Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:02 PM   #1
WallpaperPerson
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Send a message via AIM to WallpaperPerson Send a message via Yahoo to WallpaperPerson Send a message via Skype™ to WallpaperPerson
My iMac G5 has a Intel Core 2 Duo!

Hey guys, I have a question. On their website, did apple let you change the PowerPC G5 to a Intel Core 2 Duo? Why am I asking? Well, I own a iMac G5 that I got from a friend(after he used to have it) that has a Intel Core 2 Duo in it. He bought online when he first got it in 2005 or 2006. Did they have a option online to change the processor to a Intel?

Thanks,
WallpaperPerson
WallpaperPerson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:04 PM   #2
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
no, its impossible
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:04 PM   #3
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
He may have gotten a free (but silent) upgrade from Apple if he bought just when the new ones were announced. C2D iMacs came out in Sept 2006. Just to clarify, they could have shipped him the new one rather than the G5 he thought he was purchasing.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:04 PM   #4
MacMini2009
macrumors 68000
 
MacMini2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: California
No, it's just a White iMac with an intel processor.
__________________
| 13" Retina Macbook Pro 2.5GHz i5 | 8GB RAM | 128GB Flash |
| Mac Mini 2GHz | NVIDIA 9400M | 8GB RAM | SOLD |
Verizon Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Once you go Mac, you will never go back.
MacMini2009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:06 PM   #5
WallpaperPerson
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Send a message via AIM to WallpaperPerson Send a message via Yahoo to WallpaperPerson Send a message via Skype™ to WallpaperPerson
Quote:
Originally Posted by flopticalcube View Post
He may have gotten a free upgrade from Apple if he bought just when the new ones were announced. C2D iMacs came out in Sept 2006.
This one does not have Leopard or a black outline around the screen. It's a iMac G5. I am glad it does and want to know if it had a option online.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacMini2009 View Post
No, it's just a White iMac with an intel processor.
It has Tiger.

Last edited by annk; Mar 14, 2010 at 11:41 AM. Reason: Merged 2 posts - please use the multi-quote function
WallpaperPerson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:07 PM   #6
Techhie
macrumors 65816
 
Techhie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The hub of stupidity
system profile screenie or it didn't happen
__________________
flickr | twitter | "comprehensive geek" (setup)
Techhie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:07 PM   #7
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Quote:
Originally Posted by WallpaperPerson View Post
This one does not have Leopard or a black outline around the screen. It's a iMac G5. I am glad it does and want to know if it had a option online.
Intel iMacs were also white until Aug 2007. What does it say on the back and what does it say in About this Mac...
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:08 PM   #8
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
Quote:
Originally Posted by WallpaperPerson View Post
It has Tiger.
and? tiger was around with intel
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:09 PM   #9
WallpaperPerson
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Send a message via AIM to WallpaperPerson Send a message via Yahoo to WallpaperPerson Send a message via Skype™ to WallpaperPerson
Quote:
Originally Posted by WallpaperPerson View Post
It has Tiger.
I'm pretty sure its a iMac g5. But at first, when they lauched the Intel iMac, did it look like a iMac G5 and have Tiger?
WallpaperPerson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:10 PM   #10
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
Quote:
Originally Posted by WallpaperPerson View Post
I'm pretty sure its a iMac g5. But at first, when they lauched the Intel iMac, did it look like a iMac G5 and have Tiger?
yes
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:10 PM   #11
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Quote:
Originally Posted by WallpaperPerson View Post
I'm pretty sure its a iMac g5. But at first, when they lauched the Intel iMac, did it look like a iMac G5 and have Tiger?
Yes. Until Aug 2007 when they went aluminum/black.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:11 PM   #12
MacMini2009
macrumors 68000
 
MacMini2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: California
The White iMac G5 and the White Intel iMac look the same but have different insides.
__________________
| 13" Retina Macbook Pro 2.5GHz i5 | 8GB RAM | 128GB Flash |
| Mac Mini 2GHz | NVIDIA 9400M | 8GB RAM | SOLD |
Verizon Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Once you go Mac, you will never go back.
MacMini2009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:11 PM   #13
thegoldenmackid
macrumors 604
 
thegoldenmackid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: dallas, texas
Send a message via AIM to thegoldenmackid Send a message via Skype™ to thegoldenmackid
Quote:
Originally Posted by WallpaperPerson View Post
I'm pretty sure its a iMac g5. But at first, when they lauched the Intel iMac, did it look like a iMac G5 and have Tiger?
They looked the same. Congrats on the epic fail.
__________________
thegoldenmackid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:12 PM   #14
Sky Blue
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
My iPhone 3G has a compass and can record video!
Sky Blue is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:18 PM   #15
chaos86
macrumors 65816
 
chaos86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Send a message via AIM to chaos86
You mean this one?

http://www.apple-history.com/?page=g...=off&order=ASC


They didn't change the form factor with the switch to intel, they did it a little later.
chaos86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 03:34 PM   #16
jaw04005
macrumors 601
 
jaw04005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: AR
Production of the white plastic Intel iMac lasted some 18 months after its introduction in January 2006. So, it’s not like it was a rare or short-lived form factor.
jaw04005 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 07:09 PM   #17
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
You have an Intel iMac. There is no physically possible way to change from a G5 to an Intel processor.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 07:17 PM   #18
RexTraverse
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by 300D View Post
You have an Intel iMac. There is no physically possible way to change from a G5 to an Intel processor.
Well... if you gutted the G5 iMac and then replaced it with the Intel iMac components, you might. Dimensionally, the Rev.C iSight iMac G5 and the Intel iMacs are pretty similar, although I don't think the rear ports or SuperDrive would line up.
RexTraverse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2009, 08:38 PM   #19
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
it is possible ,just look on ebay
there are always a couple iMac G5
with intel processor for sale

i even found there the odd iMac G5 running snow leopard
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Nov 15, 2009 at 08:46 PM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2009, 12:55 AM   #20
greygray
macrumors 68000
 
greygray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegoldenmackid View Post
They looked the same. Congrats on the epic fail.
<Claps wildly and cheers until mother comes in.>
greygray is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's faster: a MBP with a 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo or 2.3GHz Quad-core Intel i7? oxband MacBook Pro 9 May 5, 2014 09:44 PM
How do I upgrade my 2006 Mac Mini from intel core duo to intel core 2 duo? MacHaris Mac mini 2 Jun 22, 2013 10:12 PM
Updating processor in Intel core duo iMac? mcman77 iMac 5 Nov 29, 2012 05:00 PM
Need advice on 24" iMac 10.5.8 Intel core 2 Duo kdesouky iMac 0 Oct 2, 2012 12:02 AM
iMac 24'' 3.06 Intel Core 2 Duo max temperatures dylesid iMac 2 Aug 18, 2012 04:29 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC