Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 30, 2009, 04:00 AM   #1
nedkelly348
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Zealand
Will this cpu work in this power Mac?

Hi I am new to this forum but am well seasoned with macs.
Im in NZ and I bought a PowerMac G4 Graphite Tower off trademe (which is NZ's ebay) http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/List...x?id=254958805.
And I was wondering would this cpu (http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/List...x?id=256122752) from a mirror door G4 work in my new Graphite?
nedkelly348 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 08:31 PM   #2
nedkelly348
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Zealand
never mind got the mac today and it wont fit
nedkelly348 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro 3,1 and ATI Radeon HD 5870 kills CPU power rdfiorentino Mac Pro 32 Sep 19, 2013 05:39 PM
Power Mac G4 (Digital Audio) CPU upgrade Navare PowerPC Macs 23 Feb 2, 2013 10:03 AM
2nd video card, 130w dual cpu's 2009 Mac Pro, power question Jeff Troiano Mac Pro 5 Jan 23, 2013 04:51 PM
Radeon 9200 128M won't work on Power Mac G4 macuser1232 PowerPC Macs 16 Aug 6, 2012 08:33 AM
OMG another "will this cpu work in my mac pro" thread minifridge1138 Mac Pro 10 Jun 24, 2012 01:02 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC