Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 17, 2009, 08:27 AM   #1
pjdaoust
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Send a message via Skype™ to pjdaoust
Power Mac G4 and iPhone SDK

I am new to the Mac world and need to know ...

Can I use a Power Mac G4 to develop iPhone applications ?

I have a 400 mhz Power Mac with 512 meg of RAM and a 20 gig HD. Is this enough to run the OS that the iPhone SDK requires. I have a .dmg file that is named iphone_sdk_3.1.2_with_xcode_3.1.2_snow_leopard_10m2003.dmg.

Will this G4 run Snow Leopard effectively or at all ?

Am I barking up the wrong tree with this old dog ? I'd rather know now so I don't waste my time chasing my tail and instead get the right hardware and software to get going with this.

PJD
__________________
Paul J. Daoust
pjdaoust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2009, 08:29 AM   #2
sammich
macrumors 601
 
sammich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sarcasmville.
You can't install Snow Leopard on non-Intel machines.

And Leopard (by default, but you can get around this) will refuse to install on machines less than a G4 800mhz (or 867).
__________________
Official MR IRC
Look at me, I'm own a bunch of things and everyone must know about every single one.
sammich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2009, 08:42 AM   #3
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Leopard or Snow Leopard required.

You can get a MacMini.

No need to pirate the sdk. You can get the sdk from Apple. Software requirement is listed.
http://developer.apple.com/iphone/
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2009, 08:47 AM   #4
sammich
macrumors 601
 
sammich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sarcasmville.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Consultant View Post
Leopard or Snow Leopard required.

You can get a MacMini.

No need to pirate the sdk. You can get the sdk from Apple. Software requirement is listed.
http://developer.apple.com/iphone/
Wuh? Pirate? That's the filename you get when you download it from Apple. Now that I mention it, I did download mine from TPB, but only because my internet was flaky and I'd lose my sign in after a period of time and my download would cut out.
__________________
Official MR IRC
Look at me, I'm own a bunch of things and everyone must know about every single one.
sammich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2009, 08:58 AM   #5
yg17
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Doesn't the iPhone SDK require an Intel Mac?
yg17 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Original Power Mac G4 Power Cable ChrisFerri Apple Collectors 21 Jul 5, 2014 12:41 PM
Power Mac G5 power issues - Red lights on CPUs gavinstubbs09 PowerPC Macs 10 Mar 23, 2014 06:34 PM
Blinking power LED on Power Mac G5 honam1021 PowerPC Macs 27 Jun 29, 2013 04:47 AM
What's the name of this interface in Mac SDK? gwelmarten Mac Programming 6 Mar 7, 2013 07:43 PM
Power Mac G5 2.3 Ghz Wont Power On hectbp PowerPC Macs 15 Jun 28, 2012 04:57 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC