Photoshop is crashing my wife's iMac G5 - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 30, 2009, 09:55 AM   #1
ceek
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NY
Photoshop is crashing my wife's iMac G5

Aside from wanting to maintain my status as super-husband in my wife's eyes, I desperately need to find out why Photoshop CS4 is crashing my wife's computer. She downloaded it last night as a gift from her sister-in-law (yey!), and I just sat down to give her a tutorial. Alas, every time I try and Place a picture on a new canvas, the entire computer locks up (except for the mouse icon). Not even Command/Option/Esc will shake it. Any ideas?

G5, 10.5.8, 250Gb HD w/ 81Gb free, 2Gb SDRAM

.: ceek :.
ceek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 10:06 AM   #2
peskaa
macrumors 68020
 
peskaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
CS4 on a G5? Err, good luck with that one. Adobe system requirements ask for a dual CPU G5 at the minimum, not the single as found in the iMacs. It's locking up as it doesn't have enough grunt.
__________________
rMBP 15"(2012) 2.3 i7 | 16GB | 256GB | 650M
iMac 27"(2011) 3.1 i5 | 8GB | 1TB | 6970M
DS211j 2x2TB
peskaa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 10:07 AM   #3
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Have you restarted the computer after installation? Also, repair your permissions with Disk Utility. If that doesn't help, reinstall the Photoshop
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 10:16 AM   #4
ceek
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NY
Hmmmm, OK. Thanks for the info. I run it fine on my 2008 iMac in my office.

I'll try repairing disc permissions and let you know.

.:ceek:.
ceek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 01:56 PM   #5
Macky-Mac
macrumors 68020
 
Macky-Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by peskaa View Post
CS4 on a G5? Err, good luck with that one. Adobe system requirements ask for a dual CPU G5 at the minimum, not the single as found in the iMacs. It's locking up as it doesn't have enough grunt.
hmmm, according to the system requirements that Adobe posts here, they don't require a dual G5
Macky-Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 02:11 PM   #6
peskaa
macrumors 68020
 
peskaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macky-Mac View Post
hmmm, according to the system requirements that Adobe posts here, they don't require a dual G5
I eat my hat, although I swear I'd read dual G5s only. That said, a 1.8Ghz G5 is going to be pretty low in terms of performance, no matter how you look at it. The OP's description sounds pretty much like too much load being placed on the system.
__________________
rMBP 15"(2012) 2.3 i7 | 16GB | 256GB | 650M
iMac 27"(2011) 3.1 i5 | 8GB | 1TB | 6970M
DS211j 2x2TB
peskaa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 02:13 PM   #7
AnimaLeo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
I'm running a PC with similar specs and CS4 works fine. hmm
AnimaLeo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 02:20 PM   #8
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Quote:
Originally Posted by peskaa View Post
I eat my hat, although I swear I'd read dual G5s only. That said, a 1.8Ghz G5 is going to be pretty low in terms of performance, no matter how you look at it. The OP's description sounds pretty much like too much load being placed on the system.
He/she should check his Activity Monitor so the usage of CPU and RAM are visible.

It would be slow instead of a total lockup if it's hardware related
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 02:59 PM   #9
Jason Beck
macrumors 68000
 
Jason Beck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cedar City, Utah
Send a message via MSN to Jason Beck
Time for a new computer anyways .. : ]
__________________
32/freelance photographer/Canon
Jason Beck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2009, 03:01 PM   #10
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceek View Post
Alas, every time I try and Place a picture on a new canvas, the entire computer locks up (except for the mouse icon). Not even Command/Option/Esc will shake it.
Is this the only repeatable instance of Photoshop locking up? Can you create new documents and work with those i.e. drawing or painting on new layers, running filters etc?
Blue Velvet is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mavericks & Photoshop: Crashing??? Dog Computing MacBook 0 Mar 20, 2014 08:21 PM
Help! Should I buy an iMac for my wife? truebluecoug iMac 17 Mar 15, 2013 04:27 PM
Do I give my wife my iMac? Sue De Nimes iMac 2 Oct 31, 2012 09:38 AM
My iMac keeps crashing over and over again PalleV OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 3 Jun 17, 2012 11:43 AM
iMac crashing jmac049 iMac 1 Jun 11, 2012 01:21 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC