Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 4, 2009, 01:20 AM   #1
cusco
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
STUCK! anyone else running blackra1n on windows?

i have TMo that i'm trying to use in the 3Gs. the phone has the 3.1.2 FW with the baseband locked. i borrowed my coworker's att sim and used it to activate the iphone and run the blackra1n.

before running the blackra1n, i turned off the itune and clicked on make it rain. everything is good till the final step where u see geohot's photo with a row of iphone, then it's stuck. after waiting 3 mins, itune opens up and pops up a message saying the iphone is in recovery mode and needs to be restored before using. after 15 mins, still stuck at the geohot image. put the phone into DFU and insert Tmo sim and booted up.

here's the weird part... i end up seeing the emergency call only, but guess what, on the upper left hand corner, i see Tmo and the reception is good! but i can't get into the home page.


see photo here


what gives? please help~
cusco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 07:28 AM   #2
Moi un Mouton
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bracknell UK
I would try this:

Use iTunes to restore the phone to 3.1.2 again. Leave the T-Mobile SIM in it.

Make sure you have the latest version of BlackRa1n, which is RC3, it's been available since 5pm UK time yesterday

Run BlackRa1n again, on the PC and then on the phone, with the T-Mobile SIM in, so it can hacktivate the phone. Choose the sn0w option.
Moi un Mouton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 10:32 AM   #3
cusco
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moi un Mouton View Post
I would try this:

Use iTunes to restore the phone to 3.1.2 again. Leave the T-Mobile SIM in it.

Make sure you have the latest version of BlackRa1n, which is RC3, it's been available since 5pm UK time yesterday

Run BlackRa1n again, on the PC and then on the phone, with the T-Mobile SIM in, so it can hacktivate the phone. Choose the sn0w option.
i thought the version i download from blackra1n site is already the RC3 version, right? i did the restore to 3.1.2 and after it reboots, it still detects tmobile sim on the upper left hand corner like the photo. then i run the blackra1n again and still stuck at the geohot photo.

perhaps i download the wrong version of blackra1n?

EDIT: redownload the blackra1n from the blackra1n official website linked from geohot's blog. ran it.. it said it's complete after reboot, itune pops open, and iphone still at geohot's image and no sign of reboot... help!

Last edited by cusco; Nov 4, 2009 at 11:05 AM.
cusco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 10:40 AM   #4
impulse462
macrumors 6502a
 
impulse462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Try these steps:

1. Put AT&T sim in phone

2. Restore to 3.1.2

3. When its done restoring, unplug and replug your phone back into your comp. iTunes should activate it.

4. Run blackrain/blacksn0w

5. Put TMo sim in.
impulse462 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 11:31 AM   #5
cusco
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by impulse462 View Post
Try these steps:

1. Put AT&T sim in phone

2. Restore to 3.1.2

3. When its done restoring, unplug and replug your phone back into your comp. iTunes should activate it.

4. Run blackrain/blacksn0w

5. Put TMo sim in.
let me give that a try. i'ts currently restoring with att sim as you suggested...
cusco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 11:45 AM   #6
impulse462
macrumors 6502a
 
impulse462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by cusco View Post
let me give that a try. i'ts currently restoring with att sim as you suggested...
forgot to mention to disable 3G once your tmobile sim is in.
impulse462 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 01:20 PM   #7
cusco
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by impulse462 View Post
forgot to mention to disable 3G once your tmobile sim is in.
ok.. finally completed the restore back to 3.1.2 via itune with ATT SIM. then setup the phone as new phone and the phone is activated and it did a complete sync.

now, the question is.. do i close out itune program before running blackra1n? or do i leave itune open?
cusco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 01:28 PM   #8
impulse462
macrumors 6502a
 
impulse462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by cusco View Post
ok.. finally completed the restore back to 3.1.2 via itune with ATT SIM. then setup the phone as new phone and the phone is activated and it did a complete sync.

now, the question is.. do i close out itune program before running blackra1n? or do i leave itune open?
doesn't matter, just close it. itunes is annoying
impulse462 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 01:50 PM   #9
cusco
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by impulse462 View Post
doesn't matter, just close it. itunes is annoying
ok, just ran the blackra1n and still stuck at geohot image and the itune pops up but doesn't detect the iphone.

what to do? i heard that this new RC3 does the tethering method and if the bootrom is a different version, it might not work? is that right?

is there anyway to check which bootrom i have in here?
cusco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 02:06 PM   #10
impulse462
macrumors 6502a
 
impulse462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by cusco View Post
ok, just ran the blackra1n and still stuck at geohot image and the itune pops up but doesn't detect the iphone.

what to do? i heard that this new RC3 does the tethering method and if the bootrom is a different version, it might not work? is that right?

is there anyway to check which bootrom i have in here?
hmm. connect your phone in dfu mode and go to apple->about this mac->more info->usb->iphone. It has to say (dfu mode)

the old iboot is 359.3 and the new is 359.3.2

thats weird taht its not working... :/
impulse462 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 02:14 PM   #11
cusco
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by impulse462 View Post
hmm. connect your phone in dfu mode and go to apple->about this mac->more info->usb->iphone. It has to say (dfu mode)

the old iboot is 359.3 and the new is 359.3.2

thats weird taht its not working... :/
sorry, i'm running windows..
cusco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 02:14 PM   #12
impulse462
macrumors 6502a
 
impulse462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by cusco View Post
sorry, i'm running windows..
Oh, trying search google then I'm not sure how to do it on windows.
impulse462 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 03:04 PM   #13
Night Spring
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Shouldn't matter which bootrom the OP has, blackra1n rev3 is supposed to work on both. Sorry I don't have any constructive insights into the original problem, but I wouldn't waste time trying to figure out the bootrom version, the cause of the problem has to be something else.
Night Spring is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 03:30 PM   #14
cusco
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Night Spring View Post
Shouldn't matter which bootrom the OP has, blackra1n rev3 is supposed to work on both. Sorry I don't have any constructive insights into the original problem, but I wouldn't waste time trying to figure out the bootrom version, the cause of the problem has to be something else.
man.. it's still stuck at geohot's image. i even CTL+ALT+DEL and go in and kill all the apple related process running in the background after a reboot of my comp. then ran the blackra1n and still stuck at geohot.

guess i should bring the blackra1n to a local apple store to run eh? maybe the mac version of blackra1n is more superior than the window version? haha.. sorry guys.. desperate thinking....
cusco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 04:21 PM   #15
Night Spring
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cusco View Post
before running the blackra1n, i turned off the itune and clicked on make it rain. everything is good till the final step where u see geohot's photo with a row of iphone, then it's stuck. after waiting 3 mins, itune opens up and pops up a message saying the iphone is in recovery mode and needs to be restored before using.

~RERUN BLACKRA1 HERE~

after 15 mins, still stuck at the geohot image. put the phone into DFU and insert Tmo sim and booted up.
I was rereading the original post, and it occurs to me that assuming you do have one of the newer phones with the new bootrom, what you need to do is when iTunes tells you the phone is in recovery mode after running blackra1n, dismiss that warning, and run blackra1n again. (see my inserted comment)
Night Spring is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 04:32 PM   #16
cusco
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Night Spring View Post
I was rereading the original post, and it occurs to me that assuming you do have one of the newer phones with the new bootrom, what you need to do is when iTunes tells you the phone is in recovery mode after running blackra1n, dismiss that warning, and run blackra1n again. (see my inserted comment)
see that's what i thought too.. so after the first blackra1n, i click OK and close out after itune pops up saying it's in DFU mode. then i close out itune and run again. during that time the geohot image is still there, and on the second run of blackra1n.. it just kept staying at waiting for device.

but there's one time at band camp.. haha.. had to throw that in, sorry. trying to woo~SAaaa myself from stress. there's one time that went forward to recovery and then stuck there for 15mins plus and wouldn't move any forward.

all of this is done with the ATT SIM inside, another with Tmo sim, and another time without any sim.
cusco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 04:38 PM   #17
Night Spring
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cusco View Post
see that's what i thought too.. so after the first blackra1n, i click OK and close out after itune pops up saying it's in DFU mode. then i close out itune and run again. during that time the geohot image is still there, and on the second run of blackra1n.. it just kept staying at waiting for device.
Did you try unplugging and plugging back in when it said "waiting for device"?
Night Spring is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 04:46 PM   #18
Night Spring
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
sorry, doulbe post
Night Spring is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2009, 05:16 PM   #19
cusco
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Night Spring View Post
Did you try unplugging and plugging back in when it said "waiting for device"?
i've tried that too.. and still no go. it just stuck at waiting for device. back to restore and start from scratch.

Additional info: that reminds me, on my wife's iphone 3Gs, it was baseband locked after my friend ran the pwnage tool and got upgraded to 3.1.2. then yesterday, i ran blackra1n in windows, and wify's 3Gs unlock perfectly. question is.. should i use pwnage first then do blackra1n?

Last edited by cusco; Nov 4, 2009 at 06:15 PM.
cusco is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 10:50 AM   #20
seanhay
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
iphone 3gs geohot bootscreen problem

anyone found a solution yet ???? this is driving me crazy
seanhay is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 12:20 PM   #21
dhlizard
macrumors G3
 
dhlizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Jailbreak Community
Quote:
Originally Posted by cusco View Post
i've tried that too.. and still no go. it just stuck at waiting for device. back to restore and start from scratch.

Additional info: that reminds me, on my wife's iphone 3Gs, it was baseband locked after my friend ran the pwnage tool and got upgraded to 3.1.2. then yesterday, i ran blackra1n in windows, and wify's 3Gs unlock perfectly. question is.. should i use pwnage first then do blackra1n?
No wonder you can't unlock

You can run Blackra1n on a phone everyday until you die, it will NEVER unlock it BECAUSE BLACKRA1N IS A JAILBREAK TOOL, NOT AN UNLOCK TOOL
__________________
Two iPhone 5S
iPad 4 iPad Air AppleTV 2
MacBook Pro Two iMacs

Look for me here Jailbreak/Unlock Chart

Last edited by dhlizard; Feb 8, 2010 at 12:39 PM.
dhlizard is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone else run the Touch firmware update? diavolo770 iPod touch 16 Sep 28, 2007 12:46 PM
my dock keeps getting stuck...anyone else get this? student_trap OS X 9 Jan 31, 2007 02:42 PM
Anyone else running PPC Ubuntu? joecool85 Mac Basics and Help 0 Dec 28, 2006 01:39 PM
Has Anyone Else Run Into This? mtorbin General Mac Discussion 5 Mar 3, 2004 08:21 AM
Anyone else run into "command line" at startup? Westside guy General Mac Discussion 1 Nov 25, 2003 01:23 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC