the RAM limit is a gray area with the emergence of Snow Leopard. Since it is 64-bit.

I have heard that some people using Logic with SL are not hitting that RAM ceiling.

I have also heard that SL does not fix the RAM ceiling issue for many other people.

That said, if you do have issues with the RAM ceiling, the best alternative is to Rewire things in. Or use the standalone of an instrument you are using.

While Logic has a relatively low RAM ceiling OSX does not. Snow Leopard has a limit of 16TB. Leopard's limit is 32 GB. So anything you use outside of Logic really only depends on how much RAM your system has.
Thanks for the reply. It looks like standalone/rewire is the way to go.
bluoma is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 05:07 AM   #5
bluoma
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
With 32-bit apps, it's 4GB per process. Your Mac will be running a lot more than just Logic. First there is Mac OS X itself and then the user interface server that does all the drawing to the screen and the disk caches and as you brought up, software instruments. 8Gb is a good number.

Once you get the computer look in Activity Monitor and you will be able to see the details of how the RAM is used. My guess is that Logic will not even use all or the 4GB it could, likely far less. But it depends entirely on what you do with the software. Activity Monitor will tell you. Normally I'd recommend buying on'y 4GB then looking to see if more woud hep but if 8Gb reasonable economically then start with that.
Thanks..

I plan on creating an orchestral template in Logic. The Activity Monitor will probably be a second home for me.
bluoma is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 05:18 AM   #6
seisend
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Switzerland, ZG
Logic showed me the RAM Warning message with a project and 1.96 GB use of ram (activity monitor). I guess Logic would crash with 2.00 GB use of ram. This is very very frustrating.....

system: Mac Pro - 12 GB Ram
__________________
- MP 2009, 8x 2.26 GHz, 24GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 7.6TB HDD, nVidia 285 GTX, 2x 24" Screens
- MBP 15" 2011, 2.2 GHz, 8GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 500GB HDD
Check out my music on www.seisendsix.com
seisend is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2009, 10:30 AM   #7
deej999
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Logic can use upto 4GB ram. The EXS24 (Sampler in Logic) can use it's own allocation of 4GB outside of what Logic uses.
__________________
24" iMac, 2.8Ghz, 4GB Ram. 13" Macbook, 2.1Ghz, 4 GB Ram. iPod Touch 16GB
deej999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2009, 02:32 AM   #8
seisend
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Switzerland, ZG
Quote:
Originally Posted by deej999 View Post
Logic can use upto 4GB ram. The EXS24 (Sampler in Logic) can use it's own allocation of 4GB outside of what Logic uses.
It "can" do it. But why doesn't it work ? There are many users including me complaining that Logic doesn't even reach the 4GB limit.
__________________
- MP 2009, 8x 2.26 GHz, 24GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 7.6TB HDD, nVidia 285 GTX, 2x 24" Screens
- MBP 15" 2011, 2.2 GHz, 8GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 500GB HDD
Check out my music on www.seisendsix.com
seisend is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Apple working on a Logic Studio X? tekboi Digital Audio 6 Apr 1, 2013 07:22 AM
New to Mac, Logic pro and Logic studio lstar4ever Digital Audio 9 Feb 16, 2013 10:07 AM
Used Logic Studio box vs Logic Pro in appstore MacFro Digital Audio 4 Feb 6, 2013 10:30 PM
Logic Studio or Other DAWs? gvdv Digital Audio 10 Dec 5, 2012 07:55 PM
Has anyone used Logic Studio with Mountain Lion? How does it perform? CFoss OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Aug 2, 2012 04:23 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC