Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod touch

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 18, 2009, 07:12 AM   #1
TraceyS/FL
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Florida
So the new Bejeweled Blitz mode has revealed.... (touch screen problem?)

A spot on the "bottom" (by the home button) of my Touch screen that doesn't work without very firm pressure. It's obviously when you swap jewels right after that area the difference.

I think there is a dead spot - i could NOT swap anything once last saturday. you know, while sitting at the genius bar.... alone with no one to see.

So now to figure out if there is a way to easily repeat it - other than playing bejeweled for a long time!

Last edited by TraceyS/FL; Nov 18, 2009 at 11:41 AM. Reason: changed title
TraceyS/FL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2009, 08:06 AM   #2
NJMetsHero
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by TraceyS/FL View Post
A spot on the "bottom" (by the home button) of my Touch screen that doesn't work without very firm pressure. It's obviously when you swap jewels right after that area the difference.

I think there is a dead spot - i could NOT swap anything once last saturday. you know, while sitting at the genius bar.... alone with no one to see.

So now to figure out if there is a way to easily repeat it - other than playing bejeweled for a long time!
But that is an easy way to repeat it! It's easy to play Bejeweled for a long period of time, at least for me......
__________________
Follow me on Twitter and Tumblr: http://twitter.com/NJMetsHero; http://njmetshero.tumblr.com/
NJMetsHero is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2009, 08:17 AM   #3
TraceyS/FL
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMetsHero View Post
But that is an easy way to repeat it! It's easy to play Bejeweled for a long period of time, at least for me......
yabut... can i convince a genius to do that?
TraceyS/FL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2009, 11:40 AM   #4
TraceyS/FL
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Florida
So i downloaded a free drawing app to try this (my kids will love me for that!).

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/simpl...312257243?mt=8

And you can see that the bottom edge doesn't let you draw there. Can someone else try this for me so i can find out if this is normal or not?

Thanks!

I have a 2nd Gen 8gb Touch btw.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 396.png
Views:	17
Size:	120.3 KB
ID:	203660  
TraceyS/FL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2009, 07:21 PM   #5
crmccashin
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by TraceyS/FL View Post
So i downloaded a free drawing app to try this (my kids will love me for that!).

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/simpl...312257243?mt=8

And you can see that the bottom edge doesn't let you draw there. Can someone else try this for me so i can find out if this is normal or not?

Thanks!

I have a 2nd Gen 8gb Touch btw.
1st Gen/ 8 and I get the same results as you....maybe 3mm short of the very bottom edge of the screen.
crmccashin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2009, 07:36 PM   #6
TraceyS/FL
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Florida
Thanks... i realize that it stops short, but the issues go a bit further up. I have been playing in portrait mode and don't have the issues with the "bottom" because it's higher in the game.

There is definitely something wrong down there, now to just figure out how to pinpoint it!

I appreciate the effort!!
TraceyS/FL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 01:40 PM   #7
tst4eko
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I have the 32GB 2nd gen version & I've had that problem for the last 6 or so months. I swear I used to be able to go to the edge on all 4 sides when I got it but now, no. I took it to Best Buy & they tried to reset to default settings but that didn't fix it.

I know there's a problem but I don't want to send it in for a repair....I use it too much!
tst4eko is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod touch

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with the touch screen accuracy of my new iPhone 5s garycoleman2 iPhone 7 Dec 10, 2013 12:10 AM
iOS 7 revealed bad screen mzd iPhone 17 Sep 19, 2013 12:17 PM
iPhone: I guess Bejeweled Blitz doesn't work anymore andyACEcandy Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 7 Feb 10, 2013 11:05 AM
iPhone: Weirdest touch screen problem after 6.1 update cipo iOS 6 14 Jan 30, 2013 03:19 PM
iPhone 5 touch-screen problem! Mathies92 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Oct 14, 2012 08:43 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC