Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2009, 08:25 PM   #1
DetroitRockCity
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Error: Ran out of memory (Final Cut Pro)

So lately when I am rendering my projects, or exporting them via quicktime conversion, I keep getting an error. It states only "Error: Ran out of memory".
I am editing HDV 1080 video.

Now, I have 6GB of RAM. I have about 400GB left on my 1TB Media drive and around 200GB left on my main hard drive.

Does anyone know why my mac pro is doing this?
This is happening on final cut pro 7
__________________
Mac Pro, 2.66Quad, 12GB RAM, 2TB HD, ATiHD4870; 13" Macbook, 2.16GHz, 2GB RAM, 120GB HD; PC, 2.83GHz C2Quad, 8GB RAM, 320GB HD, GTX 275; iPod Touch 1G 16GB; iPad 64GB 3G
DetroitRockCity is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 08:38 PM   #2
Airforcekid
macrumors 65816
 
Airforcekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States of America
It sounds like you need to upgrade your ram. But first you should check to make sure nothing is running in the background kill ALL flash video. 6GB should be enough but most reccomend 8-12GB for final cut in true HD.
__________________
"The answer to 1984 is 1776" Google Infowars to learn more or search Endgame on YouTube
Airforcekid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2009, 08:47 PM   #3
DetroitRockCity
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Well, what I don't understand is that it just started doing this. I have been fine since September when I bought my mac pro. Before that, my Macbook Pro had been doing the same kind of work but never got this error. And that only has 4GB of DDR2 RAM.
__________________
Mac Pro, 2.66Quad, 12GB RAM, 2TB HD, ATiHD4870; 13" Macbook, 2.16GHz, 2GB RAM, 120GB HD; PC, 2.83GHz C2Quad, 8GB RAM, 320GB HD, GTX 275; iPod Touch 1G 16GB; iPad 64GB 3G
DetroitRockCity is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2009, 02:40 AM   #4
DetroitRockCity
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Just as an update, I trashed my FCP preferences and this has not happened since. Hopefully it will never happen again lol.
__________________
Mac Pro, 2.66Quad, 12GB RAM, 2TB HD, ATiHD4870; 13" Macbook, 2.16GHz, 2GB RAM, 120GB HD; PC, 2.83GHz C2Quad, 8GB RAM, 320GB HD, GTX 275; iPod Touch 1G 16GB; iPad 64GB 3G
DetroitRockCity is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Final Cut Pro X + Motion and Logic Pro X or Adobe After Effects + Premiere? LOLZpersonok Digital Video 25 May 13, 2014 12:13 PM
Can memory / RAM upgrade increase Final Cut Pro X performance? Justin098 MacBook 2 Nov 29, 2013 03:06 PM
Final Cut Pro X and MacBook Pro retina (late 2013) nicolasonline Digital Video 6 Nov 9, 2013 03:57 PM
Final Cut Pro 7: File Error:The specified fileis open and in use by this or another a Jittor Digital Video 11 Oct 18, 2013 05:02 PM
Converting XML from Final Cut Pro 7 to Final Cut Pro X and visa versa MacintoshMan Digital Video 1 Oct 11, 2012 04:24 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC