Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod touch

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 18, 2009, 07:12 AM   #1
TraceyS/FL
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Florida
So the new Bejeweled Blitz mode has revealed.... (touch screen problem?)

A spot on the "bottom" (by the home button) of my Touch screen that doesn't work without very firm pressure. It's obviously when you swap jewels right after that area the difference.

I think there is a dead spot - i could NOT swap anything once last saturday. you know, while sitting at the genius bar.... alone with no one to see.

So now to figure out if there is a way to easily repeat it - other than playing bejeweled for a long time!

Last edited by TraceyS/FL; Nov 18, 2009 at 11:41 AM. Reason: changed title
TraceyS/FL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2009, 08:06 AM   #2
NJMetsHero
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by TraceyS/FL View Post
A spot on the "bottom" (by the home button) of my Touch screen that doesn't work without very firm pressure. It's obviously when you swap jewels right after that area the difference.

I think there is a dead spot - i could NOT swap anything once last saturday. you know, while sitting at the genius bar.... alone with no one to see.

So now to figure out if there is a way to easily repeat it - other than playing bejeweled for a long time!
But that is an easy way to repeat it! It's easy to play Bejeweled for a long period of time, at least for me......
__________________
Follow me on Twitter and Tumblr: http://twitter.com/NJMetsHero; http://njmetshero.tumblr.com/
NJMetsHero is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2009, 08:17 AM   #3
TraceyS/FL
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMetsHero View Post
But that is an easy way to repeat it! It's easy to play Bejeweled for a long period of time, at least for me......
yabut... can i convince a genius to do that?
TraceyS/FL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2009, 11:40 AM   #4
TraceyS/FL
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Florida
So i downloaded a free drawing app to try this (my kids will love me for that!).

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/simpl...312257243?mt=8

And you can see that the bottom edge doesn't let you draw there. Can someone else try this for me so i can find out if this is normal or not?

Thanks!

I have a 2nd Gen 8gb Touch btw.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 396.png
Views:	12
Size:	120.3 KB
ID:	203660  
TraceyS/FL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2009, 07:21 PM   #5
crmccashin
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by TraceyS/FL View Post
So i downloaded a free drawing app to try this (my kids will love me for that!).

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/simpl...312257243?mt=8

And you can see that the bottom edge doesn't let you draw there. Can someone else try this for me so i can find out if this is normal or not?

Thanks!

I have a 2nd Gen 8gb Touch btw.
1st Gen/ 8 and I get the same results as you....maybe 3mm short of the very bottom edge of the screen.
crmccashin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2009, 07:36 PM   #6
TraceyS/FL
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Florida
Thanks... i realize that it stops short, but the issues go a bit further up. I have been playing in portrait mode and don't have the issues with the "bottom" because it's higher in the game.

There is definitely something wrong down there, now to just figure out how to pinpoint it!

I appreciate the effort!!
TraceyS/FL is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2009, 01:40 PM   #7
tst4eko
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I have the 32GB 2nd gen version & I've had that problem for the last 6 or so months. I swear I used to be able to go to the edge on all 4 sides when I got it but now, no. I took it to Best Buy & they tried to reset to default settings but that didn't fix it.

I know there's a problem but I don't want to send it in for a repair....I use it too much!
tst4eko is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod touch

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So the new MacBook Pro's use the faulty SATA II ports for the OptBay Drive. What Now? hamzab MacBook Pro 29 Mar 1, 2011 12:17 PM
So in addition to not having an IPS screen, the new iPod Touch also has XciteMe iPhone 3 Sep 8, 2010 03:38 PM
Aren't the new MBP supposed to be out today ( TUESDAY ) ? Webb Wasteland 2 Feb 23, 2010 04:13 PM
So the new MB screens aren't great... when will they be? Borjan Buying Tips and Advice 15 Nov 3, 2008 11:11 PM
So, the G5s are shipping - has anyones status changed yet? lem0nayde Macintosh Computers 0 Aug 19, 2003 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC