Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 2, 2009, 01:56 PM   #1
Paul J
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Help, Lost my Standard Toolbar

I apparently flicked my standard tool bar up under the menu bar. (How is that possible?) but I cannot get it back. I have closed it and reopened it. I have rebooted my computer...I do not know if the menu bar can be moved so I can retrieve it. Frustrating. Any idea what to do?
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 01:59 PM   #2
ergdegdeg
Moderator emeritus
 
ergdegdeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Nebraska
You mean you've moved a window behind the menu bar and now you can't move it anymore?
Activate Spaces (using the keyboard shortcut or searching for it in Spotlight and clicking on it). From there, you can move the window back down.
ergdegdeg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 02:01 PM   #3
spinnerlys
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: forlod bygningen
Which software are you talking about and what toolbar?

You could try to hide the Menu Bar in various ways.
http://www.google.com/search?client=...UTF-8&oe=UTF-8
spinnerlys is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 02:22 PM   #4
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
I am talking about the Word/office program. There are a number of tool bars to available. I use the Standard formatting one quite a bit. I went to move it a little and apparently it moved up under the top menu bar. I cannot find it anywhere on the page. I will try the afore mentioned solutions.
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 02:32 PM   #5
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Just go to View > Toolbars and select any toolbars you want visible.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 02:37 PM   #6
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Well, I have gone to the tool bar, but though I click on it it will NOT reappear.
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 02:40 PM   #7
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
You may need to delete the .plist file and restart Word.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 02:41 PM   #8
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
plist file? How do I do that and is it a safe thing to do? And how do I get it back afterwards?
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 02:44 PM   #9
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul J View Post
plist file? How do I do that and is it a safe thing to do? And how do I get it back afterwards?
Macintosh HD > yourusername > Library > Preferences > com.microsoft.Word.plist

Yes, it's safe to do. Word will re-create it.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 02:50 PM   #10
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Okay just to be clear, I delete it. Do I need to restart word or computer? Or will it work immediately? And at what point will it rebuild itself at boot up at the restart of word etc?
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 02:52 PM   #11
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul J View Post
Okay just to be clear, I delete it. Do I need to restart word or computer? Or will it work immediately? And at what point will it rebuild itself at boot up at the restart of word etc?
Close Word.
Delete the .plist
Start Word
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 03:03 PM   #12
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Okay deleted plist. reopened word. Menu bar is still there.
Now what?
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 03:18 PM   #13
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul J View Post
Okay deleted plist. reopened word. Menu bar is still there.
Now what?
Did you select the toolbar? Does it appear?
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 03:18 PM   #14
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
I was hoping this would work, but my menu bar is there. At what point does the plist get rebuilt?
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 03:18 PM   #15
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
I select the tool bar but it still does not reappear.
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 03:24 PM   #16
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul J View Post
I select the tool bar but it still does not reappear.
Did you follow ergdegdeg's recommendation regarding Spaces? It's possible the toolbar is in another Space. If so, you can just drag it back. The plist got rebuilt as soon as you open Word again.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 03:33 PM   #17
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
So I feel pretty dumb. I have no idea what it means to activate spaces.

I tried spotlight, wasn't sure what i was supposed to type in the blank.
Tried Standard Tool bar, tried Spaces

Sorry to be so dense
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 03:41 PM   #18
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul J View Post
So I feel pretty dumb. I have no idea what it means to activate spaces.

I tried spotlight, wasn't sure what i was supposed to type in the blank.
Tried Standard Tool bar, tried Spaces

Sorry to be so dense
Find System Preferences in your Apple menu
Name:  Picture 8.jpg
Views: 838
Size:  17.8 KB
Go to Expose & Spaces
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 5.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	27.6 KB
ID:	205619
Activate Spaces, if it's not already active
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 6.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	51.2 KB
ID:	205620
You can go to the different Spaces to see if your toolbar is there. If it is, just drag it back to Space 1
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 03:50 PM   #19
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hmmm
I have Expose and Dash board, but no Expose and Spaces.
The dash board does not look like what you show.
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 03:54 PM   #20
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul J View Post
Hmmm
I have Expose and Dash board, but no Expose and Spaces.
The dash board does not look like what you show.
That's not my Dashboard. That's System Preferences. What version of Mac OS are you running?
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2009, 04:00 PM   #21
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
10.4.11 is my version.

Thanks for all your help
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2009, 08:48 AM   #22
Gregg2
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Spaces came out with 10.5

Open a Word file.
Go to System Preferences > Displays
In the Resolutions box, one item will be highlighted. Write those numbers down.
Change the Resolutions until the image becomes smaller.
If the toolbar appears, drag it down to the middle of the screen.

Regardless of whether this worked or not, go back into Displays and change the Resolutions back to what they were.
If it did work, now you should be able to position the toolbar where you want it.
Gregg2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2009, 10:41 AM   #23
BlakTornado
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Washington, OH
Completely unhelpful answer; You might want to consider iWork.
BlakTornado is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2009, 10:44 AM   #24
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
I don't know if this will help, but it's worth a shot:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2340824,00.asp
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2009, 09:06 PM   #25
Paul J
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
I appreciate the help. Learning a lot about things on the mac.

Changing the display did not work, But now I know how to change it.

The thread about lost tool bars was interested in that it helps find tools bars like those provided by Google et al. But nice to know how to find those.

Thanks for your help

QUESTION: IF I reinstall my Office program, will I lose my current documents?
Paul J is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My finder and safari have lost the "inside" of their toolbar icons tonythemediaguy OS X Mavericks (10.9) 4 Jan 14, 2014 03:47 PM
Lost phone, lost mode but did not wipe - am I fine?? TheKDub iPhone 0 Sep 30, 2013 10:29 AM
Does Lost Mode work if you're not running IOS6? (or HELP - lost iphone!) lionqueen iPhone 6 Sep 5, 2013 09:13 PM
My first iMac after 7 years: lost lost lost Racineur iMac 13 Jun 14, 2013 10:48 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC