Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 12, 2009, 04:35 AM   #1
lPHONE
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Power Mac G5: Did I get the wrong Airport Card?

So I have the dual-core 2.33GHz G5 and I ordered this card. I installed it with the run way card or whatever it's called. The bluetooth works great, but I get no Wireless. Other computers work fine so I know it's not the network. Did I get the wrong card?
lPHONE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2009, 04:45 AM   #2
spinnerlys
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: forlod bygningen
It says nothing about PowerMacs in its description:

Where Used : Mac (17-inch), iMac (20-inch), iMac G5 (17-inch iSight), iMac G5 (20-inch iSight), iMac G5 ALS (17-inch), iMac G5 ALS (20-inch), Mac mini (Late 2005), PowerBook G4 (15-inch Double-Layer SD), PowerBook G4 (17-inch Double-Layer SD)


How does it connect? Via this run way card?



What does System Profiler say under Network > Airport?
spinnerlys is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2009, 05:10 AM   #3
peskaa
macrumors 68020
 
peskaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Wrong card. AirPort and BT are separate on the PowerMacs, not a single board.
__________________
rMBP 15"(2012) 2.3 i7 | 16GB | 256GB | 650M
iMac 27"(2011) 3.1 i5 | 8GB | 1TB | 6970M
DS211j 2x2TB
peskaa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2009, 05:58 AM   #4
lPHONE
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by peskaa View Post
Wrong card. AirPort and BT are separate on the PowerMacs, not a single board.
on the core 2's, they're on the same card with something called a "run way" card.
lPHONE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2009, 06:22 AM   #5
peskaa
macrumors 68020
 
peskaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by lPHONE View Post
on the core 2's, they're on the same card with something called a "run way" card.
Oh weird, they used to use the standard AirPort Extreme cards back when I owned G5s.

http://www.applemacparts.co.uk/store...ducts_id=58028

That is the right part. Note the part number is 661-3692, not 661-3614 that you purchased
__________________
rMBP 15"(2012) 2.3 i7 | 16GB | 256GB | 650M
iMac 27"(2011) 3.1 i5 | 8GB | 1TB | 6970M
DS211j 2x2TB

Last edited by peskaa; Dec 12, 2009 at 06:30 AM.
peskaa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2009, 03:29 PM   #6
lPHONE
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinnerlys View Post
It says nothing about PowerMacs in its description
I didn't think it would matter.
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinnerlys View Post
How does it connect? Via this run way card?

YES.
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinnerlys View Post
What does System Profiler say under Network > Airport?

Airport Card Type: Airport Extreme
Airport Card Local: USA
Airport Card Firmware 405.1 (3.90.34.0.p18)
Current Wireless Network: No network selected

Last edited by lPHONE; Dec 13, 2009 at 06:42 PM.
lPHONE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2009, 08:16 AM   #7
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Your AP is properly recognized by hardware and OS.
Go to Internet Connect in Apps and try to turn on Airport and see is there any network available. Then you got to configure Airport settings in Sys Prefs/Network.

If you will have poor signal level, it means that you could need additional external antenna: http://www.mac-pro.com/Airport-Extre...2&category=180
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2009, 06:29 PM   #8
lPHONE
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
when I click on the little Airport icon, it doesn't even try (spinning wheel) to find a network.
My G5 doesn't take that antenna, it's the one with the strip on the back.
lPHONE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2009, 09:06 PM   #9
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by lPHONE View Post
when I click on the little Airport icon, it doesn't even try (spinning wheel) to find a network.
My G5 doesn't take that antenna, it's the one with the strip on the back.
The dual-core models had the combo bluetooth/airport card so you have the right card. They also had built in antennas so they didn't have the little antennas ports on the back.

OS seems to recognize it so that is fine. Only problem I can probably see is reception. Did you hook up the right cable for the bluetooth and airport? Maybe you mixed up the two or not connected it properly? Try taking off your side panel to help get a better signal, as the aluminum kills wireless reception. Just make sure you connected the cable antennas properly and securely.
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acquired Power Mac G5 1.6 with ADC card :/ Darksol503 PowerPC Macs 11 Sep 6, 2013 09:04 PM
power mac g5 airport card install Drich290195 PowerPC Macs 3 Sep 6, 2013 11:34 AM
Resolved: Airport Exteme Card for Power Mac G5 Late 2005...which one? tevion5 PowerPC Macs 8 Apr 23, 2013 07:42 PM
Power Mac G4 - Best Graphics Card? user1690 PowerPC Macs 15 Feb 18, 2013 06:58 PM
Power Mac G5 Airport keremtezcan PowerPC Macs 7 Oct 30, 2012 03:55 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC