Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 28, 2009, 11:55 AM   #1
calgecko
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Using the same Aperture library between 2 computers?

I have an iMac in my office, and my Macbook in the living room... Sometimes I like to work on my photos on the Macbook, other times I like to work on them on the iMac... but that leaves me with different libraries on different computers. I'm curious if there's a way to share the same library between computers.. ? Also I'm not really sure what the 'Vault' is for.. .why would I save albums to the 'vault' instead of just leaving them in the regular library?
I did try something the other day... I moved the library file to a shared folder on the iMac, and accessed it from the Macbook, through my wireless network, but it was way too slow.. all my images are in RAW format, so they're huge files and took forever to edit using this method. Also, it ended up corrupting the thumbnail views, and I ended up starting from scratch anyways, which undid all the work I had done.

Also - what's the best way (if any) to combine two different Aperture Libraries into one?

Thanks
calgecko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2009, 12:45 PM   #2
Captpegleg
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I'm looking for the answer to the exact same question. I can tell you that Aperture doesn't like a "network" solution. And I've also tried putting the masters on my Drobo but that doesn't work either. There should be a simple answer but it's not obvious to me. Evidently you can have multiple libraries but not shared libraries. Maybe the next version of Aperture will address this.
I had hoped to use the Drobo Share as a server for my library for both machines but now it looks to like the answer is to forget that and use the MBP for some tethered shooting and do all my editing and archiving on the desk top. Time Machine also doesn't like networks.
Captpegleg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 09:47 AM   #3
calgecko
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Hmmm... any other insight?
calgecko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 12:02 PM   #4
Captpegleg
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by calgecko View Post
Hmmm... any other insight?
Must be impossible calgecko. Usually, with this bunch, when you say it can't be done, someone will show you the way.
Captpegleg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 12:26 PM   #5
modular
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
I use aperture between 2 computers (home g5 and work macpro). The way I do it is using an external harddrive. In apertures settings, just point the library to your external hdd. In this way both librarys are identical. After doing a shoot, I can transfer all my files using aperture at home to import all my pictures from the camera. Then the next day at work I can open up aperture and start editing right away.
modular is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 02:27 PM   #6
Vel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by modular View Post
I use aperture between 2 computers (home g5 and work macpro). The way I do it is using an external harddrive. In apertures settings, just point the library to your external hdd. In this way both librarys are identical. After doing a shoot, I can transfer all my files using aperture at home to import all my pictures from the camera. Then the next day at work I can open up aperture and start editing right away.
Do you have any idea if this would work just as well using an external HDD plugged into an AEBS as I'm hoping to get one for Christmas. I understand I wouldn't be able to open Aperture on both systems (and make adjustments) but that wouldn't be an issue as I'm the only user of both machines.
Vel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2009, 06:04 AM   #7
peskaa
macrumors 68020
 
peskaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
I use an external drive that contains the Aperture Library. I simply plug it into the machine that I want to use and the entire library is there and ready to go. It also means any changes I make don't have to be copied etc. as used to be the case with my old ChronoSync setup.


Vel, it won't work well. Aperture doesn't like networks and you'll find it really slow.
__________________
rMBP 15"(2012) 2.3 i7 | 16GB | 256GB | 650M
iMac 27"(2011) 3.1 i5 | 8GB | 1TB | 6970M
DS211j 2x2TB
peskaa is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keeping aperture library on two computers hulk2012 Digital Photography 20 Jun 6, 2014 08:16 AM
Aperture: library across multiple drives & unified iPhoto library roland.g Digital Photography 5 Oct 13, 2013 11:41 PM
merging iPhoto library into Aperture library GDV Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Feb 23, 2013 01:53 PM
Downgrade Aperture 3 Library to work with Aperture 2.0? macnerd93 PowerPC Macs 2 Feb 4, 2013 02:44 PM
Aperture library to iPhoto, No longer own Aperture. utahusker Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Oct 2, 2012 06:22 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC